Question about connecting cable box and PS3 to soundbar - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 11-04-2012, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ruzair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I have the Sony PS3 soundbar. It doesn't have any HDMI ports. It only has an Digital Optical and RCA. Right now the way my set up is that the cable box is connected to the TV via HDMI then I have the RCA cables from the TV to the soundbar. And my PS3 is connected to the TV via HDMI and the PS3 is connected directly to the soundbar via optical.

Question is whether this is the best set up or should I just connect the optical from TV to soundbar and run HDMI from PS3 and cable box to the TV. so that would mean Cable Box > HDMI > TV AND PS3 > HDMI > TV. Then TV > Optical > Soundbar.

If how it is set up already is the best way then should I have the RCA cables connected to the cable box directly?
ruzair is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 11-04-2012, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
The way you are currently connected should be the best as the PS3 can send DD5.1 and DTS directly to the soundbar. If you use optical from the TV you'll only get 2 ch. stereo. Doesn't matter where you connect the R/L RCA cables since they are analog and only carry stereo no matter what.

I presume you've set the PS3 audio settings to optimize use of the soundbar.
Possumgirl is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 11-04-2012, 03:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ruzair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the quick reply. Yes the settings are set in the PS3. Everything is checked except for 88.2 and 176.4 kHz like I read around. Should I check those too? I tried and when I do it says it may cause some damage to the speakers so then I unchecked them. But wouldn't the soundbar figure out which to use on its own?
ruzair is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 11-04-2012, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Can't help on the settings. I just googled the soundbar and noticed there were posts about settings. You've probably seen those too. smile.gif
Possumgirl is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 11-04-2012, 04:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ruzair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup I have. No is clear about whether it is safe to use those two settings. Anyway thanks again smile.gif
ruzair is offline  
Reply Soundbars

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off