Will Logitech Harmony remote work with Vizio VHT215 soundbar? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!

Forum Jump: 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-29-2011, 09:41 AM - Thread Starter
rocco1005's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need a universal remote that will control the vizio vht215, are there any that will do this? I would like to get the logitech harmony remote. Has anyone done a universal remote with this soundbar yet?
rocco1005 is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 7 Old 12-29-2011, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
tylerSC's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 478 Post(s)
Liked: 134
There is a Vizio universal remote sold at Walmart that should work. But the Logitech probably should work as well, but don;t know for sure.
tylerSC is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-29-2011, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
flyng_fool's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 163
It should work just fine. I just got a Harmony 1000 that so far is stellar. The number of products it supports is truly astounding.

Television: Mitsubishi WD65737 DLP
Processor: Emotiva UMC-200
Amps: Carver AV 806x/Behringer EP4000
Mains: DCM TimeFrame 600 Center: AT 453C
Surrounds: AT 251.1 Sub: Danley DTS-10
Blu Ray: Panasonic DMP-BD655
flyng_fool is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 01-03-2012, 12:45 PM
Electricide's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a 510 sound bar and the ~$35 bottom of the line harmony remote. The all-black with no screen remote. I was able to program every button of the soundbar remote. The harmony has an IR reader built in, so it can duplicate any remote's signal.

The issue is remembering which combination of buttons is the "center channel" volume, versus the "treble" control
Electricide is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-29-2012, 04:57 PM
Advanced Member
Paul210's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Dayton, Ohio
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I've got a Harmony One and I've been pulling my hair out trying to get it programmed correctly to always operate the Vizio VHT215 correctly. The sound bar seems to have a mind of its own.

Panny Plasma Junkie: TC-P50VT20, TC-P50G15, TH-42PX60U
Paul210 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-05-2012, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
drfreeman60's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 1,875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I have had two Harmony remotes (one is new and less than $ 70). Both controlled Vizio soudbars and everything else I could throw at them.

Make sure that you connect on-line using the Harmony software, not the basic on-line setup. The Harmony software allows much greater control than the on-line setup.

List the Vizio soundbar under amplifier for full control.

David Freeman
drfreeman60 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 02-05-2013, 02:13 PM
MaratFacegit's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. Really helpful tip re Amplifier!
MaratFacegit is offline  
Reply Soundbars

Vizio Vht215
Gear in this thread - Vht215 by PriceGrabber.com

Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off