3D channels NOT Recognized - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 03-08-2013, 08:37 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
salvie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all.
I just bought a new LG 60LM6200 3D TV. I run a Directv HR-21-700 DVR and I split the HDMI output with an Actiontec Wireless box to another TV in the kitchen. When I initially set up the TV and the receiver, the receiver detected a 3D compatible TV and the guide had the 3D channels offered by Directv. When I integrated the Actiontec Wireless box, the 3D channel offerings disappeared from the guide. The Actiontec box is powered and works beautifully but the loss of the 3D has me at a loss. I'm thinking there's some kind of signal loss in the Actiontec My Wireless box. I think I can power it by using a component-to-HDMI converter (http://sewelldirect.com/Component-to-HDMI-Converter.asp) Any ideas?
Thank You!
salvie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 03-08-2013, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 68
It may be acting like a normal wired splitter, and if so, adding the non-3D TV in the other room is what caused your 3D to go away. You see, most splitters look at the EDIDs for all displays attached to them, and will report only the EDID for the least-capable one to any source. This is so that the least-capable display doesn't get sent a signal it can't handle. In your case, that's a 3D signal.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 03-08-2013, 12:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
salvie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sorry, but what is EDID?
And do you think using the adapter would solve it?
salvie is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 03-08-2013, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by salvie View Post

I'm sorry, but what is EDID?
And do you think using the adapter would solve it?

EDID is data passed between a source and a display via DVI and HDMI with which each tells the other what it's capable of: resolutions and scan rates, audio formats, etc. "No" to the adapter-it hasn't got a thing to do with your problem. You can get a Gefen HDMIDetective box, use it to capture and store the 3D TV's EDID info, then attach it between the wireless receiver and TV in the kitchen. That way, the switch will see two 3D TVs and can't send a non-3D EDID to the DirectTV box.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 03-14-2013, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
salvie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rolls-Royce View Post

EDID is data passed between a source and a display via DVI and HDMI with which each tells the other what it's capable of: resolutions and scan rates, audio formats, etc. "No" to the adapter-it hasn't got a thing to do with your problem. You can get a Gefen HDMIDetective box, use it to capture and store the 3D TV's EDID info, then attach it between the wireless receiver and TV in the kitchen. That way, the switch will see two 3D TVs and can't send a non-3D EDID to the DirectTV box.

OK...I'll get one. I'm just a little confused on where to install it - in-line. I have an HDMI cable coming from the source (Directv) to the HDMI splitter. One cable from the splitter goes to the new 3D TV and the other goes to the wireless transmitter box that transmits to the non-3D HDTV in the kitchen. Where does the Gefen box go?
salvie is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 03-14-2013, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nickels55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Warrington, PA
Posts: 1,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Weird, as I have a 3DTV and I split the signal. The other signal goes into my Optoma HD20, a non-3D device. The 3D on my set still works, but it must have something to do with how the chain of devices go:

Cable -->TiVo HD-->Splitter (A, B)
Splitter A--> 3DA-1 (3D converter box) --> 3DTV
Splitter B--> Optoma HD20

I am sure that is the OP's issue, but curious why it still works on my set? My splitter is a POS from amazon that cost about $25.

Have you tried disconnecting the non-3D TV from the splitter and seeing if your 3D comes back on the 3D TV?
nickels55 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 03-14-2013, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by salvie View Post

OK...I'll get one. I'm just a little confused on where to install it - in-line. I have an HDMI cable coming from the source (Directv) to the HDMI splitter. One cable from the splitter goes to the new 3D TV and the other goes to the wireless transmitter box that transmits to the non-3D HDTV in the kitchen. Where does the Gefen box go?

Install it between the splitter and the wireless transmitter, like this:

Splitter out---->Gefen IN. Gefen OUT---->wireless transmitter IN.

The Gefen comes with full instructions. Follow them step-by-step and you should be fine.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 03-14-2013, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 2,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickels55 View Post

Weird, as I have a 3DTV and I split the signal. The other signal goes into my Optoma HD20, a non-3D device. The 3D on my set still works, but it must have something to do with how the chain of devices go:

Cable -->TiVo HD-->Splitter (A, B)
Splitter A--> 3DA-1 (3D converter box) --> 3DTV
Splitter B--> Optoma HD20

I am sure that is the OP's issue, but curious why it still works on my set? My splitter is a POS from amazon that cost about $25.

Have you tried disconnecting the non-3D TV from the splitter and seeing if your 3D comes back on the 3D TV?

You may have gotten lucky with your splitter. Some switches/splitters do not follow the convention of sending out the least-capable set's EDID, whether by design (to claim 3D capability) or to make as inexpensive a product as possible. I think the OP wasn't as lucky (nor was I, when I tried to connect a 3D and a non-3D display on the same switch).

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 03-24-2013, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
PM-Performance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 146 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Watch that DVR. I have had all kinds of problems with the 3d channels either being grey or dissapearing, or telling me the channels are unavail.
The only %100 perm fix is to run optical cable for video. I ran it like this for awhile and it worked. Once I put it back on HDMI, the channels act weird again, but liveable.

My experience with this box is love/hate for sure.

PM-Performance is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off