3D problems on PC. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By w1070hfr
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 07-31-2014, 06:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Vivek Sood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: World Wide Web
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question 3D problems on PC.

Hi,
I am not able to play 3D content on my PC. My config is in my siggy.

Uing PowerDVD to play. Whenever I install PowerDVD for the first time after a fresh install of Windows 8.1 Pro it plays for some time then It never plays! Virtualclone drive is unable to mount 3D and if it does PowerDVD is unable to play it anyway.
Any idea what could be the issue?
ATI Drivers?
Thanks.

AMD Phenom II X2 560 - Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 - Corsair Vengeance 4GB - Sapphire R7 240 - 5250 GB HDD - Panasonic L42ET60D 3D TV - Xonar DX - Edifier DA5000P Pro - FiiO E10 - Audio Technica M50 - Corsair VX450- Corsair Carbide 400R

Last edited by Vivek Sood; 07-31-2014 at 08:37 PM.
Vivek Sood is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 08-02-2014, 08:00 PM
Newbie
 
w1070hfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've had issues of my own when I first tried to play 3D from my computer. The problem was that my computer was set to 60hz. Setting it to 24Hz worked out. Now depending on the type of file (HSBS, TopBottom or Frame Packing) the result can vary. You can output a 3D signal to your TV or you can also try to output side by side for instance and then have the TV process it in 3D. One can work better than the other depending on the situation.
Vivek Sood likes this.
w1070hfr is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 08-02-2014, 09:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Vivek Sood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: World Wide Web
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. When I installed PowerDVD and tried playing 3D ISOs it played and changed from 60hz to 24 automatically. After a reboot (next day) that stopped happening. (The auto change from 60 to 24 and back once 3d was stopped) Looks like I will have to change refresh rate manually every time I play 3D!
Quote:
Originally Posted by w1070hfr View Post
I've had issues of my own when I first tried to play 3D from my computer. The problem was that my computer was set to 60hz. Setting it to 24Hz worked out. Now depending on the type of file (HSBS, TopBottom or Frame Packing) the result can vary. You can output a 3D signal to your TV or you can also try to output side by side for instance and then have the TV process it in 3D. One can work better than the other depending on the situation.

AMD Phenom II X2 560 - Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 - Corsair Vengeance 4GB - Sapphire R7 240 - 5250 GB HDD - Panasonic L42ET60D 3D TV - Xonar DX - Edifier DA5000P Pro - FiiO E10 - Audio Technica M50 - Corsair VX450- Corsair Carbide 400R

Last edited by Vivek Sood; 08-05-2014 at 09:02 PM.
Vivek Sood is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 08-02-2014, 10:09 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Vivek Sood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: World Wide Web
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I changed ATI Catalyst I changed it from 60 to 24hz and confirmed changes on the TV too. I get a green dotted lines on my screen when I try to play 3D now.

AMD Phenom II X2 560 - Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 - Corsair Vengeance 4GB - Sapphire R7 240 - 5250 GB HDD - Panasonic L42ET60D 3D TV - Xonar DX - Edifier DA5000P Pro - FiiO E10 - Audio Technica M50 - Corsair VX450- Corsair Carbide 400R
Vivek Sood is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 08-03-2014, 12:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Vivek Sood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: World Wide Web
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Installed TMT. On starting 3D ISO playback TMT changes TV to 25p instead of 24 so I have to manually change it from ATI Catalyst center to 24p and it is working as of now.

AMD Phenom II X2 560 - Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 - Corsair Vengeance 4GB - Sapphire R7 240 - 5250 GB HDD - Panasonic L42ET60D 3D TV - Xonar DX - Edifier DA5000P Pro - FiiO E10 - Audio Technica M50 - Corsair VX450- Corsair Carbide 400R
Vivek Sood is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 08-10-2014, 08:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Vivek Sood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: World Wide Web
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by w1070hfr View Post
I've had issues of my own when I first tried to play 3D from my computer. The problem was that my computer was set to 60hz. Setting it to 24Hz worked out. Now depending on the type of file (HSBS, TopBottom or Frame Packing) the result can vary. You can output a 3D signal to your TV or you can also try to output side by side for instance and then have the TV process it in 3D. One can work better than the other depending on the situation.
Update: 3D working fine for more than a week now lol. Thanks. You did point me to the right direction. I had a feeling it had something to do with refresh rate.

