Soundbar Functionality - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 12-16-2012, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GeekRex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone explain why on earth HDMI enabled sound systems are run through the satellite box? That connection then only allows me to listen to the "TV" feed and not all that the SmartTV can do. This simply mystifies me since I've spent a couple hundred on a sound system that will only play part of what the TV can play. Why don't they build the sound system to play whatever the TV is displaying? mad.gif
GeekRex is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 12-16-2012, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
You might want to add this question to the first thread you started so we can try to assist you all in one place. I see you also posted your initial issue in an existing thread. It makes it difficult for us to provide coherent answers when issues are split up in different places.

What you're describing here is related to the ARC issue you're having.
Possumgirl is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 12-16-2012, 02:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
GeekRex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks PG but I was asking a more general question about why some of these design decisions are made and then the consumer has to deal with them.
GeekRex is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 12-19-2012, 02:02 AM
Member
 
nastymatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GeekRex View Post

Thanks PG but I was asking a more general question about why some of these design decisions are made and then the consumer has to deal with them.

I think if you use the ARC on HDMI then you can get your SmartTV sound. The problem arises when you then use a universal remote mad.gif
nastymatt is offline  
Reply Soundbars

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off