Sony HT-CT550W?? - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 556 Old 10-31-2011, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by LReyes66 View Post

Hello, i made the mistake of getting a nice soundbar w/o hdmi repeaters (polk audio 6000 surroundbar if anyone is interested )...

and well i just wanna see the dif between the ct150 and 550.

Well my current set up has my wireless sub under my tv, so really i dont need the wiresless sub.

So with not caring about a wireless sub, how well do the 2 perform? any difference? I see the 150 is 3.1 as the 550 is 2.1, any dif?

Hello there is a lot of info you can scan in both this HTCT550W forum and the Sony HT-CT150 and CT350 forum for each respective system. I don't think I have seen anyone post a detailed comparison between the two yet.

The 150 has been around longer and seems to have a very large customer base who have posted a lot of positives comments.
The 550W has more technology--but also requires a bit more to set up/adjust. I've seen some pretty bad 550W customer write-ups, but given my own experience with the 550W can only assume some just didn't take the time to set up the 550W correctly.
IMO most will not notice that the 550W is 2.1. Somehow Sony made this work in the 550W. ( But I think this aspect scared away a lot of potential customers who understand 2.1 / 3.1 and assumed the 550W 2.1 would be an inferior product)

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 556 Old 10-31-2011, 05:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigcat View Post

That's cool. Didn't know that. Will definitely play with that.

bigcat: Now that you have had the system for a while, and if I remember correctly from your previous posts you were using the 550W in a fairly large space...are you still happy with the performance? Any significant discoveries?

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #183 of 556 Old 10-31-2011, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I had the CT100 (year later was the 150) before the 550. The difference to me was night and day. More control functions on the 550. Unlike the 100 where max volume was not that loud, the 550 max is, well have not reached it yet. Very loud!!
At the end of the day it is only sound bar and if you had the 150, the 550 would be a tremendous upgrade.
tigerfan33 is offline  
post #184 of 556 Old 10-31-2011, 06:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerfan33 View Post

I had the CT100 (year later was the 150) before the 550. The difference to me was night and day. More control functions on the 550. Unlike the 100 where max volume was not that loud, the 550 max is, well have not reached it yet. Very loud!!
At the end of the day it is only sound bar and if you had the 150, the 550 would be a tremendous upgrade.

Tigerfan: I also own and still operate the old 100 ( not the 150) on a bedroom TV. I would agree that there is a dramatic difference between the 550W 2.1 and the old 100 3.1. I don't have any experience with the 150.

Just comparing the SW capabilities between the 100 SW and the 550W SW is as you say like "night and day." I can barely hear the 100 SW--hence the reason I use it on a bedroom TV. The 550W SW will bounce you out of the room!

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #185 of 556 Old 11-01-2011, 02:18 PM
Member
 
TimothyP83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quick question: can i connect a wd hd media player, xbox 360 and my cable box to this, all via hdmi? Im a newb with soundbars. The plan is to connect the 550w to my tv, then connect the three devices to the soundbar. Will this work? No other cables are needed if im doing all this thru hdmi, correct?

Also, i have a subwoofer from my onkyo HTIB, which i plan to stop using. Can i connect that subwoofer to this, instead of the initial one it comes with?
TimothyP83 is offline  
post #186 of 556 Old 11-02-2011, 04:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimothyP83 View Post

quick question: can i connect a wd hd media player, xbox 360 and my cable box to this, all via hdmi? Im a newb with soundbars. The plan is to connect the 550w to my tv, then connect the three devices to the soundbar. Will this work? No other cables are needed if im doing all this thru hdmi, correct?

Also, i have a subwoofer from my onkyo HTIB, which i plan to stop using. Can i connect that subwoofer to this, instead of the initial one it comes with?

Yes, to connecting all your components. (Make sure you use newer high speed HDMI cables--and if available use the ARC HDMI port on your TV between 550W and the TV )
No, to swapping out the subwoofer.

