Can I use the TV remote to adjust the sound on this sound bar? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 11-28-2012, 09:44 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Loyalty4Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.amazon.com/Yamaha-ATS-1010BL-Factory-Refurbished-Surround/dp/B0077HED8O/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

After I plug this in with the optical cable that's provided, will I be able to adjust the volume up and down with my Comcast remote that controls the audio on the television? I just want to make sure before I buy it. Many many thanks. :-)
Loyalty4Life is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 12-05-2012, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
drfreeman60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Memphis TN
Posts: 1,805
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Very doubtful. You would probably need a programmable universal remote like a Logitech. It was a Yamaha YSP that lead me to get my first Harmony remote in 2007. The remote was a better purchase than the soundbar.

David Freeman
drfreeman60 is offline  
Reply Soundbars

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off