3D playback - Power DVD 14 - AMD Radeon HD 6450 - Optoma HD66 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 04-23-2014, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thxbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the HTPC setup:



Since I got the new PowerDVD 14 I would like to give it a try to playback some 3D blu ray files.
I was wondering how to playback 3D with AMD Radeon HD 6450 and Optoma HD66 projector.

Since I am not sure that my Onkyo TX-SR 803 is capable of pass through 3D HDMI 1.4a signal to projector I tried to connect HTPC to projector directly via HDMI connection.

Unfortunately the projector 3D option in the menu does not show active, so no chance to activate 3D in the projector itself.

I let run PDVD in 3D mode however, the projector gets just 720p @60Hz signal, not 120Hz what 3D requires.

Optoma HD66 requires HDMI 1.3 for 3D but I am not sure what version is my HDMI cable 1.3 or 1.4?


Is the system capable to playback 3D files?

What am I doing wrong?


Thanks for your advice.
thxbest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 04-24-2014, 02:56 AM
Senior Member
 
lurkor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I don't have pdvd 14, so I'm not 100% on this advice. I'm assuming you have already set your monitor speed to 120hz in windows screen resolution/ advanced settings/ monitor/ refresh rate. If not, that would be a good place to start.
lurkor is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 04-24-2014, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
The cable version does not matter, unless it longer than 8 ft (then it may need to be "high-speed" class).

My guess too is the refresh rate is not set to 120 Hz.

In PDVD, the 3D environment/display device has to be set to Frame Sequential 120 Hz (or 3D vision or AMD HD3D).
Roussi is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 04-24-2014, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thxbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roussi View Post

The cable version does not matter, unless it longer than 8 ft (then it may need to be "high-speed" class).

My guess too is the refresh rate is not set to 120 Hz.

In PDVD, the 3D environment/display device has to be set to Frame Sequential 120 Hz (or 3D vision or AMD HD3D).

On my Panasonic Plasma TV it's not possible to be set to Frame Sequential 120 Hz. Also, there is no 3D vision or AMD HD3D.





thxbest is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 04-24-2014, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob7145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dollars, Taxes
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Hi, Doesn't matter what the Panny is set to. The Projector is set as if it is a 120Hz monitor so the 2 displays will have different Resolution and Hertz. And I agree with the other guys that PDVD needs to be set to 120Hz Frame Sequential. AVRs are notorious for confusing computers (really it is HDMI problem) into not seeing the 3D display (the PC only sees the AVR). I don't use HDMI for audio, only for video sent directly to the projector. There are some AVRs that work but I never bothered with "updating" to HDMI receiver.
I'm still using PDVD 10 or 11 (don't remember). Yes you have AMD HD3D, it is built into your Vcard.
Bob7145 is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 04-24-2014, 08:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thxbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10



This is what I get for Windows Screen Refresh rate. 60Hz is maximum. There is no 120Hz to choose even when the HTPC is connected directly to the projector via HDMI.





Also, Projector 3D menu does not turn on





AMD Catalyst Control Center shows above info when HTPC (HDMI) connected directly to the projector.
thxbest is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 04-24-2014, 09:10 PM
Senior Member
 
lurkor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
1280 x 720p / 120hz is what you are looking for. You are very close to solving it for the projector.
lurkor is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 04-24-2014, 10:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thxbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lurkor View Post

1280 x 720p / 120hz is what you are looking for. You are very close to solving it for the projector.

Yes. Resolution is set 1280 x 720p but no way to change it to 120Hz.
thxbest is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 04-25-2014, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob7145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dollars, Taxes
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
On Cat Control Panel go up 2 spaces and click on Desktop Management then click Desktop Properties. That is the page you need to change res and refresh rate. smile.gif
Bob7145 is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 04-25-2014, 08:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thxbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob7145 View Post

On Cat Control Panel go up 2 spaces and click on Desktop Management then click Desktop Properties. That is the page you need to change res and refresh rate. smile.gif






There is NO possibility to set @120Hz. I don't know why?
thxbest is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 04-26-2014, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bob7145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dollars, Taxes
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Ah, I see what you're saying. Maybe the monitors are set to Duplicate? That might prevent 120Hz. Mine is not hooked up right now but will give me a reason to fire it up and watch Nascar this evening. Get back to ya later. smile.gif
We'll get ya

edit: ??? My Acer is atoumatically detected and Win7 sets the projector to 720p 120hz. There is a Windows display option to 'connect to a Projector' have you tried that? Also hit the Menu button on the projector and look over the options, maybe something there??? I'm watching Nascar @ 120Hz...
Bob7145 is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 04-27-2014, 01:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thxbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
My Acer is atoumatically detected and Win7 sets the projector to 720p 120hz.