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #187 of 556 Old 11-02-2011, 06:45 AM
Member
 
TimothyP83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJ2 View Post

Yes, to connecting all your components. (Make sure you use newer high speed HDMI cables--and if available use the ARC HDMI port on your TV between 550W and the TV )
No, to swapping out the subwoofer.

thanks. how about these cables?
TimothyP83 is offline  
post #188 of 556 Old 11-02-2011, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimothyP83 View Post

thanks. how about these cables?


Hello: If your TV supports ARC then you will need at least one 1.4 HDMI cable to connect between TV ARC and 550W. ( sells for under $10 on Amazon)

Edit:
Just saw your link...those Monoprice cables are marked High Speed and they support ARC---that should do it--and great price too!

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #189 of 556 Old 11-02-2011, 08:37 AM
Member
 
TimothyP83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJ2 View Post

Hello: If your TV supports ARC then you will need at least one 1.4 HDMI cable to connect between TV ARC and 550W. ( sells for under $10 on Amazon)

Edit:
Just saw your link...those Monoprice cables are marked High Speed and they support ARC---that should do it--and great price too!

thanks for the help
TimothyP83 is offline  
post #190 of 556 Old 11-03-2011, 06:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimothyP83 View Post

thanks for the help

YW..Looking forward to hearing about your new setup !

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #191 of 556 Old 11-08-2011, 11:20 AM
Member
 
Tuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Graham, WA
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just picked up a new TV - now the CT550W looks a bit dinky

Tuan is offline  
post #192 of 556 Old 11-08-2011, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Tuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Graham, WA
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I might just drill a hole and run the wiring inside the wall. It sounds good mounted up high and has more surface to bounce off of.
Tuan is offline  
post #193 of 556 Old 11-13-2011, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
denstir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone, wondering if you can help out with a couple of questions. I'm looking for a soundbar to complement my 46" Sony EX500. I'm not the type of person to crank the volume and with the room set up a full 5.1 system would be difficult. I'm just looking for something that will provide a little better sound than the TV speakers with more detail and bass. The room itself is about 13 x 18 and the TV is in the corner on one of the short walls where a fireplace and full brick wall is. I'm considering the CT55O due to the various input options and slim profile of the bar (being in the corner, wall mounting would not be possible) so that it would rest in front of the TV or I could fashion something to mount it on top of the TV. Also with the Brava link it would work well with my TV and Sony Blue ray player.

1) From your experiences would this bar work well in a room of this size? Would the sub provide enough bass? I don't expect it to shatter walls but would think that it could be felt from the far end of the room.
2) Is there a break in period with this sound bar? I believe I've read that on the CT150/350 some people were not thrilled with the sound initially but after a few days it became much better.

Much appreciate any advice you can provide.
denstir is offline  
post #194 of 556 Old 11-14-2011, 11:23 AM
Member
 
peatreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuan View Post

Just picked up a new TV - now the CT550W looks a bit dinky


how have you liked your ct550w. im not sure if i should get a soundbar or spend a little more and get a 5.1 surround sound. The problem with that is I probably dont have the space to set up a 5.1 correctly...
peatreat is offline  
post #195 of 556 Old 11-14-2011, 12:28 PM
Member
 
Tuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Graham, WA
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Its fine for what it is, greater dialogue clarity with better midrange and low end compared to the built-in TV speakers.

I'll probably replace it with a receiver and the BIC America FH56 in a couple months though.
Tuan is offline  
post #196 of 556 Old 11-22-2011, 03:32 PM
Newbie
 
coolmobileguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I just got HT550W but remote is not working. I have synced with TV BRAVIA EX700 but I couldn't able to control any menu command to receiver.

some of you said i would able to use Bravia TV remote to control HT550w how would i do it? or any other alternative remote? Universal?

thanks... appreciate in advance.
coolmobileguy is offline  
post #197 of 556 Old 11-22-2011, 05:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolmobileguy View Post

Hi, I just got HT550W but remote is not working. I have synced with TV BRAVIA EX700 but I couldn't able to control any menu command to receiver.

some of you said i would able to use Bravia TV remote to control HT550w how would i do it? or any other alternative remote? Universal?

thanks... appreciate in advance.

