Fix for Vizio sound bar being unresponsive to remote - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 12-23-2010, 08:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
w0kie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your Vizio sound bar is unresponsive to your Vizio sound bar remote just unplug the soundbar, count to ten and replug. This procedure solved my Vizio remote communication outage.
w0kie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 10-29-2014, 11:07 PM
Newbie
 
dvroon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by w0kie View Post
If your Vizio sound bar is unresponsive to your Vizio sound bar remote just unplug the soundbar, count to ten and replug. This procedure solved my Vizio remote communication outage.
Thank you thank you thank you. You saved me a trip to Costco to return it!
dvroon is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-04-2015, 07:36 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you so much! You rock
ryguy0320 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-04-2015, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Karyk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6,575
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Karyk is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-05-2015, 07:11 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Did you leave the batteries in the remote when you did this? Stupid question, I know. I bought the 54" SW5451-C2 about a month ago, and I joined this forum pretty much just to help figure out this very issue.

I've already talked to Vizio a half dozen times, and they'd given me different variations on the following:

1) Unplug Soundbar
2) Hold soundbar power button for at least 30 seconds.
3) Remove batteries from remote
4) Hold remote power button for 30 seconds
5) Plug in soundbar
6) Put fresh batteries in the remote
7) Turn on soundbar using remote.


I've tried that so many different ways without success. I tried it with the subwoofer off, and with it on. I tried pressing every button for 30 seconds while unplugged/batteries removed. I tried leaving the batteries removed and bar unplugged for an hour.

Heck, I even both a 12 pack of AAAs just to rule out batteries.

The best I could ever manage was being able to turn the sound bar on ONCE and ONLY once after leaving it for an hour.. It was unresponsive after that.

So they sent me a new remote.

Same thing. I let them both sit for an hour, and best I could manage was being able to turn it on ONCE with unresponsiveness following that.

I also confirmed that both remotes were sending out a signal (looked at them through the facetime camera on my iPhone.)

But I don't think I tried leaving the batteries actually in the remote when removing power from the bar...

I'll need to try that once I get home from work. I'm really hoping its just some weird quirk I need to work through, and not a problem with the IR receiver, because I really don't want to have to deal with sending it back to Vizio for a replacement. I'm almost wishing I had filed for an exchange on Amazon back when I was still within the window.

Its a shame because the soundbar is awesome for what it is.
ajsmcs is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-31-2015, 06:25 PM
Member
 
spanther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This! Great solution thank you! Worked like a charm
spanther is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-20-2015, 10:00 AM
Newbie
 
RhysOrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This workaround will allow the remote to work for the time being but will not permanently resolve the problem. It will most likely occur again. Working with Vizio now on mine.

Rhys
RhysOrd is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-24-2015, 08:40 PM
Senior Member
 
naustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Deep in the Heart of TX
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajsmcs View Post
Did you leave the batteries in the remote when you did this? Stupid question, I know. I bought the 54" SW5451-C2 about a month ago, and I joined this forum pretty much just to help figure out this very issue.....

Its a shame because the soundbar is awesome for what it is.
Is your Soundbar trying to BlueTooth synch? The LEDs blink across the bar when you power it On. I accidentally invoked BT pairing and that killed the SB and the Remote. The only way to stop/fix the problem was to "BT pair with a device". Once paired, the SB was happy and everything was back to normal. Just an idea.
naustin is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 03-01-2015, 03:28 AM
Member
 
djsketchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 26
There's a firmware fix for this now. I'm going to try and update my S3821w-C0 today and see what happens.

https://support.vizio.com/product/s3821w-c0
djsketchie is online now  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-02-2015, 12:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Vizio SoundBar

Thankyou This Solution Worked For me As Well
6echo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off