Vizio VSB200 Soundbar - Page 34 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Audio > Soundbars > Vizio VSB200 Soundbar

Soundbars

jekyl714's Avatar jekyl714
10:37 AM Liked: 10
post #991 of 1019
09-01-2012 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2012
The code 4062 for Uverse remote to control the VSB200, then here's how to convert aux to tv -
 
Press both att & ok - rlse -  all mode keys flash twice
 
enter 944 - all mode keys flash twice
 
press TV- tv will flash once
 
press aux - aux flashes three times - ready for TV codes

That's what worked for me. smile.gif
gregzoll's Avatar gregzoll
04:58 PM Liked: 32
post #992 of 1019
09-01-2012 | Posts: 2,524
Joined: Jun 2009
jekyl, that only works with one UVerse remote, not all of them. So again as I have stated, there is no true method that the Vizio soundbars work with the Uverse remotes.
jekyl714's Avatar jekyl714
10:25 AM Liked: 10
post #993 of 1019
09-02-2012 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2012
ok, guess I got lucky then. smile.gif
JubbaTheHutt's Avatar JubbaTheHutt
05:40 PM Liked: 10
post #994 of 1019
09-07-2012 | Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2012
Bumping this because it's still an issue. I'm now getting the error when NOTHING is connected to the Soundbar...
captmarc's Avatar captmarc
09:08 PM Liked: 10
post #995 of 1019
10-21-2012 | Posts: 12
Joined: Jul 2006
Just got my VSB200 from BJ's for 89 bucks. I"m returning it tomorrow.

Issues: Can't program Verizon Fios remote to control the volume (seriously??).
Toslink doesn't work with Fios cable box (probably a work around going into hidden menus, but... (seriously???)

I have to say, it sounds pretty darn good too, have my acoustech sub hooked up and sound quality ain't too shabby for 89 bucks.

But having two remotes, deal breaker for me...
gregzoll's Avatar gregzoll
06:58 AM Liked: 32
post #996 of 1019
10-22-2012 | Posts: 2,524
Joined: Jun 2009
Just get a Harmony 300 remote. I did that, due to my UVerse remote will not work with our Vizio SB.
captmarc's Avatar captmarc
06:18 PM Liked: 10
post #997 of 1019
10-22-2012 | Posts: 12
Joined: Jul 2006
Remote costs more than the soundbar, lol...
Viche's Avatar Viche
01:44 PM Liked: 30
post #998 of 1019
12-22-2012 | Posts: 1,079
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by daMaster View Post


By fake surround effect I assume you mean the SRS TruSurround HD? SRS TruSurround HD supports anywhere from 1.0 to 6.1 input channels to create it's effect. So, yes, it can create a 2 channel surround effect from a 2 channel input signal.


It is a 2-channel sound bar, not a surround bar. I was also initially confused but conceded to this fact and accepted it as it is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Viche View Post


Yes. Not being argumentative here, and thanks for the info, but if TruSurround is theoretically capable of supporting 6.1 input channels, and the optical connection limits input to 2 channels, isn't that false advertising? Or is SRS TruSurround an effect used in other products that do accept up to 6.1 channels?


Are we limited to 2 channel using rca cables?


What happens to the other channels if you are watching say a blu ray movie? Do they get compressed into two channels so that you are at least hearing all of the information from each channel, or are the extra channels culled out? I have been setting blu ray's audio options to 5.1 surround, but if what you say is correct, then might it not be better to use the 2 channel optional audio that some movies offer with this bar?


Thanks

Anyone ever figure this out? Have my PS3 set to 2 ch 44 or 48 hz pcm. It works, but wondering if there is a better way to do this. I assume I have to select 2 ch on ps3 because the sound goes to my tv and my tv can only export 2.1 to the bar/sub. What if I were to connect the bar directly to the PS3 and choose higher channels in ps3 sound settings? Anyone try this?
TatorTot's Avatar TatorTot
08:14 AM Liked: 12
post #999 of 1019
12-25-2012 | Posts: 560
Joined: Feb 2011
I just set my ps3 to automatically select the audio for the
Sound bar


What is the best audio setting to select on the ps3 ?
therick83's Avatar therick83
11:09 AM Liked: 10
post #1000 of 1019
06-22-2013 | Posts: 31
Joined: Mar 2012
I have a vizio v32xl. Anyone figure out how to get it to work with optical to theVSB210 soundbar.
Primestar31's Avatar Primestar31
09:12 PM Liked: 23
post #1001 of 1019
06-22-2013 | Posts: 290
Joined: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by therick83 View Post

I have a vizio v32xl. Anyone figure out how to get it to work with optical to theVSB210 soundbar.