AMD Phenom II X2 560 - Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 - Corsair Vengeance 4GB - Sapphire R7 240 - 5250 GB HDD - Panasonic L42ET60D 3D TV - Xonar DX - Edifier DA5000P Pro - FiiO E10 - Audio Technica M50 - Corsair VX450- Corsair Carbide 400R
Vivek Sood is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 08-16-2014, 06:19 PM
Newbie
 
w1070hfr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Glad it helped. Sorry I did not follow through but with holydays and all...
3D on PCs is a bit of an unchartered territory at this point. You have to find ways to make your setup work. For instance, I still cannot play proper subtitles from my PC.

After a little more than a year with a 3D projector, a PS3 and a PC, I have to say that nothing beats the 3D bluray in my view although quality among them can vary. Also I think Avatar is still the best movie on 3D yet. James cameron is the only one who really thought 3D could enhance his movies and not just be a marketing gitzmo. Not to say that no other movies are spectacular in 3D but few are thought to be first and foremost 3D movies. Also if you like 3D, I think a projector is truly a must. :-)
w1070hfr is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 08-17-2014, 07:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Vivek Sood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: World Wide Web
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are hardly any titles in 3D.

This docu has very good 3D effects:

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0240143/

Though a very simple short movie. Love it for the 3D effects. Much more pronounced than Avatar.

Quote:
Originally Posted by w1070hfr View Post
Glad it helped. Sorry I did not follow through but with holydays and all...
3D on PCs is a bit of an unchartered territory at this point. You have to find ways to make your setup work. For instance, I still cannot play proper subtitles from my PC.

After a little more than a year with a 3D projector, a PS3 and a PC, I have to say that nothing beats the 3D bluray in my view although quality among them can vary. Also I think Avatar is still the best movie on 3D yet. James cameron is the only one who really thought 3D could enhance his movies and not just be a marketing gitzmo. Not to say that no other movies are spectacular in 3D but few are thought to be first and foremost 3D movies. Also if you like 3D, I think a projector is truly a must. :-)

AMD Phenom II X2 560 - Gigabyte GA-78LMT-USB3 - Corsair Vengeance 4GB - Sapphire R7 240 - 5250 GB HDD - Panasonic L42ET60D 3D TV - Xonar DX - Edifier DA5000P Pro - FiiO E10 - Audio Technica M50 - Corsair VX450- Corsair Carbide 400R
Vivek Sood is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 09-05-2014, 10:43 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hello.

I have three Panasonic PT-CW331 projector. The manual says it is capable to 120Hz at 1280x800 resulotion. But after a short use I realized it changed res. to 1024x768. The idea is a three sceen system with one output source (3 vga card PC) and extended view desktop/applicaton. I turned off the projectors 3D option, and used Nvidia 3D vision. Did this because the projectors own glasses can not sync the three projector sceens for one glasses,(one glasses for each projectors is not good for me but with nvidia the hw does the sceen sync and only one glasses is requied. But after I turned on the nvidia stereo the screen res changed to 1024x768. This is not good for me because I have a 16:10 wide screen. Any idea????
Is there any device for the projector glasses that capable to sync the three sceens for one glasses like nvidia 3D vision? Thanx.
gyuri86 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 09-05-2014, 11:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
Roussi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW USA
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 23
This looks like a graphics card limitation; why not get a modern card with 3 HDMI/DVI outputs? (not sure if there is an NVidia one, but I thought three digital dipslays had not been a problem for a while now).
Roussi is online now  
post #11 of 11 Old 09-05-2014, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
there is three GTX 780ti. that should be enough. the cw331 projector officially not support the nvidia 3d vision. I guess it maybe a problem too.
gyuri86 is offline  
Reply 3D Tech Talk

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off