Offset (ghosting) when watching 3d on media PC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 08-10-2012, 07:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
chemoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

firstly, I haven't really used the 3D option on my Samsung TV before, but thought I'd give it a try on my Windows 7 Media Center PC with the 3D Olympics coverage here in Australia.

3D mode works, but the problem is that I get a nasty offset, ie I can see text multiple times and slightly offset to the right (like a drop shadow).

This is after I went out and bought a new graphics card (AMD HD6450) that's specifically HDMI 1.4a compatible and also a new HDMI 1.4a cable.

I get the same problem when trying to watch 3d content through Youtube, however watching the 3D signal directly on the LCD, ie without using the PC, works perfectly, no offset or ghosting.


The LCD is connected to the Media Center PC via HDMI, display settings in both Windows 7 desktop settings and Media Center itself are set to 1080p, 50Hz, I also tried other resolutions and refresh rates, which didn't help.

I also tried GPU scaling and over/underscan, which didn't solve the problem.

The motherboard is fairly old (Asus M2N-PV VM), but I wouldn't think that this could cause the issue?

Any ideas how to get rid of the offset?

Thanks!
Steve
chemoul is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 08-15-2012, 01:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
chemoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bump
chemoul is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 08-16-2012, 02:48 PM
Senior Member
 
wyen78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Philly, PA
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I had this very same problem with my HTPC. I'm using the 6570 card.

Open the catalyst control center from AMD. (if you don't have it, update your drivers). Go to "my digital flat panel". Select scaling options. If the slider is not at 0% (all the way to the right) then set it to 0. That fixed my problem. (also set your display to native or just scan). Please let me know if this works or not, I'm just curious.

wyen78 is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off