Yamaha ATS-1010.... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 10-19-2012, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Jaymzb74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody have any experience with this model? I saw an ad on CNET about them... Refurbished models on sale.... Wanted to get some input.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2

Jaymzb74 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 10-22-2012, 10:31 AM
Member
 
myerss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago 'burbs
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Picked one up from Costco last week to pair with my Panasonic ST30 plasma. Setup was a breeze, it learned the commands from my Dish remote without any issues. The re-broadcast of the IR commands worked right away.

Most importantly, it has the WAF stamp of approval! Wife loves that the piano black looks high-end and sounds great. I've been looking for the right soundbar for almost a year, and this one is working just great for me.
myerss is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 10-22-2012, 06:39 PM
Member
 
scupking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whats the difference between this and the YAS-101?
scupking is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 10-25-2012, 11:04 AM
Member
 
myerss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago 'burbs
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
None, they are the same unit.
myerss is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 12-25-2012, 12:30 PM
Newbie
 
Stilin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Myerss

My brother-in-law bought a Yamaha ATS-1010. Neither his television, nor his DVR have an optical plug. We are running a coax cable from the soundbar to the DVR, and are getting great sound. Any suggestions for hooking up the television or DirecTV receiver since we don't have an optical plug, and the soundbar only has one coax input?

Thanks!

Stilin
Stilin is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 12-25-2012, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taichi4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,410
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Maybe this?

C2G / Cables to Go 40018 Coaxial to Optical Digital Audio Converter

I'd check the specs and/or call the manufacturer.

There are a number of such convertors besides this one.
taichi4 is offline  
Reply Soundbars

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off