Samsung HW-C450 / HW-C451 "AudioBars" - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 204 Old 06-12-2010, 08:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Thunderduck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Woodbridge, Virginia
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by l3ftonm3 View Post

The Sony ct-150 and ct-350 both come with a soundbar that is under 3in tall.

Thank you very much!!
Thunderduck is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 204 Old 06-19-2010, 10:09 AM
Member
 
hmodel88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone know the difference between the 450 and 451?
just the different number for models at certain stores?
hmodel88 is offline  
post #33 of 204 Old 06-19-2010, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Bambooben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmodel88 View Post

anyone know the difference between the 450 and 451?
just the different number for models at certain stores?

I'm not 100% sure, but I think it is the finish on the front. I saw one the other day that was glossy black, and at another store I saw one with a dark brushed metal look. I didn't ask the sales guy, but figured that was the difference. So guessing you could match the glossy to a glossy TV or the matte to one of the models like the c6500 or c6800
Bambooben is offline  
post #34 of 204 Old 06-19-2010, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kevinjs123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmodel88 View Post

anyone know the difference between the 450 and 451?
just the different number for models at certain stores?

the color / finish. black or the finish of the bd6500 blu ray player is
kevinjs123 is offline  
post #35 of 204 Old 06-20-2010, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
rolltideray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, for those that have the soundbar wired to a ps3 with a digital optical cable. What audio settings did you change on the ps3?
rolltideray is offline  
post #36 of 204 Old 06-21-2010, 09:45 AM
Member
 
tvalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Battle Creek, Michigan
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up this soundbar a couple months ago and have been pretty happy with it but I found it doing something occasionly that I wonder if anyone else has experienced. I had the TV hooked up to optical 1 and the blu-ray to optical 2. When watching TV it would for no apparent reason switch to optical 2. I thought it might be trying to get a signal from the blu-ray even thought it was not on so I switched the inputs (TV to optical 2 and blu-ray to optical 1). Now it will switch to analog (nothing is connected to the analog input). It doesn't happen very often maybe once or twice a week and I have the auto power feature set to "on". I'm thinking this phenominon could be caused by the auto power feature. If I can only find a remote to operate this in conjunction with the TV (so far no luck) I can probably set the auto power feature to off.

Mike
tvalley is offline  
post #37 of 204 Old 06-23-2010, 05:22 PM
Member
 
hmodel88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bambooben View Post

I'm not 100% sure, but I think it is the finish on the front. I saw one the other day that was glossy black, and at another store I saw one with a dark brushed metal look. I didn't ask the sales guy, but figured that was the difference. So guessing you could match the glossy to a glossy TV or the matte to one of the models like the c6500 or c6800

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinjs123 View Post

the color / finish. black or the finish of the bd6500 blu ray player is

oh ok thanks. where did you see them? best buy?
hmodel88 is offline  
post #38 of 204 Old 06-24-2010, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Bambooben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmodel88 View Post

oh ok thanks. where did you see them? best buy?

Yep, it was at 2 different bestbuys.
Bambooben is offline  
post #39 of 204 Old 06-25-2010, 10:52 AM
Member
 
hmodel88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bambooben View Post

Yep, it was at 2 different bestbuys.

So i went in today and figured out the differences betwwen the 450/451.
The 450 has the black glossy finish and the 451 has the brushed aluminum
finish found on this year's led tvs. If you have a black tv then the brushed
aluminum finish would go with it pretty nicely since it doesnt stand out too much.
hmodel88 is offline  
post #40 of 204 Old 06-26-2010, 01:30 PM
Member
 
tvalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Battle Creek, Michigan
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvalley View Post

I picked up this soundbar a couple months ago and have been pretty happy with it but I found it doing something occasionly that I wonder if anyone else has experienced. I had the TV hooked up to optical 1 and the blu-ray to optical 2. When watching TV it would for no apparent reason switch to optical 2. I thought it might be trying to get a signal from the blu-ray even thought it was not on so I switched the inputs (TV to optical 2 and blu-ray to optical 1). Now it will switch to analog (nothing is connected to the analog input). It doesn't happen very often maybe once or twice a week and I have the auto power feature set to "on". I'm thinking this phenominon could be caused by the auto power feature. If I can only find a remote to operate this in conjunction with the TV (so far no luck) I can probably set the auto power feature to off.

Mike

UPDATE!!!

I found a universal remote to operate this soundbar, and an inexpensive one at that (retails around $20). The Sony RM-VL600 is an 8 device learning remote with macros that will control all features of the soundbar along with my Directv DVR, Panasonic TV and blu-ray. There is no code in the manual that will program the soundbar but I was able to program it via the learning method from the keys on the original remote.

