Sony HT-CT150 and CT350 - Page 71 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2101 of 2118 Old 07-25-2014, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
JackN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Streifer View Post
So, in other words, there is no such thing as Prologic II encoding. Instead, if you use Handbrake, for instance, to transcode or rip a video to have a Prologic II audio track, all Handbrake is doing is adding info or flags that tell the receiver to decode the 2-channel audio track as a multi-channel audio track (i.e, simulate a surround track)?

That would explain why my receiver shows LPCM whenever it plays a ProLogic II track.
I'm a little out of my depth on this one (DaverJ has more on the encoding question above). I was coming at this from the standpoint of reading that PLII could be applied to any two channel source and watching how the CT-100 handled various signal types; my experience with PLII has always been in the post-processing realm.

I had one case where a Dolby 1.0 track was, disappointingly, coming out of the center channel only. So I set my dvd player to output PCM, which arrived at the CT100 as a 2 channel, L/R mono signal...which was then "eligible" for the ProLogicII process (meeting the 2 channel requirement for PLII). I kicked the 100 into MOVIE mode, the unit reported "PCM" with PLII in play...and a previously very thin sounding track was now being processed into fake surround with a much stronger low end. I'm not sure every DVD or Blu-ray player would ouput Dolby 1.0 as 2 channel PCM in PCM mode, but it's worth a shot if you ever get saddled with the dreaded DD 1.0 scenario.

In addition to 2 channel PCM tracks, you should also be able to see PLII engage for 2 channel Dolby sources on your 150 in any of the modes where PLII is supported.
JackN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2102 of 2118 Old 11-19-2014, 07:38 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My hdmi cable went bad that was connected from my cable box to the 150 sub i changed it and now i lost my connection between the two with my remote i use to use my cable remote for everything except for changing inputs

I dont remember if i had to do anything special to get this to work right i set it up 3 years ago and havnt had an issue had a bad cable today put the new cable now i cant do anything with the cable remote it only controls the tv doesnt control the soundbar volume like it did and wont turn on both together like it did

how do i get this to sync back up?
iamloco724 is offline  
post #2103 of 2118 Old 11-20-2014, 03:26 PM
Senior Member
 
dwong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SD,CA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Try it with other HDMI ports, if other ports got no issue then you might have a bad port now.


Quote:
Originally Posted by iamloco724 View Post
My hdmi cable went bad that was connected from my cable box to the 150 sub i changed it and now i lost my connection between the two with my remote i use to use my cable remote for everything except for changing inputs

I dont remember if i had to do anything special to get this to work right i set it up 3 years ago and havnt had an issue had a bad cable today put the new cable now i cant do anything with the cable remote it only controls the tv doesnt control the soundbar volume like it did and wont turn on both together like it did

how do i get this to sync back up?

I see the atoms free and fine,

That bubble like a sparkling wine;
I see the songs Electrons sing,
Jumping from ring to outer ring;
              - Lister, The Physicist
dwong is offline  
post #2104 of 2118 Old 11-20-2014, 03:28 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwong View Post
Try it with other HDMI ports, if other ports got no issue then you might have a bad port now.
the port works fine since i replaced the cable i can view the source and have sound, i would think if its bad none of that would work, i assume if the port was bad i wouldnt just have this remote issue

Last edited by iamloco724; 11-20-2014 at 03:43 PM.
iamloco724 is offline  
post #2105 of 2118 Old 11-21-2014, 12:06 AM
Senior Member
 
dwong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SD,CA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you know the port work fine, then your Sub unit went bad. You can't fix hardware failures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamloco724 View Post
the port works fine since i replaced the cable i can view the source and have sound, i would think if its bad none of that would work, i assume if the port was bad i wouldnt just have this remote issue

I see the atoms free and fine,

That bubble like a sparkling wine;
I see the songs Electrons sing,
Jumping from ring to outer ring;
              - Lister, The Physicist
dwong is offline  
post #2106 of 2118 Old 11-21-2014, 12:09 AM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwong View Post
If you know the port work fine, then your Sub unit went bad. You can't fix hardware failures.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamloco724 View Post
the port works fine since i replaced the cable i can view the source and have sound, i would think if its bad none of that would work, i assume if the port was bad i wouldnt just have this remote issue
But how would the sub be bad if everything works except for my cable remote no longer being able to control the system
iamloco724 is offline  
post #2107 of 2118 Old 11-21-2014, 10:19 AM
Senior Member
 
dwong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SD,CA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If the sub can't receive any remote signal...

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamloco724 View Post
But how would the sub be bad if everything works except for my cable remote no longer being able to control the system

I see the atoms free and fine,

That bubble like a sparkling wine;
I see the songs Electrons sing,
Jumping from ring to outer ring;
              - Lister, The Physicist
dwong is offline  
post #2108 of 2118 Old 11-21-2014, 11:06 AM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwong View Post
If the sub can't receive any remote signal...

