xbox wont passthrough 3dxl - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-03-2012, 07:41 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jhsales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a theater set up with bluray, dvr and xbox360 all routed through a receiver via hdmi. Signal then routes through a 3dxl to a gt720 projector. Bluray 2d, 3d and dvr work great but the projector will not find the xbox. If I bypass the 3dxl the projector does find the xbox. 3dxl has the latest firmware so I'm at a loss to why I can not get the xbox through the 3dxl. Any ideas would be helpful.
jhsales is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-03-2012, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
motorman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vermont
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
the xbox may not recognise the 3dxl as a 3d capable device. i know ive run my xbox thru my vns geobox 501 demultiplexer and it works great . i had to turn on 3d in the xbox settings and then in the game settings. im also running a dual projector passive 3d setup so that may be different. your using shutter glasses ?

motorman45 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-04-2012, 05:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jhsales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3d on the xbox would be a bonus, but I can not get the xbox to pass through at 2d either. Not sure how I can change xbox settings if I can't see it on the screen. I guess I could dypass the 3dxl and change settings then route back through 3dxl while everything is on. Will xbox hold the changed settings after is is shut down? Can I play 2d games in the xbox 3d mode?
jhsales is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 11-04-2012, 06:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
motorman45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vermont
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
i dont think it saves setting like that but it may. but you could leave it on and just unplug the output after changing settings. it will play 2d with the 3d setting on as there is another 3d setting inside a game with 3d support. i could not get 3d in tintin at first untis i changed the setting inside the game.

motorman45 is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off