Now I can disable the auto power feature and still turn everything on and off with the press of one button. I found these locally for less than half retail so I bought two of them and using one in the bedroom, works great.

Mike in SW Mich
tvalley is offline  
post #41 of 204 Old 06-30-2010, 11:31 PM
Newbie
 
fitz0527's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
trying to buy this locally off craigslist and the posting says

Items Included:
[Included Item] soundbar
[Included Item] subwoofer
[Included Item] optical cable
[Included Item] remote control
[Included Item] manual
[Included Item] original box
Items NOT Included:
[Missing Item] audio cable

anybody know what the audio cable is and if I could easily buy one? thanks
fitz0527 is offline  
post #42 of 204 Old 07-01-2010, 08:28 AM
Member
 
tvalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Battle Creek, Michigan
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitz0527 View Post

trying to buy this locally off craigslist and the posting says

Items Included:
[Included Item] soundbar
[Included Item] subwoofer
[Included Item] optical cable
[Included Item] remote control
[Included Item] manual
[Included Item] original box
Items NOT Included:
[Missing Item] audio cable

anybody know what the audio cable is and if I could easily buy one? thanks

The missing audio cable is probably just the left and right analog cable (red and white) that comes with just about every piece of audio/video equipment. If you need to use it and don't already have one you can pick them up anywhere for a couple bucks. In other words, if you want to buy it don't let the missing audio cable stop you. I must have about 20 red and white audio cables laying around that still have the twist tie on.

Mike
tvalley is offline  
post #43 of 204 Old 07-01-2010, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,499
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitz0527 View Post

trying to buy this locally off craigslist and the posting says

[Missing Item] audio cable

anybody know what the audio cable is and if I could easily buy one? thanks

3.5mm Stereo Plug/2 RCA Plug Cable - 6ft
JChin is offline  
post #44 of 204 Old 07-01-2010, 11:35 AM
Newbie
 
fitz0527's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh alright I think I have one lying around anyway if I have to use it. Thanks for the help.
fitz0527 is offline  
post #45 of 204 Old 07-01-2010, 04:58 PM
Newbie
 
xsvapok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok newb question my power button is illuminated in red instead of white should i be concerned
xsvapok is offline  
post #46 of 204 Old 07-09-2010, 07:53 AM
Newbie
 
ps3audioguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolltideray View Post

Hey guys, for those that have the soundbar wired to a ps3 with a digital optical cable. What audio settings did you change on the ps3?

yo rollti

heres how to change your settings for the ps3. i just did the same thing last night. change it to optical out.

http ://manuals.playstation.net/document/en/ps3/3_15/settings/audiooutput.html

cant post urls so just copy and paste.
ps3audioguy is offline  
post #47 of 204 Old 07-10-2010, 11:12 AM
Member
 
hmodel88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone heard this and the new sony soundbars?
I'm still trying to decide which one to get
hmodel88 is offline  
post #48 of 204 Old 07-13-2010, 09:56 PM
Newbie
 
fitz0527's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If the blue light on the subwoofer stays on does that mean it's connected? I didn't hit the reset button the back but the blue light stays on and when I did finally hit the reset button nothing happened. The manual says it is suppose to blink but it did nothing just stays blue.
fitz0527 is offline  
post #49 of 204 Old 07-23-2010, 07:40 AM
Newbie
 
ctteg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed when NOT in smart sound mode, there's a noticeable "skip" in the sound about every 15 or 30 minutes. Not sure if this happens every time the TV is on, but I do notice it sometimes. I have a Panasonic HDTV connected to the soundbar with the optical cable.

When I get the sound skip issue, the display briefly switches from "DIGI 1" to "PCM" before switching back.

Relatedly, I think, are definite sound volume jumps when the smart sound is turned on - when not going to commercial. It's really annoying - so much so, that after 30 minutes, I turn off smart sound. For example, I'll be watching the news, and the announcers voice will suddenly drop down a notch. Not completely, but enough to notice.

Anybody have these issues?

-> UPDATE: I hooked up the optical cable directly from the DirecTV box to the soundbar and this - so far - has solves the issue.
ctteg is offline  
post #50 of 204 Old 07-25-2010, 03:18 AM
Newbie
 
crosscourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if i have an xbox and a htpc. Which one should pass through audio via the tv and which should connect to the soundbar directly? Can someone explain what the guy said above about passing dolby digital signals directly to the sound bar? Does it lose some infomation if passed indirectly via the tv?
In this regard, would the sony soundbars be better because all systems can go directly to the soundbar?
crosscourt is offline  
post #51 of 204 Old 07-25-2010, 09:09 AM
Member
 
kristofke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The outputformat or processing of the TV depends on the TV you have.

