Help me PLZ - Panasonic sc htb15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 03-27-2012, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
waxwabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone

I just purchased the Panasonic SCHTB15...........and I need a little bit of help.

I followed the instructions, and still it won't work...........

So can you tell me where I am going wrong?

I have the SUB WOOFER OUT hdmi (arc compatible) cable going into my LG 47LW5700 ARC hdmi 1

My cable box is HDMI going into hdmi 2 on LG tv

I turned off tv speakers........i enabled ARC on tv

Still no sound

I was messing around, and switched it so that my cable box hdmi went into the 2nd hdmi port on the SUB - then i get sound.......However, my Playstation 3 (hdmi going into hdmi 3 on LG TV) then has Picture - but the sound of the Cable box.

I called both Panasonic and LG. Panasonic said my original set-up should have worked.

The LG guy, was basically reading out aloud a TROUBLESHOOTING booklet - and still couldnt figure it out. He said I needed 2 optical cables - 1 for the cable and 1 for the PS3! I said that I may as well do it my way (and could I get 1 optical cable for the PS# straight into my LG TV?!!!

Anyway

Thanks for reading, and apologies for my ineptitude
waxwabbit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 03-27-2012, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Connect both your cable box and PS3 to the two HDMI in ports on the sub. Connect HDMI out from sub to TV's HDMI(ARC) in, as you had it. You should have video passing through to the TV and audio being processed directly by the soundbar. That's supposed to work.
Possumgirl is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 03-30-2012, 11:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
waxwabbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lol

Thanks for the fix

I cant believe the so called experts for LG AND Panasonic couldn't help me

Actually - yes I can






Cheeeeeeeeeeers
waxwabbit is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 04-20-2012, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
mahpoo7782's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi i want to ask can it work with normal hdmi input of tv suppose i want to attach settop box hdmi out to sub hdmi input 1 and sub hdmi (arc) output to tv hdmi(normal) input
mahpoo7782 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 04-20-2012, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
^^^
Of course. You only need ARC (or digital) out if you have something attached to the TV, use the TV's internal tuner or have smart apps on the TV.
Possumgirl is offline  
Reply Soundbars

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off