tryn too hook up my vizio soundbar to my toshiba 37" tv HELP - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-20-2011, 01:18 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
imxovrx9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't get n e sound out of the bar its saposed to be really simple I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong please message me or leave sum help THANK YOU
imxovrx9000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-21-2011, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drfreeman60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 1,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
What audio outputs does your TV have?

Analog? Digital?

Which Vizio soundbar?

Should be very simple for digital - optical out from TV to optical in on soundbar.

Same for analog - RCA out on TV to RCA in on soundbar.

Make sure if using analog (RCA) that you have connected to an output on the TV, not an input. The only reason I say this is this same problem was encountered by another user a few weeks ago. Input to input will never work.

David Freeman
drfreeman60 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 02-21-2011, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
imxovrx9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drfreeman60 View Post

What audio outputs does your TV have?

Analog? Digital?

Which Vizio soundbar?

Should be very simple for digital - optical out from TV to optical in on soundbar.

Same for analog - RCA out on TV to RCA in on soundbar.

Make sure if using analog (RCA) that you have connected to an output on the TV, not an input. The only reason I say this is this same problem was encountered by another user a few weeks ago. Input to input will never work.

Thanks
imxovrx9000 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 10-07-2012, 09:15 AM
Newbie
 
DIAMONDS38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 55 in toshiba and cant hook my vizio sound bar my old sound bar had the digital out let and rca this one only has the rca and my tv has only the vidio audio outlets what should I do????
DIAMONDS38 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 10-07-2012, 09:20 AM
Newbie
 
DIAMONDS38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This sound bar does not have the optical my old one did and it quit working for my HD channels tried to switch out the cords nothing hooked it up to my other tv using RCA cables it worked fine I was thinking it was the optical ports so I bought the newest version and it doesn't have the optical only the RCA my tv has video audio and IR outlets?
DIAMONDS38 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 10-07-2012, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Please provide more information. What make & model soundbar do you have? What is the model of your Toshiba TV?
Possumgirl is offline  
Reply Soundbars

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off