Are you selecting the right input for the optical connection on the soundbar? Mine is the 3rd one if I remember right.

I can't find the Vizio V32XL tv set anywhere on the web so far, are you sure you have listed the correct model number?
steve1022's Avatar steve1022
09:20 PM Liked: 33
post #1002 of 1019
06-22-2013 | Posts: 590
Joined: Feb 2009
Originally Posted by therick83

I have a vizio v32xl. Anyone figure out how to get it to work with optical to theVSB210 soundbar.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post

Are you selecting the right input for the optical connection on the soundbar? Mine is the 3rd one if I remember right.

I can't find the Vizio V32XL tv set anywhere on the web so far, are you sure you have listed the correct model number?

Yes when cycling through the inputs the "optical" input is the last one (farthest to the right).
therick83's Avatar therick83
08:48 PM Liked: 10
post #1003 of 1019
06-23-2013 | Posts: 31
Joined: Mar 2012
Yes i have it set on optical. Not a total noob smile.gif

Sent from my LG-MS870 using Tapatalk 2
pixelation's Avatar pixelation
11:53 AM Liked: 12
post #1004 of 1019
07-09-2013 | Posts: 1,065
Joined: Feb 2007
Keep in mind the VSB200 is has no digital decoder. Your TV will likely pass-through the digital audio from tuner (ATSC / QAM) to the soundbar and therefore you will not hear anything from the SB. I think there is even an indication on the VSB200 that tells you something is wrong. This is the case on my Samsung. If I feed it with HDMI, I can hear the sound through the VSB200.
wombatzoner's Avatar wombatzoner
09:37 PM Liked: 10
post #1005 of 1019
07-21-2013 | Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2013
I picked up a used Vizio VSB200 with a sub-woofer a few days ago, and I'm running into a problem with sound from my Blu-ray player, and I'm kind of stumped.

Here's the problem in brief:
  • My TV is a Sharp LC-46D85U.
  • It has a cable box, an Xbox 360, a Mac Mini, a Phillips DVD player and a Samsung BD-P1500 Blu-ray player each connected to a different HDMI port on the TV.
  • The VSB200 is connected to the S/PDIF output from the TV.
  • I get sound from every piece of equipment except the Blu-ray player.
  • I have tried moving the Blu-ray player to a different HDMI port on the TV and the problem persists.
  • I have checked the Blu-ray player audio settings and it claims to be set to PCM audio. If I attach the sound bar to the S/PDIF output on the Blu-ray player, I do get sound.

Any ideas on what is going on here or what I am doing wrong?
gregzoll's Avatar gregzoll
10:06 AM Liked: 32
post #1006 of 1019
07-22-2013 | Posts: 2,524
Joined: Jun 2009
wombatzoner, just go with rca red & white for connecting it to whatever components.

I found that the newer vizio soundbar that I have, would not take the input from either the UVerse box or our Panny Plasma, so all I am using, is the two analog inputs (3/8" male input for the tv, Rca for UVerse.

Everything like our blu-ray goes through our Denon AVR-1612, only use the SB for tv only viewing.
wombatzoner's Avatar wombatzoner
08:41 AM Liked: 10
post #1007 of 1019
07-27-2013 | Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 2013
That's what we ended up doing. A friend of mine tracked down what the problem was. Apparently the TV is incapable of relaying the audio it receives over HDMI from the blu-ray player back out the optical port because of HDCP restrictions.

I went ahead and left the S/PDIF cable attached to the soundbar to see if there is a significant difference in how things sound between the two.

