Is PCM2/0.0 the best I can do? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 09-16-2012, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cile01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought a LG NB3510A soundbar yesterday and hooked it up to a 4 yr old Samsung LCD tv via the optical cable supplied with soundbar.

When Optical 1 is displayed and I hit info on the remote, it displays PCM2/0.0. Shouldn't this be PCM2/2.1?

I called LG tech support and the answer was that the tV is not sending the proper audio.

What can I do to fix this or is this correct. Thought maybe I wasn't listening to the optimum sound capable from the soundbar.

Thanks!
cile01 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 12-31-2012, 11:13 PM
Senior Member
 
joepaiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by cile01 View Post

Just bought a LG NB3510A soundbar yesterday and hooked it up to a 4 yr old Samsung LCD tv via the optical cable supplied with soundbar.
When Optical 1 is displayed and I hit info on the remote, it displays PCM2/0.0. Shouldn't this be PCM2/2.1?
I called LG tech support and the answer was that the tV is not sending the proper audio.
What can I do to fix this or is this correct. Thought maybe I wasn't listening to the optimum sound capable from the soundbar.
Thanks!

I see the same thing on my lg as well. Not sure how to get it to 2.1.
joepaiii is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-01-2013, 05:32 AM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
It is often an HDMI issue. When your source talks to your TV, the TV reports to the source it is only a stereo device. Therefore the source only sends a stereo signal to the TV and that is what gets passed to the optical from the TV. This is very common and not a specific LG issue, it happens with most brands as it is setup that way because of how HDMI does its handshaking. The way around this is to run an optical or digital coax directly from your sources to the sound bar. I don't know how many inputs your LG sound bar has. Then your sound bar will get the full 5.1 signal if your source is configured correctly. This where a good universal remote comes in as you will have to do switching at the TV and sound bar.

Bass management to the subwoofer should be handled by the sound bar for 2.0 signals. It is uncommon for signals to be sent in anything other than 5.1 or 2.0 formats.
BobL is offline  
Reply Soundbars

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off