I have not searched any information about my TV but hooked up my PS3 directly with my HW-c450 and the sound was *much* more dynamic then when it came from the optical output of my TV.
kristofke is offline  
post #52 of 204 Old 07-25-2010, 06:39 PM
Newbie
 
crosscourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Samsung 2009 LED TV says:

"When the Home Theater receiver is set to On, you can hear sound output from the TV’s Optical jack. When the TV is
displaying a DTV(air) signal, the TV will send out 5.1 channel sound to the Home theater receiver. When the source is a
digital component such as a DVD / Blu-ray player / Cable Box / Satellite receiver (Set-Top Box) and is connected to the
TV via HDMI, only 2 channel sound will be heard from the Home Theater receiver. If you want to hear 5.1 channel audio,
connect the digital audio out jack on DVD / Blu-ray player / Cable Box / Satellite receiver (Set-Top Box) directly to an
Amplifier or Home Theater, not the TV."

I'm guessing the soundbar needs 5.1 info to simulate surround on its 2.1 speakers.
So does this mean for the best sounds, i need both xbox and htpc connect to the soundbar. But I will not have an optical out for the tv?
crosscourt is offline  
post #53 of 204 Old 07-25-2010, 09:06 PM
Newbie
 
apdrlw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can use analog from your tv to the soundbar. My dvd player and xbox is hooked up to the soundbar through optical and my tv is hooked up through analog.
apdrlw is offline  
post #54 of 204 Old 07-28-2010, 02:56 AM
Newbie
 
crosscourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does analog support 5.1 surround if i get that from free to air HD tv?
i guess if i get a third device in the future, i'll need an optical audio switch.

Is this the way to go or just get the sony which has more connections.
crosscourt is offline  
post #55 of 204 Old 07-28-2010, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
drfreeman60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 1,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Analog does not support 5.1. However, is there very much 5.1 from OTA broadcasts.

David Freeman
drfreeman60 is offline  
post #56 of 204 Old 07-28-2010, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by drfreeman60 View Post

Analog does not support 5.1. However, is there very much 5.1 from OTA broadcasts.

Pretty much all primetime network shows are in HD & DD 5.1 these days, so yes, there's plenty of 5.1 OTA. Now how much use the programs make of 5.1 audio is another question. Guess that's probably what you meant.
Possumgirl is offline  
post #57 of 204 Old 07-29-2010, 12:49 AM
Newbie
 
crosscourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So samsung designed this thinking users will only have a tv and one media player.
Big limitation for users with multiple devices.
crosscourt is offline  
post #58 of 204 Old 08-01-2010, 05:02 AM
Member
 
Petch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Buffalo, NY
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was thinking that as well. Don't most people have more than two devices? I am looking at my cd player, xbox, wii, directv dvr and DVD player. I guess I would need to run them all into my receiver than use the optical out to the sound bar. Wouldn't the processing the the receiver cause problems with the sound bar?
Petch is offline  
post #59 of 204 Old 08-02-2010, 07:34 AM
Newbie
 
RolandM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bought one of these last week and am impressed with the quality/price ratio of this unit. Easy to set up, great sound, and a lot of flexibility.

One complaint that some people have is the lack of HDMI ports. Well if your TV has them, you really dont need them on sound bar. I have one optical from my TV to the Sound Bar and that takes care of the TV and my Apple TV. I used the second optical to hook up my Blu Ray player. This left the analog port free so I used it to hook up my Mac Book with a mini stereo cable between the MacBook and the Sound Bar.

Am also impressed with how well the unit was packaged and with Customer Support. It was around 8PM in and I was having trouble attaching the optical cable supplied; I called their Tech Support and within minutes was advised to remove the clear palstic caps off the end of the connectore. Voila, it was done.

I have this set up in the bedroom and there's plenty of power; and having the wireless subwoofer (that really delivers a lot of bang and BOOM for the buck) is a real plus.

Recommend this highly.
RolandM is offline  
post #60 of 204 Old 08-02-2010, 09:58 PM
Newbie
 
crosscourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess its just a 2.1 speaker system, so with the tv only being able to out 2.1 is not much of an issue. Just not sure how this affects the virtual surround performance.
The sony's are 3.1 so i guess relying on the tv is not good enough
crosscourt is offline  
Reply Soundbars

Tags
Samsung Un40c6300 40 Inch 1080p 120 Hz Led Tv Graphite
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off