I guess at some point I'm going to need to get a receiver with multiple HDMI inputs to simplify this mess. Having multiple options to adjust the volume on things is starting to wear on me.
gregzoll's Avatar gregzoll
09:44 AM Liked: 32
post #1008 of 1019
07-27-2013 | Posts: 2,524
Joined: Jun 2009
wombatzoner, I just use both the soundbar & avrs, depending on what we are watching. Regular TV, or a movie on tv, that I do not want in Surround sound, the sound bar is on. Otherwise, the Denon 1612 gets turned on if we want to watch sports, movies, Dancing with the stars, Duck Dynasty in Surround.
aktwits's Avatar aktwits
08:02 AM Liked: 10
post #1009 of 1019
09-06-2013 | Posts: 8
Joined: Jul 2007
I just bought this soundbar from Amazon Warehouse and noticed it wasn't as clear sounding as I had hoped. This is my first soundbar which I'm using in my bedroom (I have two higher end 7.2 systems in living room and basement). The soundbar sounds as if the treble is turned all the way down if I was to compare it to a pair of computer speakers. So I popped the grille off to look where the two .75" tweeters were located and noticed there weren't any but there is an circle in the face of the speaker where it looks like a hole should be cut out for the tweeter on each side (see first two pictures). I could only find one picture of the VSB200 without the grille on (see below) and it has the tweeters, but it is also just and advertisement picture from some small retail site.

Is anyone else missing their tweeters?

VSB200_1.jpg 178k .jpg file

VSB200.jpg 340k .jpg file

VSB200_2.JPG 35k .JPG file
gregzoll's Avatar gregzoll
09:25 AM Liked: 32
post #1010 of 1019
09-06-2013 | Posts: 2,524
Joined: Jun 2009
What and how is it connected? I have the 2.1 40" E-Series, connected to my dvr for my provider, and it does not sound trebly or muffled.

As for your's, double check the model# sticker on the back. It may be that someone sold you the wrong one. I would let Vizio know, and also who the seller was on Amazon.

Also contact Amazon about it. I would not keep it, if it is not the product you were promised. I only use Amazon Prime when purchasing on Amazon, and double check ecrything, before purchasing. Rarely have I had any issues with incorrect product from Amazon.

Anytime I have done returns, it has been no questions asked, and money returned to me within a couple of days.
aktwits's Avatar aktwits
11:45 AM Liked: 10
post #1011 of 1019
09-06-2013 | Posts: 8
Joined: Jul 2007
Thanks. I did call Vizio and they agreed that it should have two tweeters, but wanted the serial number to make sure it is indeed the VSB200. I'm at work so I will have to call them back this evening with the S/N.
therick83's Avatar therick83
08:25 PM Liked: 10
post #1012 of 1019
09-26-2013 | Posts: 31
Joined: Mar 2012
Got mine to work finally, not loud but works well for bedroom.

Sent from my LG-MS870 using Tapatalk 2
mtbdudex's Avatar mtbdudex
11:45 AM Liked: 287
post #1013 of 1019
12-26-2013 | Posts: 4,673
Joined: May 2007
I decided to use my Comcast remote to control the soundbar - From this thread http://www.avsforum.com/t/1506147/vizio-vsb200-sound-bar, took me to here http://forums.comcast.com/t5/XfinityTV-and-Equipment/remote-code-for-vizio-soundbar-VSB200/td-p/898865, go to message 9
Quote:
Re: remote code for vizio soundbar VSB200 11-18-2011 10:58 AM
After much research, here is a step-by-step for getting your Vizio Soundbar to work with the Comcast remote using EFC codes (mine is the newer charcoal grey one, works great!)

Aux - Setup (2 blinks) - 11144 (2 blinks)
Aux - Setup (2 blinks) - 994 - Setup - 00169 - Vol Up - Should get 2 blinks
Aux - Setup (2 blinks) - 994 - Setup - 00168 - Vol Down - Should get 2 blinks
Aux - Setup (2 blinks) - 994 - Setup - 00037 - Mute - Should get 2 blinks
Aux - Setup (2 blinks) - 994 - Setup - 00165 - Power - Should get 2 blinks
Aux - Setup (2 blinks) - 994 - Setup - 00164 - Input - Should get 2 blinks

These are optional, I didn't use them:
Aux - Setup (2 blinks) - 994 - Setup - 00036 - - Should get 2 blinks
Aux - Setup (2 blinks) - 994 - Setup - 00101 - - Should get 2 blinks

Then set the volume control on the remote and other settings according to the Remote's manual.

