Best way to hook up sound bar - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-09-2009, 12:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cropduster330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry I have had so many newbie questions, but here is another, and it is quite simple. I think.

If I have a soundbar with strictly one RCA input connection and assumming I am not dealing with a DVD player, MP3, or anything of the sort, do I run the two RCA cables from my digitial cable box to it or from my plasma to it?

Once again, just cable box-plasma-soundbar and nothing more

thanks all...
cropduster330 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-09-2009, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
m_vanmeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Georgetown, KY
Posts: 5,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
you could try feeding the soundbar with the red/white analog output from the TV. That way if you do hook a DVD player or game to the TV, the sound will be fed to the soundbar. Some TV's will pass through any input audio to the analog stereo output terminals.....but some will not, they will only pass the audio from the interal over-the-air tuner.

If, as you stated, you are only worried about the programming from a cable box, run the audio from the cable box to the sound bar
m_vanmeter is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-10-2009, 07:26 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cropduster330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the reply, could I also get some sort of a A/V switcher to toggle between the cable box and a DVD player?
cropduster330 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-10-2009, 08:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
vinipux77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, you could, but why overcomplicate the setup if TV can do all the switching?
vinipux77 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-10-2009, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
cropduster330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks, you are correct... but maybe I should have been more specific...an ipod via a Y cable, then I suppose I would need a seperate switcher?
cropduster330 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-10-2009, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
vinipux77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess, but then it's best to use a pre-amp with things like iPod, unless you can tap into line-out on the iPod.
vinipux77 is offline  
Reply Soundbars

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off