Dumb Question about setting up a Vizio Soundbar - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 02-27-2012, 04:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
STANGMMX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Noob here.

I have a Panasonic ST30, and it only has optical audio output.

I just bought that Vizio Soundbar that's so popular here, and I'd like to be able to hook my PS3 up to it as well as my TV.

Do I need to get a splitter or something for the optical? There's also two component inputs. What should I do here?

Thanks for any help.
STANGMMX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 02-27-2012, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I assume that you're talking about the Vizio VSB200 that has only 1 optical input. You can use an optical audio switch like these.
Leo King is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 02-27-2012, 05:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
STANGMMX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo King View Post

I assume that you're talking about the Vizio VSB200 that has only 1 optical input. You can use an optical audio switch

That's correct.

So could I run my PS3 HDMI to the TV and optical output the audio from the TV to the soundbar? I'd want to get the audio from the PS3 if I'm watching Blu Ray or audio from the TV when I'm playing Netflix from the TV. Would I even need a splitter?
STANGMMX is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 02-27-2012, 05:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No, if you connect the game console & BD player to the TV via HDMI then the TV to the sound bar via optical, you will not need the optical switch. You only need the optical switch if you want to connect both the PSP & the TV to the sound bar via optical.
Leo King is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 02-27-2012, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
STANGMMX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo King View Post

No, if you connect the game console & BD player to the TV via HDMI then the TV to the sound bar via optical, you will not need the optical switch. You only need the optical switch if you want to connect both the PSP & the TV to the sound bar via optical.

Thank you sir, you da' man.
STANGMMX is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 02-29-2012, 02:23 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
STANGMMX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem.

I got my digital cable from amazon, plugged it into my TV and it's running into the vizio soundbar. I'm watching netflix on the Netflix app via Viera Cast [built into the Panasonic ST30], and audio isn't coming out through the soundbar. I couldn't find any settings that allowed me to change the audio output. There's option to change the speakers [it's set to TV] but it wouldn't allow me to change it. No idea what I'm doing.
STANGMMX is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 02-29-2012, 02:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Please try setting the digital audio out on the TV to PCM.
Leo King is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 02-29-2012, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
CHRIS650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a Vizio 215.

What's the difference between VTH215 and VSB200 ?
CHRIS650 is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 02-29-2012, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by STANGMMX View Post

Problem.

I got my digital cable from amazon, plugged it into my TV and it's running into the vizio soundbar. I'm watching netflix on the Netflix app via Viera Cast [built into the Panasonic ST30], and audio isn't coming out through the soundbar. I couldn't find any settings that allowed me to change the audio output. There's option to change the speakers [it's set to TV] but it wouldn't allow me to change it. No idea what I'm doing.

Change the speakers to "theater" to see if that will help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo King View Post

Please try setting the digital audio out on the TV to PCM.

The problem he has is that Panny TVs do not have a setting for PCM. However, since the Netflix app (and all the others) on the Panny are only 2 ch. stereo to start with, I would think the TV would send that as PCM.
Possumgirl is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 02-29-2012, 03:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks Possumgirl! I remember reading some posts mentioned about setting the TV to the Home Theater mode instead of Speakers to get the audio from the sound bar.
Leo King is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 02-29-2012, 05:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
STANGMMX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo King View Post

Thanks Possumgirl! I remember reading some posts mentioned about setting the TV to the Home Theater mode instead of Speakers to get the audio from the sound bar.

Unfortunately it's still not working. So when I go to menu --> audio --> advanced [i think that's the menu path] the option to change the sound output to speakers is grayed out.

I've set my vizio to optical. I spoke to Panasonic and they said once i turn the TV speakers off [which i did] the audio should go out through the optical output. It does not.
STANGMMX is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 02-29-2012, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
STANGMMX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SOLVED.

Not going to say how I solved it because it's too embarrassing.
STANGMMX is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 02-29-2012, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
CHRIS650's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by STANGMMX View Post

SOLVED.

Not going to say how I solved it because it's too embarrassing.

you forgot to turn on the power?
CHRIS650 is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 02-29-2012, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Leo King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS650 View Post

you forgot to turn on the power?

I forgot to turn the sb on sometimes because the darn thing doesn't have a LED power indicator.
Leo King is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 03-28-2012, 02:06 AM
Newbie
 
yatri25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
are you happy with the sound from the bar?
yatri25 is offline  
Reply Soundbars



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off