Which one is it?
thxbest is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 04-28-2014, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rolls-Royce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Victorville, CA
Posts: 1,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Try running Windows in single monitor mode, with the projector set as the only monitor. Wait until you have a good stable picture then set to 120 Hz. The Windows Duplicate Monitor (and Clone mode, IIRC) settings won't allow you to send a signal that the least-capable display can't accept. And your Onkyo 803 won't pass a 3D HDMI 1.4 signal unless its Reon video processor is turned off. Even then however, it won't extract audio from the 3D stream-audio is in a different location within the stream than it is in HDMI 1.3, so it can't produce sound.

...Royce...

"I never drink...wine."
Bela Lugosi, DRACULA, 1931
Rolls-Royce is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 05-01-2014, 01:48 AM
Newbie
 
tinytheatre's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hey, I've somewhat similar problem of 3D.

 

I've Acer k132 and HD6450 1GBDDR3. I can not get it do display 3D over my projy! I also have a Acer x193w hooked up to my card, but even after disconnecting it I don't get the refresh rate of 120Hz. I just see on my projy what I see on my lcd screen otherwise (ghost images of 3D).

I was able to turn the 3D mode on in projector menu after forcing the refresh rate to 120Hz from Cat Control Center, but I still couldn't feel anything 3D (as if I'm not wearing the glasses!).

And one more problem is that, in my PDVD 14ultra, I don't see any option in 3D Display Device other than Anaglyph, Checkerboard and Row-interleaved. How am I supposed to set it to frame sequential then?

Please note that I've all the required things. (DLP active glasses *G-15 from ebay, HighSpeed HDMI with Ethernet)

People, kindly end my agony, I don't want to start a new thread for this!

 

As for OP: Did you try forcing the refresh rate?

 

Regards,

tt

tinytheatre is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 05-01-2014, 05:46 AM
Senior Member
 
lurkor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Very odd indeed. Have you tried using a different version of Catalyst? Maybe support has been dropped. I had similar issues on an ancient form of catalyst before AMD implemented frame sequential HD3D. I can't confirm myself since I'm in the middle of construction.
lurkor is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 05-01-2014, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
tinytheatre's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hey guys,

 

I got it working. Earlier I was trying it win XP, but when I tried it in win 7 with TriDef 3D it worked! And the 3D was awesome... (I can die in peace now!) When I tried to play in PDVD 14 ultra, it crashed the system, but TriDef 3D played flawlessly.

I'm assuming my earlier issue is something to do with the AMD's lack of support to XP. But if there is a way to make 3D work in XP please let me know.

Thanks a lot and regards,

tt

tinytheatre is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 05-01-2014, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thxbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytheatre View Post

Hey, I've somewhat similar problem of 3D.

I've Acer k132 and HD6450 1GBDDR3. I can not get it do display 3D over my projy! I also have a Acer x193w hooked up to my card, but even after disconnecting it I don't get the refresh rate of 120Hz. I just see on my projy what I see on my lcd screen otherwise (ghost images of 3D).
I was able to turn the 3D mode on in projector menu after forcing the refresh rate to 120Hz from Cat Control Center, but I still couldn't feel anything 3D (as if I'm not wearing the glasses!).
And one more problem is that, in my PDVD 14ultra, I don't see any option in 3D Display Device other than Anaglyph, Checkerboard and Row-interleaved. How am I supposed to set it to frame sequential then?
Please note that I've all the required things. (DLP active glasses *G-15 from ebay, HighSpeed HDMI with Ethernet)
People, kindly end my agony, I don't want to start a new thread for this!

As for OP: Did you try forcing the refresh rate?

Regards,
tt


Are you fully satisfied with Acer K132 and 3D playback via AMD Radeon HD6450?

I have the same video card, PowerDVD14 ultra, Windows 7.

