3d over hdmi to vga adapter is possible - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 06-23-2012, 09:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Stacey Adam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The hdmi port on my infocus in146 3d ready dlp projector stopped working about a week before I was going to order a optoma 3d-xl. I decided to take a chance and ordered a sanoxy hdmi to vga adapter (white) from amazon.com for $30. It is currently passing 3d from a PS3 and a roku box (wealthtv 3d) into the 3d-xl over a vga input on my projector.

Don't know if its how the projector is built or I just got lucky. Just wanted to give a heads up that I have gotten it to work with my set up.
Stacey Adam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 07-15-2012, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
narhic_fd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your kidding me!! Im wondering how that is possible. According to Amazon info for the Sanoxy hdmi to vga adapter:

video output: VGA 640×480@60hz,800×600@60hz,
1024×768@60hz,1280×720@hz,
1280×768@60hz,1280×800@60hz,
1280×1024@60hz,1360×768@60hz,
1600×1200@60hz,1920×1080@60hz,
1920×1200@60hz,

I wonder how that is working when it claims it can only do in 60hz..You need 120 hz to do the 3D for that projector. This doesn't making sense. How is that sanoxy hdmi to vga adapter putting a 60 hz signal into your projector and coming out 3D at stand able frame rates?..If that is something that can be done then someone like me who has a 120hz viewsonic pjd6211 that only has a vga and no HDMI port could use this to use the Optoma 3d-xl. How in the world did you get that to work??? wish more technical people would comment on this because this gives alot of opportunity for people. but in that case you could have just gotten lucky.
narhic_fd is offline  
post #3 of 19 Old 07-15-2012, 09:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Stacey Adam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked my projector info when in 3d mode (PS3 game) and the signal is 1280 x 720 120hz. So the Sanoxy is capable of 120hz. Hope this helps.
Stacey Adam is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 07-16-2012, 03:10 AM
Newbie
 
3Dstreaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it doesn't work
3Dstreaming is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 07-16-2012, 03:11 AM
Newbie
 
3Dstreaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it doesn't work mad.gif
3Dstreaming is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 07-16-2012, 05:17 AM
Senior Member
 
narhic_fd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did you try it to??
narhic_fd is offline  
post #7 of 19 Old 07-18-2012, 09:32 AM
Member
 
ToneCmdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's the story with this? Does it work or not? Does anyone know of an HDMI to VGA converter that will pass 120HZ?
ToneCmdr is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 07-18-2012, 08:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Stacey Adam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: PA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted a video on youtube showing my setup running. Everything should be self explanatory, but if I missed something let me know. The colored bands in the video were caused by the camera (flip). The projected image comes out clear.

www.youtube.com/user/oldandbitter80sman

Hope this puts some doubts to rest.
Stacey Adam is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 07-21-2012, 12:58 PM
Senior Member
 
narhic_fd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if it only works with some and not others. We need more people to give this a try and find out. I Wish someone out there would build and sell some type of converter box for people who only have a 3D ready projector like mine, viewsonic pjd621. with a vga port and no HDMI port. Would be cool to have something like that so i could hook up a 3D blue ray player or what ever with my VGA only projector.
narhic_fd is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 07-22-2012, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
man4mopar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Rochester MN
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
My guess it works with SBS or TB formats only and projector has to be told TB or SBS 3D output. Pageflip I am guessing will be a no go.
man4mopar is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 07-22-2012, 06:32 PM
Senior Member
 
narhic_fd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that could be a possibility but i think the Infocus in146 is Frame sequential and not TB or SBS..I could be wrong though.
narhic_fd is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 07-26-2012, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
 
narhic_fd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found a website, here: http://www.3dmovielist.com/projectors.html where they have discovered that doing this 3DXL and HDMI to VGA does work as well. As of yet they have only tried it for a Acer X1230PK projector. They are asking for anyone else who have tried this and been successful to let them know. I wish more people on here would try it as well. I know it's a hard thing to ask for since many people arent going to buy a optoma 3DXL when all they have is a 3D projector with a VGA input.. I might buy one just to try it then sell it online to get the money back.
If anyone else out there are willing to give it a try let us know about it on this thread so we can start some kind of a list to help others know if it will work with their projector.
narhic_fd is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 08-08-2012, 05:48 AM
Newbie
 
3Dstreaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you cannot use VGA for 3D full color ! impossible
3Dstreaming is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 08-11-2012, 01:55 PM
Newbie
 
lopester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3Dstreaming View Post

you cannot use VGA for 3D full color ! impossible

Are you being serious? If so then you need to do more research. I have an optoma ML500 projector that does full color 3D over VGA. It is DLP Link 3D capable. There is an adapter for turning HDMI 3D video to 3D VGA. There is a website called tru3d offering an HDMI to VGA adapter that supports 120hz 3D signals. I think I will be giving it a try since I want to use my PS3 and other 3D capable devices. The SKU is 034601
lopester is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 08-16-2012, 04:56 PM
Senior Member
 
narhic_fd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OH WOW!! I didn't know Tru3D came up with a product like that..I'll have to check that out. Thanks pretty cool.
narhic_fd is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 08-16-2012, 05:02 PM
Senior Member
 
narhic_fd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lopester View Post

Are you being serious? If so then you need to do more research. I have an optoma ML500 projector that does full color 3D over VGA. It is DLP Link 3D capable. There is an adapter for turning HDMI 3D video to 3D VGA. There is a website called tru3d offering an HDMI to VGA adapter that supports 120hz 3D signals. I think I will be giving it a try since I want to use my PS3 and other 3D capable devices. The SKU is 034601

I wonder if that converts the signal straight for 3D use to or Do you have to buy the TRU3D adapter then the optoma 3DXl as well?? Would be cool if it was a stand alone converter so then all you have to do is connect a 3D blue ray player or whatever you want.
narhic_fd is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 08-16-2012, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
wildchild22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Deer Lake , Newfoundland
Posts: 590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
All you need is the 3dury aka hdfury 4. Google it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by narhic_fd View Post

I wonder if that converts the signal straight for 3D use to or Do you have to buy the TRU3D adapter then the optoma 3DXl as well?? Would be cool if it was a stand alone converter so then all you have to do is connect a 3D blue ray player or whatever you want.
wildchild22 is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 12-22-2012, 10:29 AM
Newbie
 
yan022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hello, excuse me for my english
but i find a solution for my dlp acer x1210 no compatible for 3d vision, by create a forgery pilot of acer hc 5360, you have to create a new file, if you speak french try this http://www.hdfever.fr/2011/02/20/tutoriel-faire-fonctionner-un-projecteur-3d-dlp-link-avec-le-kit-3d-vision/comment-page-2/#comment-23244
yan022 is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 02-20-2013, 07:31 AM
Newbie
 
broomfieldfradl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Iv had some experiences with this on my 3d monitor.

Firstly if your monitor or television is passive 3d which means that your 3d glasses will NOT require any batteries or power then YES it IS possible to convert HDMI to VGA carrying the 3d signal with it.

On the other hand if your TV is active 3d which means your 3d glasses requires batteries then you may not be able to convert vga to hdmi with 3d image support.

If your not sure if your TV is passive/active 3D then here is a picture to help you make your mind. wink.gif



Ok now that we have established you have a Passive 3d monitor you can now proceed to converting your vga device into hdmi.

To convert vga to hdmi you will need a converter box which can be found here http://scarttohdmi.co.uk/vga-to-hdmi-converter-box/

Once you get that, just plug in your device to the converter and plug it to your tv. Make sure the power supply on the vga to hdmi box is plugged in tight so that it can convert the image well without any lag or graphics problems.

If you are thinking of converting vga to hdmi using a cable with no power supply then it will not work! If you want to know why it doesnt work then
click here for more details.


Hope this helps you
broomfieldfradl is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off