ENJOY!! Hope this helps someone...

and also this http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/How_to_use_a_Motorola_DVR/Programming_the_Remote#Volume_Lock
Quote:
Volume Lock
Volume Lock is a remote control function that forces the volume and mute keys to always send the codes for your audio device (typically the TV or an amplifier.) You can change what device is used for volume, or disable the feature. When disabled, the remote will send the volume code for whatever device is currently selected.
Setting Global Volume Lock

Global Volume Lock will force the volume and mute keys to be controlled by one device.

Press and hold the "Setup" key until a device key blinks twice.
Type in the code 993. A device key should blink twice.
Press and release the device key for the device you want the volume locked to.
You will get two blinks if the lock is successful.

Disable Volume Lock for one Device

This will disable Volume lock only when a particular device is selected on the remote.

Press and release the device key for the device you want to disable the Volume Lock on.
Press and hold the "Setup" key until a device key blinks twice.
Type in the code 993. A device key should blink twice.
Press and release the Volume Down (Vol -) button.
The device key will blink FOUR times if successful.

Disable Global Volume Lock

This will disable Volume Lock for all devices. The Volume and Mute keys will send the codes for the selected device.

Press and hold the "Setup" key until a device key blinks twice.
Type in the code 993. A device key should blink twice.
Press and release the Volume Up (Vol +) button.
A device key will blink FOUR times if successful.

ashukg's Avatar ashukg
11:24 PM Liked: 10
post #1014 of 1019
12-26-2013 | Posts: 16
Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by aktwits View Post

Thanks. I did call Vizio and they agreed that it should have two tweeters, but wanted the serial number to make sure it is indeed the VSB200. I'm at work so I will have to call them back this evening with the S/N.

What are the chances... just happened to land on this thread looking to see if anybody else has poor sound from their vizio soundbar and I also seem to have the case of missing tweeters. Were you able to get a replacement?
aktwits's Avatar aktwits
03:59 AM Liked: 10
post #1015 of 1019
12-27-2013 | Posts: 8
Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashukg View Post

What are the chances... just happened to land on this thread looking to see if anybody else has poor sound from their vizio soundbar and I also seem to have the case of missing tweeters. Were you able to get a replacement?

Yes, I sent it back to Amazon Warehouse because it wasn't what was described on the product page. I ended up buying a Energy Power Bar Elite off ebay.
ashukg's Avatar ashukg
06:26 PM Liked: 10
post #1016 of 1019
12-27-2013 | Posts: 16
Joined: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by aktwits View Post

Yes, I sent it back to Amazon Warehouse because it wasn't what was described on the product page. I ended up buying a Energy Power Bar Elite off ebay.

What sucks big time is that Vizio even refused to acknowledge that the tweeters should be there in the first place. Their customer service rep told me that they got rid of the tweeters and they are not supposed to be there in the first place. Of course the product manual on their own site says otherwise. Not touching a Vizio product with a 10' pole again.
850csi's Avatar 850csi
05:32 PM Liked: 10
post #1017 of 1019
02-16-2014 | Posts: 12
Joined: Jun 2011
Anyone have a problem with buzzing/static? The right side of the bar sounds perfectly fine, but the left side emits static/crackling/buzzing sound at certain frequencies. Using S/PDIF. Is a speaker on that side just shot? Anything I can do to fix it?
monty33's Avatar monty33
11:09 PM Liked: 10
post #1018 of 1019
02-18-2014 | Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2014

I am having an issue with error code C as well.  I moved recently and hooked up the soundbar at my new house but to the same TV i always used.  I originally connected it with the red and white cables like I did at my old house and was getting no audio with the flashing third light indicating error code C - overcurrent.  i thought maybe i connected the wrong AC power cord so connected another one and tried again with the same error.  I tried lowering the volume to one, turning it off, waiting, then turning it back on and still had the same problem.  Any suggestions of what else i can try?  Thanks much!


pixelation's Avatar pixelation
11:42 AM Liked: 12
post #1019 of 1019
02-24-2014 | Posts: 1,065
Joined: Feb 2007
If you unplug the red/white cable, do you still see error? Have you tried connecting some other devices like your phone/MP3 player?

Reply Soundbars

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3