Bose CineMate 1 SR with Pioneer 500m - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-06-2012, 11:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
m0no's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm looking at using the Bose Cinemate 1 SR soundbar system with a Pioneer Kuro 500m display. I'm not sure if this will work since the Bose does not have an HDMI input and the 500m does not have a digital audio output. Is it possible to use this system? Are there any other good soundbars that would work with this display?

Thanks in advance.
m0no is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-15-2012, 10:33 AM
Member
 
wolfereeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the same boat. Same monitor. I demoed the bose yesterday and was actually impressed. I know they're often vilified by the audio community. But the thing sounded great to me. It's just crazy expensive. I can't see spending > $1000 on one.
wolfereeno is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-15-2012, 09:46 PM
Member
 
Shankar_v's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chennai, India
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Bose, and in addition to Optical and Coax Digital it also has regular analog Stereo RCA inputs. Of course using RCA inputs limits you to Stereo, while the Digital could support 5.1. If your TV has an audio or headphone out you could try using that output.

The sound is good and it also visually integrates well with my Sony Bravia.

Regards,
Shankar_v is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 09-17-2012, 09:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
m0no's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I gave up on the Bose soundbar since the it requires a cable to be connected from the tv audio output to the "TV Input" on the soundbar. The 500m does not have audio out so this is not an option. I ended up getting a B&W Panorama at BestBuy for $1200 instead. It may not have the latest codecs but it sounds great and for the price I am happy.
wolfereeno likes this.
m0no is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-19-2012, 01:25 PM
Member
 
wolfereeno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used the output of my cable box to get audio into my powered speakers. Works fine.
wolfereeno is offline  
Reply Soundbars

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off