Yamaha YSP 3050 - SUBWOOFER INSTALL HELP??! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 08-09-2010, 07:00 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bonwit904's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I just bought the Yama yst050 sub for my YSP-3050. I unboxed it, plugged it in, connected it to the soundbar (using the correct port), made sure all cables were tight, etc....

Yet I can not get any sound out of it - what gives? (yes the volume and power on sub are set up per Yamaha specs, light glowing green). Is there some type of setting on the soundbar where I must enable the sub?

I find the setup on this device to be very clunky, and I am referring to the manual before posting here so as not to waste anyones time.

If anyone can provide some help I would really appreciate it.

Thanks

Scott
bonwit904 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 08-09-2010, 12:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drfreeman60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 1,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonwit904 View Post

So I just bought the Yama yst050 sub for my YSP-3050. I unboxed it, plugged it in, connected it to the soundbar (using the correct port), made sure all cables were tight, etc....

Yet I can not get any sound out of it - what gives? (yes the volume and power on sub are set up per Yamaha specs, light glowing green). Is there some type of setting on the soundbar where I must enable the sub?

I find the setup on this device to be very clunky, and I am referring to the manual before posting here so as not to waste anyones time.

If anyone can provide some help I would really appreciate it.

Thanks

Scott

I had a Yamaha Sound Projector for three years with dedicated sub-woofer. I don't remember doing anything special to get the unit to work. If memory serves correctly, and it seldom does, there may have been one or more settings under the on-screen menu to either enable the sub or tell the soundbar to route sounds below a certain frequency to the sub.

I am still using the sub (with a Vizio soundbar) and have with several other pieces of equipment that had a sub-woofer output. I know that there was nothing to do on the Vizio except set the sub-s level to match that of the soundbar.

David Freeman
drfreeman60 is offline  
Reply Soundbars

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off