Hello: which of your remotes is not working the 550W remote or the ex700 remote?

If the 550W remote is not working--check the batteries are installed correctly or maybe the batteries are old.

I can use my Sony RM-YD057 remote ( that came with my Sony HX-820 TV) to control the 550W by selecting the "AMP" button on the remote then:
-Home Button on the TV gets me the AMP menu on the 550W I can then use the up/dwn/left/right arrows to scroll through the amp menu on the 550W and make changes
-Volume button on the TV remote controls the 550W volume
-Muting button on the TV remote controls 550W mute

Unfortunately, I don't know if your ex700 remote has the above capabilities. Does your Ex700 TV remote have an "AMP" button?

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #198 of 556 Old 11-22-2011, 08:48 PM
Member
 
Tuan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Graham, WA
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You need to turn on bravialink on the TV and soundbar
Tuan is offline  
post #199 of 556 Old 11-23-2011, 11:56 AM
Newbie
 
coolmobileguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@LBJ2.....No , unfortunately i don't have AMP bottom on remote. can you change SOUND Field from that remote that you have? thanks for the reply.

@Tuan..... Bravialink was on both side but still my EX700 don't have Bravia Sync Apps
coolmobileguy is offline  
post #200 of 556 Old 11-23-2011, 01:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolmobileguy View Post

@LBJ2.....No , unfortunately i don't have AMP bottom on remote. can you change SOUND Field from that remote that you have? thanks for the reply.

@Tuan..... Bravialink was on both side but still my EX700 don't have Bravia Sync Apps

No sorry. I don't seem to be able to change the 550W Sound field with the Sony TV RM-YD057 remote.

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #201 of 556 Old 11-26-2011, 08:07 AM
Member
 
Nolanzdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HELP! please..purchased & set up the 550W- impressive sound & bass is more than adequate for 22'x22' family rm..problem: I followed Sony's set up instructions, plugging all devices to run through supplied receiver but now I can't get my Comcast remote to respond to changing channels or access the DVR..previously my Philips TV was connected directly to the Comcast cable/dvr box using HDMI 1 port and PS3 connected to HDMI 2 port.. any suggestions?
Nolanzdad is offline  
post #202 of 556 Old 11-26-2011, 09:11 AM
Member
 
Nolanzdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nolanzdad View Post

HELP! please..purchased & set up the 550W- impressive sound & bass is more than adequate for 22'x22' family rm..problem: I followed Sony's set up instructions, plugging all devices to run through supplied receiver but now I can't get my Comcast remote to respond to changing channels or access the DVR..previously my Philips TV was connected directly to the Comcast cable/dvr box using HDMI 1 port and PS3 connected to HDMI 2 port.. any suggestions?

Sony support rep advised me to connect RCA cord from audio out from TV to audio in on sony receiver and reconnect other devices to original hookup...they do not have any codes to program sony receiver to comcast remote.
Nolanzdad is offline  
post #203 of 556 Old 11-26-2011, 09:53 AM
Member
 
Nolanzdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nolanzdad View Post

Sony support rep advised me to connect RCA cord from audio out from TV to audio in on sony receiver and reconnect other devices to original hookup...they do not have any codes to program sony receiver to comcast remote.

