VIZIO Sound-bar Use With Directtv Remote - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-23-2010, 02:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Banyarola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Big Indian, New York
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys,

I use my Direcftv remote to control my Vizio TV and I am wondering if I can also control my Vizio Sound-bar with my direct tv remote also..

I only need the Volume function to work.

I have tried everything but I can't get the Directv remote to control the sound bar...

Any suggestions will be appreciated.

Thanks
Bany
Banyarola is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-23-2010, 10:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Triaxtremec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: OMAHA, NE
Posts: 721
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Shut the tv speakers off and set the audio output ti variable and it should work just fine.
Triaxtremec is offline  
Old 05-24-2010, 03:27 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Banyarola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Big Indian, New York
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for your suggestion but I did like you said and it still doesn't work.
Banyarola is offline  
Old 05-24-2010, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
CSonntag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Back in the SF Bay Area
Posts: 769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banyarola View Post

Thanks for your suggestion but I did like you said and it still doesn't work.

Using the variable output on the tv means that the tv volume control is still controlling the volume, however, for this to work, you would need to leave the soundbar always powered on, and set the soundbar volume at a certain level above minimum, and leave it there. I would start at halfway, and go from there.

Take responsibility for your own actions...society is not here to look after you...
In other words, if you order coffee, expect it to be hot for chrissake!
CSonntag is offline  
Old 05-24-2010, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Banyarola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Big Indian, New York
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, thanks for your input but like I said, I tried that.

With the TV speakers off the directv remote operates the volume slider on the TV but not the sound bar.

The sound bar is always on.

By the way, I'm using an optical cable from the TV to the sound bar.
Would that be the problem/

Thanks again.
Banyarola is offline  
Old 05-25-2010, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Derry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: St. Peters, Missouri
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
why not connect it to the audio outs on the Direct tv box if it has a volume control internal,,??

I have ATT Uverse and the control can run the VIZIO TV but I could never get it to handle the soundbar,, did not like the bar on the audio out of the TV so it is directly out of the ATT box and works great,,

my sister in-law has Dish and even though it has audio outs her cable box does not offer a volume control feature in the cable box,, is just a feed to the TV and then you must use the TV for sound,, my ATT box offers the volume control within its box,,

Derry

Common sense is not common,,

Gunned 1.6QRs & Altec VOTTs
Derry is offline  
Old 05-28-2010, 07:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Banyarola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Big Indian, New York
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for all the suggestions but none of them work.
There must be a way to control the sound bar with a directv remote.
Banyarola is offline  
Old 05-28-2010, 07:49 AM
Member
 
tvalley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Battle Creek, Michigan
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banyarola View Post

Thanks for all the suggestions but none of them work.
There must be a way to control the sound bar with a directv remote.

I have the same issue with a Samsung HW-C450 soundbar. In fact I have at least a half dozen different universal remotes laying around and none of them will control the volume of the soundbar. Fortunately, the soundbar turns on and off with the TV and I find that I rarely need to adjust the volume. I just keep the little remote that came with the soundbar handy in case I need to adjust the volume. I guess we can tape the soundbar remote to the Directv remote.

Mike in Mich
tvalley is offline  
Old 05-28-2010, 08:02 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Banyarola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Big Indian, New York
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvalley View Post

I have the same issue with a Samsung HW-C450 soundbar. In fact I have at least a half dozen different universal remotes laying around and none of them will control the volume of the soundbar. Fortunately, the soundbar turns on and off with the TV and I find that I rarely need to adjust the volume. I just keep the little remote that came with the soundbar handy in case I need to adjust the volume. I guess we can tape the soundbar remote to the Directv remote.

Mike in Mich



Yes, you don't need to use it that much but with Directv there some wild volume swings on different channels.
And the sound bar remote is a pain to use because you just have to be dead on before it works.

I took off the sound bar grill and removed the tape over the leds and that helped. I then cut out the grill cloth over the led's and made a little funnel about the size of a nickel out of aluminum foil and put a hole in it and then put it over the sensor in the sound bar and that really helped funnel the beam from the remote to the sensor.

The only problem with removing the tape and cloth is that the led's are really bright but the remote does work better and that was the goal.

Like you, I have remotes all over the place.
Banyarola is offline  
Old 06-02-2010, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drfreeman60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 1,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
If you ever try a Logitech Harmony remote, you will probably wonder why you every put up with other remotes to begin with. It will control your Direct TV, Vizio TV and Vizio soundbar without problems.

Some TV's only offer variable output via the RCA jacks. This was the case on both a Sony and Sharp LCD from my past. Actually still have the Sharp.

Not sure what options Vizio offers on the TV side. I currently have a Panasonic plasma (my third) and Panasonic does not offer variable output from optical or RCA. Bought my first Logitech four years ago and not only does it do what I want it to, my wife would kill me if I ever made her touch a different button on the same remote to turn everything on and off (like she had to with the Comcast DVR remote).

Logitech now has models as cheap as $60.00.

David Freeman
drfreeman60 is offline  
Old 06-07-2010, 02:49 PM
Member
 
john44a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by drfreeman60 View Post

If you ever try a Logitech Harmony remote, you will probably wonder why you every put up with other remotes to begin with. It will control your Direct TV, Vizio TV and Vizio soundbar without problems.

Some TV's only offer variable output via the RCA jacks. This was the case on both a Sony and Sharp LCD from my past. Actually still have the Sharp.

Not sure what options Vizio offers on the TV side. I currently have a Panasonic plasma (my third) and Panasonic does not offer variable output from optical or RCA. Bought my first Logitech four years ago and not only does it do what I want it to, my wife would kill me if I ever made her touch a different button on the same remote to turn everything on and off (like she had to with the Comcast DVR remote).

Logitech now has models as cheap as $60.00.

Saw the Harmony 300 for $40 on amazon , walmart and newegg..
john44a is offline  
 
User Tag List

Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off