Vizio VSB200 Soundbar - Page 32 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #931 of 1019 Old 02-27-2012, 04:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
TatorTot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the tv speakers set to off

Is it safe to leave the subwoofer on 24/7 ,even with the tv off
TatorTot is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #932 of 1019 Old 02-27-2012, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yep, it's OK to leave the subwoofers ON 24hrs a day except when you're away on a long vacation. Many purists left their audio systems ON all the time.

Edit: Even with the TV speakers set to OFF, try increasing the bass control on the TV like I said in previous post to see if that will help.
Leo King is offline  
post #933 of 1019 Old 02-27-2012, 05:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
TatorTot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Do you use the special trusurround feature on the soundbar ?
TatorTot is offline  
post #934 of 1019 Old 02-27-2012, 05:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TatorTot View Post

Do you use the special trusurround feature on the soundbar ?

No, I don't use any special effects on the sound bar. But try them, you might like them.
Leo King is offline  
post #935 of 1019 Old 02-28-2012, 05:10 PM
 
whalers90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i am trying to help a friend get the code for the vizio soundbar so he can do the controls from his cablevision remote UR2-CBL-CV04
he has had 2 vizio remotes break or lost and he doesn't want to order another.
i searched this thread but i wasn't sure if on page 5 (or 6 cannot remember)
if the code information given was for the vizio tv's, the 3 digits codes or if it was for the soundbar.
any help would be appreciated but after looking at the cablevision remote it only has 2 choices of tv or cbl so if there is a code how does it work without an AUX selection like my comcast remote (which by the way THANKS to this thread, it helped me control my vizio soundbar from my comcast remote MUCH MUCH APPRECIATION!)
again any help would rock! thanks in advance.
whalers90 is offline  
post #936 of 1019 Old 03-01-2012, 08:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phil17108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Orange County California
Posts: 927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Got my wife the vsb 210 from tiger direct last year for 170 and she thinks it sounds great with the sub. I don't know how she has the sound settings on it but because she is happy with the it I just ordered another this morning for my new man-cave.
Phil17108 is offline  
post #937 of 1019 Old 03-15-2012, 07:03 AM
Member
 
yragha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too bought the Sony sub, some questions however -

1. It states to plug the sub into a wall outlet, can these not be plugged into a surge protector?

2. Phase control on the back of the sub, normal or reverse?

3. It says to make sure the voltage selector is set correctly but I can't find one?

Your help would be appreciated.
yragha is offline  
post #938 of 1019 Old 03-15-2012, 07:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
TatorTot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by yragha View Post

I too bought the Sony sub, some questions however -

1. It states to plug the sub into a wall outlet, can these not be plugged into a surge protector?

2. Phase control on the back of the sub, normal or reverse?

3. It says to make sure the voltage selector is set correctly but I can't find one?

Your help would be appreciated.

1-i have mine in a monster power surge

2-i dont know set it to which ever sounds better to you, mine is in normal

3- i put this at 50% im not sure what it does,this is located in the back of the sub is a knob u turn
Theres 2 in the back , one for the bass and the other for voltage
TatorTot is offline  
post #939 of 1019 Old 03-17-2012, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Phase control setting: Play some music with plenty of bass then switch the Phase Control to the Normal position then Reverse position. Depending on the location of the sub in the room, use the setting that gives more bass.

Your Sony sub does not have a voltage selector as it's made for the 110V power.
Leo King is offline  
post #940 of 1019 Old 03-19-2012, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
scooby8611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any opinions on which of these two subs would be the best for the vizio soundbar?

http://www.amazon.com/Sony-SA-W2500-...hu-rd_add_1_dp

http://www.amazon.com/Polk-Audio-10-...2216546&sr=1-1
scooby8611 is offline  
post #941 of 1019 Old 03-19-2012, 09:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
TatorTot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the first one

The reviews on amazon & here people say it works great
TatorTot is offline  
post #942 of 1019 Old 03-20-2012, 06:11 AM
Member
 
cadolfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scooby8611 View Post

Any opinions on which of these two subs would be the best for the vizio soundbar?

http://www.amazon.com/Sony-SA-W2500-...hu-rd_add_1_dp

http://www.amazon.com/Polk-Audio-10-...2216546&sr=1-1

I have an earlier model of the Sony. It works great.
cadolfan is offline  
post #943 of 1019 Old 03-20-2012, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I bought a Sony SA-W2500 for my girlfriend last year. If I don't already have the AR 8" sub, I would buy another SA-W2500 for myself. It's a perfect match for the VSB200.
Leo King is offline  
post #944 of 1019 Old 03-21-2012, 12:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
TatorTot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is this still the best soundbar for the price under $100 ?