UPDATE: while I was online with sony support, My 16 y/o son corrected the comcast remote problem- batteries just needed to be adjusted in remote..go figure..anyway, didn't have to go with RCA phono cable suggestion...I must say very impressed with the different sound fields- the gaming setting sounds like you're right in the action (NHL'11)...also increased CTR speaker setting +3 and SW setting +3..great vocal clarity and sufficient bass output.
Nolanzdad is offline  
post #204 of 556 Old 11-26-2011, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nolanzdad View Post

UPDATE: while I was online with sony support, My 16 y/o son corrected the comcast remote problem- batteries just needed to be adjusted in remote..go figure..anyway, didn't have to go with RCA phono cable suggestion...I must say very impressed with the different sound fields- the gaming setting sounds like you're right in the action (NHL'11)...also increased CTR speaker setting +3 and SW setting +3..great vocal clarity and sufficient bass output.

LOL--I've had one of those days before !

If you ever want some more bass try increasing the bass "tone" on the amp menu and switch to "movie" mode ( this SW can produce some major bass )

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #205 of 556 Old 11-27-2011, 07:36 AM
Newbie
 
Feisar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wanted to give LBJ2 a quick shot for sharing the great CT550W settings. Been satisfied with the CT550W so far and the system sounds much better when you customize and play with the settings to adjust to your tastes and room. The wireless subwoofer works excellent without any sync issues given our home is saturated with 4 Apple Extreme Base dual/channel stations.

Been switching between 2Ch, Standard and Movie and not too concerned that it's a 2.1 sound system. We have a 5.1 B&W 805S/HTM3 music/home theater setup for when we want to get immersed in video and sound.

The Bravia Sync and integration with TV and S770 Blu-ray player is great.

New 46HX820 and CT550W soundbar with WS-CT550B46 attachment bracket.
LL
LL
LL
Feisar is offline  
post #206 of 556 Old 11-27-2011, 08:22 AM
Member
 
tlb48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am cosidering purchasing a ct550w and have a hdtv that does not have ARC or an optical digital connection. My cable box does. Do I use that or will a hdmi connection from tv to the 550 receiver be enough?
tlb48 is offline  
post #207 of 556 Old 11-27-2011, 08:29 AM
Member
 
tlb48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
also is there a problem sitting the 550 receiver right beside a hdtv?
tlb48 is offline  
post #208 of 556 Old 11-27-2011, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LBJ2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feisar View Post

Wanted to give LBJ2 a quick shot for sharing the great CT550W settings. Been satisfied with the CT550W so far and the system sounds much better when you customize and play with the settings to adjust to your tastes and room. The wireless subwoofer works excellent without any sync issues given our home is saturated with 4 Apple Extreme Base dual/channel stations.

Been switching between 2Ch, Standard and Movie and not too concerned that it's a 2.1 sound system. We have a 5.1 B&W 805S/HTM3 music/home theater setup for when we want to get immersed in video and sound.

The Bravia Sync and integration with TV and S770 Blu-ray player is great.

New 46HX820 and CT550W soundbar with WS-CT550B46 attachment bracket.

Feisar: Glad to hear these settings worked out for you! If you want to have some fun with the "simulated" surround sound effect on the 550W you can play the surround sound demos from the YouTube app on your HX820 TV.

Check out the helicopter effect on these:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qlwXv...C1F18033F99DFD

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=62iu3...eature=related

LB
LBJ2 is offline  
post #209 of 556 Old 11-27-2011, 03:37 PM
Newbie
 
coolmobileguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the original sound field (default setting) on 550w?
coolmobileguy is offline  
post #210 of 556 Old 11-29-2011, 08:39 AM
Member
 
Bradley8403's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking about picking up one of these bad boys but I have a couple questions. My setup will be slightly complicated, with a PS3, Xbox360, WII (adapter to hdmi), pc, and hd cable box. I was thinking of just putting the 3 game systems into a 3-way hdmi switch, leaving me with the pc and the cable box to fill up the remaining hdmi ports. I read some of the e-manual and saw that you can rename radio stations, but my question is can you rename inputs? Obviously i'd plug my 3 systems into "GAME" which i'm guessing displays as game on the front display of the receiver. I'd like to be able to switch the middle port "bd/dvd" to "PC" is this possible?
Bradley8403 is offline  
Reply Soundbars

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off