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamloco724 View Post
But how would the sub be bad if everything works except for my cable remote no longer being able to control the system
It does receive a remote signal just not the remote I have been using for 3 years it receives the signal from the remote that came with the unit
iamloco724 is offline  
post #2109 of 2118 Old 11-21-2014, 01:40 PM
Senior Member
 
dwong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SD,CA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Then try read your manual on remote programming, usually there is a 3 or 4 dig code for Sony brand devices in the back of manual.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamloco724 View Post
It does receive a remote signal just not the remote I have been using for 3 years it receives the signal from the remote that came with the unit

I see the atoms free and fine,

That bubble like a sparkling wine;
I see the songs Electrons sing,
Jumping from ring to outer ring;
              - Lister, The Physicist
dwong is offline  
post #2110 of 2118 Old 11-21-2014, 02:39 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwong View Post
Then try read your manual on remote programming, usually there is a 3 or 4 dig code for Sony brand devices in the back of manual.
my fios remote doesnt have any codes for devices other than tvs and i didnt have to do that when i installed it 3 years ago
iamloco724 is offline  
post #2111 of 2118 Old 11-21-2014, 04:06 PM
Senior Member
 
dwong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SD,CA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If devices not broken, then you must did something, LOL.
Maybe your box's audio output is on 'fixed', try change to 'variable'. etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamloco724 View Post
my fios remote doesnt have any codes for devices other than tvs and i didnt have to do that when i installed it 3 years ago

I see the atoms free and fine,

That bubble like a sparkling wine;
I see the songs Electrons sing,
Jumping from ring to outer ring;
              - Lister, The Physicist
dwong is offline  
post #2112 of 2118 Old 11-21-2014, 04:11 PM
Member
 
iamloco724's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwong View Post
If devices not broken, then you must did something, LOL.
Maybe your box's audio output is on 'fixed', try change to 'variable'. etc.
i tried both variable and fixed no difference since its not the box volume im trying to change

only thing i did was switch that bad cable

the problem is when i switched it i think this happened

this is in the manual

"The system is not turned on when you turn
the TV on if sound was being output from
the TV speakers the last time the TV was
turned off"

so i think when the cable went bad i had turned the tv off with the tv speakers playing the sound, but it doesnt say how to correct this and ive tried every scenario possible, i really dont get it its so frustrating
iamloco724 is offline  
post #2113 of 2118 Old 11-22-2014, 10:24 PM
Senior Member
 
dwong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: SD,CA
Posts: 224
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
With user error, all you can do is read all the manuals carefully and double check each setting.
Unplug everything and start from scratch might helps, good luck.


Quote:
Originally Posted by iamloco724 View Post
i tried both variable and fixed no difference since its not the box volume im trying to change

only thing i did was switch that bad cable

the problem is when i switched it i think this happened

this is in the manual

"The system is not turned on when you turn
the TV on if sound was being output from
the TV speakers the last time the TV was
turned off"

so i think when the cable went bad i had turned the tv off with the tv speakers playing the sound, but it doesnt say how to correct this and ive tried every scenario possible, i really dont get it its so frustrating

I see the atoms free and fine,

That bubble like a sparkling wine;
I see the songs Electrons sing,
Jumping from ring to outer ring;
              - Lister, The Physicist
dwong is offline  
post #2114 of 2118 Old 09-21-2015, 05:29 AM
Member
 
SRIBB43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an issue with my 150. I have my Blu-Ray, DTV box connected to the sub and then a HDMI going from the ARC input to my tv. Whenever I power on my tv and DTV box, the input on the sub is "SAT-Cable" in which I get my audio but then after a few seconds it switches to "TV" in which I get no audio. So I am having to manually adjust the input back to "SAT-Cable" every time I turn on my tv.

I had this issue when I first connected everything a few years ago and was able to fix but I moved recently and had to reconnect stuff and now I'm back in the same boat but can't remember the solution
SRIBB43 is offline  
post #2115 of 2118 Old 01-10-2016, 05:36 AM
Member
 
chrpai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had this sound bar for about 5 years now and only recently hooked it up to a smart TV. I like the HDMI ARC functionality a lot. The TV controls the sound bar so I don't need any IR codes in my remote or use the HDMI switch on the sound bar anymore. The TV runs the show nice and easy.


It makes me wonder though. Has anyone ever used this to drive other speakers? I'm thinking about leaving the speaker bar mounted above the TV for the center channel only but putting left and right speakers on the wall. Does anyone this this would be an improvement? It looks like I'd need 4 ohm speakers.

Last edited by chrpai; 01-10-2016 at 06:13 AM.
chrpai is offline  
post #2116 of 2118 Old 01-10-2016, 07:24 AM
Senior Member
 
bigcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrpai View Post
I've had this sound bar for about 5 years now and only recently hooked it up to a smart TV. I like the HDMI ARC functionality a lot. The TV controls the sound bar so I don't need any IR codes in my remote or use the HDMI switch on the sound bar anymore. The TV runs the show nice and easy.


It makes me wonder though. Has anyone ever used this to drive other speakers? I'm thinking about leaving the speaker bar mounted above the TV for the center channel only but putting left and right speakers on the wall. Does anyone this this would be an improvement? It looks like I'd need 4 ohm speakers.
I am curious about this too. I have the HT-CT550W though. The back of the receiver does not have "ports" for other speakers, not sure how that would work.

BenQ W1070/Silver Ticket 120"/Denon X4200W/Infinity Primus | Vizio 80" 3D LED M801D-A3 w/ Denon X3200W/Infinity Primus | Sony Bravia XBR-60LX900 w/ Sony HTCT550W 3D Sound Bar | Sony SXRD KDS-R70XBR2 w/ Onkyo HT-S770 | Sony PS3 (Slim) | DIRECTV Genie HR44-500, C41s | Harmony 700
bigcat is offline  
post #2117 of 2118 Old 05-15-2016, 12:13 PM
Member
 
JPHCCFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does the ht ct150 support hdmi2.0 4k 60fps through passthru?
JPHCCFC is offline  
post #2118 of 2118 Old 05-17-2016, 04:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Tuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 16
No. It was released before HDMI 2.0 was even a spec.
Tuan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off