Its a few years old by now right
TatorTot is offline  
post #945 of 1019 Old 03-22-2012, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TatorTot View Post

Is this still the best soundbar for the price under $100 ?

Its a few years old by now right

Yep, if you don't need to have the HDMI connection.
Leo King is offline  
post #946 of 1019 Old 03-25-2012, 08:46 AM
Member
 
Bryson777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't have a subwoofer at my place because of my neighbors but for a soundbar only system, god damn this thing kicks ass! And I managed to pick it up at tigerdirect for under $80 refurb. I use it to watch movies, play games and listen to music. It's going to be a sad day when this thing bites the bucket which hopefully won't be anytime soon.
Bryson777 is offline  
post #947 of 1019 Old 03-27-2012, 05:05 PM
Member
 
Jack Gambino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tip: If your remote sensor stops working...

My soundbar stopped recognizing my remote. Thought it was the battery...nope, since I tried my TV remote (which can operate the soundbar)...same problem. I gave up. It's not the end of the world, but it is a bit of a pain to use the buttons on the soundbar to control it.

I thought "too bad the soundbar doesn't have a reset button". But of course, you can unplug it, so I tried that. Waited a few seconds, plugged it back in, tried the remote and ... it works!
Jack Gambino is offline  
post #948 of 1019 Old 04-12-2012, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
kevinhirsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I am considering the Vizio VSB200 and had a question regarding its placement. I currently have my 46" LED TV on an IKEA unit (pictured below) with two shelves typically used for the cable box, dvd player. etc. Would it be okay to use one of those shelves to house the sound bar? Or will it inhibit the sound in some way?



Thanks.
kevinhirsh is offline  
post #949 of 1019 Old 04-12-2012, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Gambino View Post

Tip: If your remote sensor stops working...

My soundbar stopped recognizing my remote. Thought it was the battery...nope, since I tried my TV remote (which can operate the soundbar)...same problem. I gave up. It's not the end of the world, but it is a bit of a pain to use the buttons on the soundbar to control it.

I thought "too bad the soundbar doesn't have a reset button". But of course, you can unplug it, so I tried that. Waited a few seconds, plugged it back in, tried the remote and ... it works!

I never have problems with the remote sensor of the VSB200.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinhirsh View Post

Hello,

I am considering the Vizio VSB200 and had a question regarding its placement. I currently have my 46" LED TV on an IKEA unit (pictured below) with two shelves typically used for the cable box, dvd player. etc. Would it be okay to use one of those shelves to house the sound bar? Or will it inhibit the sound in some way?



Thanks.

You can use the top shelf for the sound bar.
Leo King is offline  
post #950 of 1019 Old 04-12-2012, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
kevinhirsh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo King View Post

I never have problems with the remote sensor of the VSB200.



You can use the top shelf for the sound bar.

Thanks...to be clear, you mean the actual shelf, not the surface where the TV is on.
kevinhirsh is offline  
post #951 of 1019 Old 04-12-2012, 04:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
TatorTot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinhirsh View Post


Thanks...to be clear, you mean the actual shelf, not the surface where the TV is on.

If your tv is as high as that one in the pic , u can put the soundbar in front of the tv
Or on the first shelf
TatorTot is offline  
post #952 of 1019 Old 04-13-2012, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by TatorTot View Post

If your tv is as high as that one in the pic , u can put the soundbar in front of the tv
Or on the first shelf

Right and you might need to remove the two mounting brackets on the sound bar to make it lower.
Leo King is offline  
post #953 of 1019 Old 05-28-2012, 07:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FreeBaGeL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Titletown, FL
Posts: 1,879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone else have problems with this thing just shutting off on its own while in use?

I have mine hooked up to a WDTV Live Plus via optical. I think what's happening is that the VSB200 is detecting that part is too loud and shuts itself off to protect the speakers. Is that something that's built into this unit? If so the thing is pretty useless to me as the volumes it shuts down as aren't that much louder than the built-in speakers on my cheapy 32 inch LCD.