I want to buy this projector. My idea is Acer K132 or Optoma ML550, also ready for anything else what performs better than these two in the same price range.
thxbest is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 05-01-2014, 09:12 PM
Newbie
 
tinytheatre's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

@ thxbest

 

I am really very happy with my setup. (Phenom II X2 555, M4A88TM-LE, XFX HD6450, 2GB RAM, K132 and T6160, G-15 DLP). All that I plan to buy now is a creative x-fi 5.1pro sound card.

The 3D playback is flawless, (watched Hugo so far and Tron, Turbo, How to Dragon next on my list ;)). I just checked the Optoma you mentioned and it seems both the projectors are somewhat similar, except that the Optoma has a memory card slot and you get universal to vga cable in the box.

With Acer, I got a HDMI, MHL(HDMI to microUSB) and power adapter.

The contrast ratio is something awesome about these projectors, but note that when it comes to 3D, the maximum supported resolution is 1024x764.

 

Some cons about Acer:

The buttons on it are quite hard to press, you usually end up dis-aligning the projector while doing so. (but hey, the remote is all we need!)

Noise: The projector fan is audible if you're sitting near it not otherwise. (Also, I've heard small crackles, something like we hear when he play with the bubble bags, when I used it for more than 3 hours at a stretch. But turning it off for few minutes solved the problem. Maybe it was overheated. It just happened twice or may be thrice, not more than that.)

If you're going for Acer, you'll also have to check your item carefully, many of these have some sort of error. While buying it, I researched for the reviews and many people had focus issues(luckily not mine), but they got a replacement and are now happy :). Mine has some light error, on the left side of the screen(outside the projection area), I see the light from it's bulb. Maybe there is some leakage. It really doesn't affect the projection and is noticeable if you look closely, so I did not bother sending it back.

Adapter: It's unnecessarily big.(just like Acer's laptop adapters.)

 

 Though the con section looks bigger, all of them are solvable, so there is no reason for not going for Acer. There is one more model named k137 from Acer, which has k132 as base and SRS speakers attached to it, they've also upped the lumens by 200 in that.

Even I had ml550 on my projector list, but I like Acer's style more and I've x193w as my primary screen so I thought why not make video solutions by Acer and audio by creative in my tiny theater ;) (hence x-fi pro is next on my list :P)

I bought k132 for $350 and I'm proud owner of it. If you've any more questions please feel free to ask.

 

Regards,

tt

tinytheatre is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 05-04-2014, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thxbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@ tinytheatre

Thank you for the info. I noticed that my ASUS HD6450 silent is running hot. It is about 85-90C when running HD video 720p or 1080p and 70-75 when idle. The PC is a Lenovo M58p Small Form Factor.

- Did you check the temperature at your XFX HD6450?

- How big is your screen with Acer K132?
thxbest is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 05-05-2014, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
tinytheatre's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

@thxbest:

 

-   Even my xfx 6450 had the temperature problem, it used to be 52-56C when idle and 64-68C while gaming (saint rows the third at 720p).

But it seems these are rated temperatures as the cooling is passive. But I think yours is quite hot ;).

I installed a 12V 80mm case fan and everything is now cool. The temperatures dropped down to 45-48C when idle and 55-60C while gaming.

 

-   I've projected over 120" at my sister's place on a wall, but here on the screen, I project around 81-83".

 

Regards,

tt

tinytheatre is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 05-13-2014, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
thxbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytheatre View Post

@thxbest
:

-   Even my xfx 6450 had the temperature problem, it used to be 52-56C when idle and 64-68C while gaming (saint rows the third at 720p).
But it seems these are rated temperatures as the cooling is passive. But I think yours is quite hot wink.gif.
I installed a 12V 80mm case fan and everything is now cool. The temperatures dropped down to 45-48C when idle and 55-60C while gaming.

-   I've projected over 120" at my sister's place on a wall, but here on the screen, I project around 81-83".

Regards,
tt

- Are you using a normal PC Tower size case or a small form factor case for your xfx 6450?

- How was the image quality at your sister's house over 120" with the Acer K132? Wasn't it dark image?
thxbest is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 05-14-2014, 08:37 AM
Newbie
 
tinytheatre's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

@thxbest:

 

I'm using normal tower size case. Just one fan attached near the gfx card, I even keep that side of the case open so the fan is just for creating the flow around gfx card area.

 

I did not find much difference in the contrast when I projected over 120", maybe because the room was pitch dark.

 

Cheers,

tt

tinytheatre is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off