TIVO + 3D - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 12-03-2012, 04:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
SAM ZEOLI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anybody tell me if the latest TIVO Priemere DVR's are HDMI 1.4 or 1.3? I am worried about not being able to record and play back 3D on it. Their website doesn't say. Thanks! Sam
SAM ZEOLI is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 12-10-2012, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stephen Hopkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 3,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
The Tivo Premiere is HDMI v1.3a. That said, I'm 99% sure the cable companies are transmitting 3D using the SBS (side-by-side) format which does not require HDMI 1.4. Take a look at a 3D channel on a 2D display and you'll see two images each filling half of the screen... each side is the image meant for one eye and a 3D display stretches these images and displays them sequentially to each eye individually, creating the stereoscopic 3D effect.

Stephen Hopkins is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 12-10-2012, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nickels55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warrington, PA
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I use the TiVo HD (older model) and have no problem with watching shows in 3D on it. ESPN 3D is t/b and Xfinity 3D is l/r. I just have to set my 3DA-1 to the correct format manually to get the 3D looking right. Since my TiVo is older and it works, you should have no issue with the newer model.
nickels55 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 12-10-2012, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Stephen Hopkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 3,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickels55 View Post

I use the TiVo HD (older model) and have no problem with watching shows in 3D on it. ESPN 3D is t/b and Xfinity 3D is l/r. I just have to set my 3DA-1 to the correct format manually to get the 3D looking right. Since my TiVo is older and it works, you should have no issue with the newer model.

Who is your cable provider? Only reason I ask is I have the TivoHDs and, on 2D displays, I see ESPN 3D as SBS (L/R), not T/B. I would have thought this to be set by the network, not the cable provider, but it seems like it possibly varies by provider or market?

Either way, you should not need HDMI 1.4 for 3D from TivoHD or Premiere.

Stephen Hopkins is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 12-10-2012, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nickels55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warrington, PA
Posts: 1,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I have Comcast - I may have mixed them up. My main point is that I have two 3D channels, and one is l/r and the other is t/b.
nickels55 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 12-10-2012, 03:33 PM
Member
 
JStegin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently use the TIVO Premiere with Comcast and the 3D content on the Xfinity 3D is SBS with ESPN being TB. I have the Vizio passive setup and the 3D works great! (for cable)
JStegin is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off