Also, I've noticed that sometimes when I have a Dolby Digital source the VSB200 will just make a static pop and then shut off as soon as the audio source comes on (no matter the volume). These are usually the same sources where the VSB200 shuts down on its own sometimes when the stereo track is selected (usually on Netflix)

XBL & PSN: Vcize

Hit me up on XBL if you're going to be playing
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
 or the
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

FreeBaGeL is offline  
post #954 of 1019 Old 06-06-2012, 05:41 PM
Member
 
roberteyewhy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got this soundbar. Connected with the Amazon basics digital optical cable. Plugged it into my Panny Plasma TC-P42ST30 using the digital out. Turn off the speakers on the TV. Change the input on the Vizio to channel 6 (S/PDIF). Configure my Harmony 1100 to use the Vizio for the Cox/Cisco cable box and my Panny DMP-BDT210. All good to go!

Much better than the Panny speakers. Got this as a refurbished unit from Tiger Direct for $60 but looks brand new.

Robert
roberteyewhy is offline  
post #955 of 1019 Old 06-14-2012, 11:00 PM
Newbie
 
migunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed mine refurbished 69.00 bar with toslink optical for my 42" Panasonic plasma, am happy with the thing but I voided my warranty by taking it apart and drilling vent holes top and bottom in the amp compartment and enlarged the ones in back so the amp does not get so hot, I thing I am going to change the fequency capacitors to bring up the treble some, it's a little to bassy' for my ears, but in general it works very well for the price, maybe i will make a three setting circuit with switches so I have control over the output frequency, then I will find a bass speaker for it. i have a optical to analog already hooked up to my stereo so i can really rock old time with pandora,,cool.gif
migunner is offline  
post #956 of 1019 Old 06-14-2012, 11:08 PM
Newbie
 
migunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I took the front cover of mine and tore the foam off the leds and cut some off the plastic away from the infrared eye area so teh remote works from farther angles, and now the leds are nice and bright:cool:
migunner is offline  
post #957 of 1019 Old 06-14-2012, 11:09 PM
Newbie
 
migunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I took the front cover of mine and tore the foam off the leds and cut some off the plastic away from the infrared eye area so teh remote works from farther angles, and now the leds are nice and bright:cool:
migunner is offline  
post #958 of 1019 Old 06-30-2012, 05:07 PM
Newbie
 
gmhall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had this sound bar for about a year. A few weeks ago it started cutting out intermitently once it's been on an hour or so. The blue indicator lights flicker for about 10 seconds, then it comes back on. The error codes indicate this is an overheating problem. Disappointed. Anyone know a fix?
gmhall is offline  
post #959 of 1019 Old 07-01-2012, 02:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 33
There really haven't been any reports of failures but now that it has been out for a while I'm sure we will start hearing more about failures. I don't have any recomendations aside from suggesting to check if there is a reset button somewhere on it (possibly under the foam cover by the led's?)

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar and Yamaha YST-SW215 Sub | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR
steve1022 is offline  
post #960 of 1019 Old 07-14-2012, 08:23 PM
Newbie
 
wjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently bought a Vizio VSB200 (refurbished). Seems that's all I see now--perhaps Vizio has stopped making them. Anyway, I bought before I researched. Turns out, the VSB200 accepts only PCM digital audio input and my tv (LG 42LH30) outputs only AC3 and cannot be made to output PCM (I called the LG support line). It also has no RCA (analog) outputs.

In college, I had a text book that began, "The nice thing about standards is there are so many to choose from." Silly me--I thought digital optical audio was digital optical audio. Alas, not true.

Anyway, Grefen makes a digital-audio-to-analog converter (which costs more than I spent on the VSB200) and it accepts only AC3 input. The odd thing is, when I stream certain shows from Netflix, they play sound on the VSB200 (which sounds great, BTW). Others do not. Broadcast (OTA) TV does not produce sound on the VSB200. Some shows streamed from Netflix (like Star Trek TOS) will produce sound from some episodes, but not others. How can a TV, which I'm told cannot output PCM, apparently put out PCM when connected to Netflix? Will the Grefen still work if I stream a show from Netflix that is putting out PCM? Confused? Me too.

Anyway, my question is, do I spend more money on the converter from Grefen? Or sell the soundbar to someone who has analog output from their TV?

Also, I've looked at the specs for a lot of other soundbars and almost none of them say whether they accept AC3 or PCM, or both (or perhaps there is yet another digital audio format I'm unaware of?) They all say whether there is a digital optical audio input jack--but this incident has taught me that this is insufficient information. Are there any soundbars on the market that accept AC3 input? Or, ideally, will switch automatically between multiple digital audio formats? How can you tell without calling each manufacturer?
wjason is offline  
Reply Soundbars

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off