Hooking up a Soundbar - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 11-04-2012, 10:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JT1521's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stupid question. I will be using the digital optical input to run from my soundbar to my tv. I also have a Directv DVR and a Bluray player. I don't have to plug the soundbar into the other devices to hear sound do I? I would think I only have to go from the soundbar to the tv.
JT1521 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 11-04-2012, 11:44 AM
Member
 
MagicMan3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
That is correct. If you hook your soundbar up to the tv via optical the soundbar should play everything that's being input into the tv
MagicMan3 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 11-04-2012, 01:52 PM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Connecting the Soundbar only to the tv, you are only going to get two channel from the devices connected to the tv. Without surrounds, even watching tv programming, is only going to give you two channel sound.
gregzoll is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 11-04-2012, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
The OP didn't bother to mention what soundbar he has, so there's no way to know if he has any better connection choices.
Possumgirl is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 11-06-2012, 10:57 AM
Member
 
vinnier6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
can the sound bar be connected to the cable/satilite box and not to the tv....i already have my cables run, and dont feel like going back and running some audio to go from the tv to the sound bar....so can i just hook the sound bar up to the box only and not the tv....does this work
vinnier6 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 11-06-2012, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnier6 View Post

can the sound bar be connected to the cable/satilite box and not to the tv....i already have my cables run, and dont feel like going back and running some audio to go from the tv to the sound bar....so can i just hook the sound bar up to the box only and not the tv....does this work
It can work providing the cable/sat box has audio out settings allowing you to send the audio on a different connection from the video. Of course doing it that way, only the cable/sat box will be using the soundbar, not anything else you may have hooked up.
Possumgirl is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 11-06-2012, 11:19 AM
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
The Vizio I have, you can do two stereo hook ups. One with the 1/8" stereo plug, the other with RCA's. Before we got our AV receiver, I had both the Blu-Ray & Uverse Set top connected for all audio on the sound bar. Just went into settings of the tv and turned off speakers, so that sound would not be changed, due to UVerse STB & Blu-Ray were connected via hdmi.
gregzoll is offline  
Reply Soundbars

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off