Need help with Yamaha yas-101 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 34 Old 12-31-2012, 07:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some reason the dts won't turn on when using my Xbox if its not in the "tv" optical slot on the back of the sound bar. If I plug the optical cord into my Xbox than into the bd optical slot the dts won't turn on. Why is this? Also when the dts is on using the " tv" spot on the back of the sound bar with my Xbox when I turn the Xbox off I get no sound on my soundbar via cable tv.i have my tv hooked up to the optical spot and than connected to the sound bar "blu ray slot" and I get no sound. Any help? Sorry if this dosent make sense.
Redrum509 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 34 Old 12-31-2012, 09:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In other words when I hook either my blu ray player or Xbox to the sound bar via optical cord to the "bd" output I can't get dts. But if I take that same optical cord and plug in either the blu ray player or Xbox in the "tv" optical output on the back of the soundbar both will do dts. That would be fine but than when I hook another optical cord from the soundbar to the tv in the only remaining output I don't even get any sound for my cable tv.
Redrum509 is offline  
post #3 of 34 Old 01-01-2013, 06:46 AM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I think you are using the terms backwards. By BD and TV on the sound bar they are inputs not outputs, they are called outputs on the devices sending them like your Blu-ray player or Cable box. They are called inputs on devices receiving the signal in this case the sound bar. Its not a big deal but makes your post a little tough to read.

It sounds like you are getting no sound no matter what you connect to the BD slot is that correct? Or are you just not getting DTS on the BD slot? If its just DTS you are not getting you could just switch the inputs but either input should work for both so it may be defective. If you are getting no sound at all from the BD input and as long as you have selected BD/DVD from the remote I would say the sound bar is defective and needs to be replaced.
BobL is offline  
post #4 of 34 Old 01-01-2013, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry about the confusion. I get sound in the bd slot but not dts. But when I plug the same optical cord in the tv slot on the sound bar I get dts. Seems the only way I can get dts is if either my Xbox or blu ray player are in the "tv" slot on the back of my sound bar. I was wondering why the bd slot on the back of the sound bar Is not putting out dts to my 360 or blu ray player. Thanks for the help.
Redrum509 is offline  
post #5 of 34 Old 01-01-2013, 06:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So if I'm not getting dts with my blu ray player or Xbox when hooked up to the bd/DVD slot on the back of the soundbar it may be defective? I'm getting sound just not dts.
Redrum509 is offline  
post #6 of 34 Old 01-01-2013, 09:16 PM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Yes, it could be defective. Both should be able to do DTS. I'd give Yamaha a call or if it is new just exchange it.
BobL is offline  
post #7 of 34 Old 01-01-2013, 10:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm hoping it isn't defective. Maybe I'm just hook it up wrong. If I connect my blu ray player to the tv with a hdmi cable and than a optical cord from the player to the soundbar into the bd/DVD slot I don't get dts. Is there a setting or something I'm missing?
Redrum509 is offline  
post #8 of 34 Old 01-02-2013, 04:59 AM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
It could be a setting issue in the Blu-ray player. Which player is it, I'll see if I can look up the manual if I am not familiar.
BobL is offline  
post #9 of 34 Old 01-02-2013, 10:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The blu ray player I have is the Panasonic Dmp-bd45p-k.

Would there be a reason why my Xbox 360 hooked up the same way (hdmi to Xbox than connected to tv than optical cord from Xbox to the back of soundbar into the "bd/DVD" slot. Does it matter what device is hooked up to which slot?

Thanks for all the help.
Redrum509 is offline  
post #10 of 34 Old 01-02-2013, 02:38 PM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Does the Xbox play DTS on the BD input? It shouldn't matter which input it is into.

On your BR player.

Dialogue Enhancer: off (converts everything to 2.0)
HDMI audio output: off
Digital Audio output: Bitstream (PCM for optical is only 2.0)
Dynamic range compression:off (only works on Dolby Digital anyway)
BobL is offline  
post #11 of 34 Old 01-02-2013, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Xbox does not play dts through the bd input. I just tried the blu ray player with those settings and I don't get any sound at all. Even when I plug a optical cord into that slot than into the back of my tv to watch tv I don't get sound.

I just tried my Xbox and I get no sound at all.

So I should probably send it back and try another one? I got it refurbished from amazon but will just return it and buy new from Costco.
Redrum509 is offline  
post #12 of 34 Old 01-02-2013, 05:24 PM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I would try sending it back and getting a new one.
BobL is offline  
post #13 of 34 Old 01-02-2013, 05:28 PM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Before you send it back make sure those settings work in the TV input of the soundbar.
BobL is offline  
post #14 of 34 Old 01-02-2013, 05:29 PM
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
BTW, the Xbox will only send DTS on a DVD that you select DTS on. With Blu-Ray DTS is the default for the optical output.
BobL is offline  
post #15 of 34 Old 01-02-2013, 06:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. The Xbox is only used for gaming and does dts while hooked in the "tv" input in the sound bar. Blu ray also does dts in the tv slot on the sound bar but of coarse not in the bd/DVD slot. I'm not getting any sound out of that slot from my Xbox,blu ray or even tv cable. I'm sending it back for a exchange.

Thanks for all your help with this soundbar.
Redrum509 is offline  
post #16 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 04:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright so I just got a new soundbar. First thing I did was plugged in a optical cord into the "bd/DVD slot on the back of the sound bar. Than I plugged the other end into my blu ray player. No sound. I did the same using my Xbox and no sound. Also tried optical cord to tv to sound bar and no sound. What gives? I have a less than 1 month old panasonicTCP50U50. What is that slot used for if its not going to work?
Redrum509 is offline  
post #17 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone help? I'm going nuts here.lol
Redrum509 is offline  
post #18 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Feel bad for you,very frustrating. I have same sound bar. My connections are,STB to yas with digital coax in STB . Xbox to bd/dvd with optical cable. No blue ray player. Tv with optical cable to tv input on yas. Hate to mention,but make sure to use the right input on remote,check mute,and vol,sometimes we forget the obvious. Wish you well.

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
stevew24963 is online now  
post #19 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 06:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevew24963 View Post

Feel bad for you,very frustrating. I have same sound bar. My connections are,STB to yas with digital coax in STB . Xbox to bd/dvd with optical cable. No blue ray player. Tv with optical cable to tv input on yas. Hate to mention,but make sure to use the right input on remote,check mute,and vol,sometimes we forget the obvious. Wish you well.
Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2

Thanks lol. So you have your Xbox connected to the bd/DVD with optical cable? When I do that I get no sound at all. I've checked all the options you have given me also. I just don't see how I could have received 2 non working bd/DVD slot even though both are returns sold from amazon. They are both mint.
Redrum509 is offline  
post #20 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Maybe bad cable? The one you get is a bit weak,mine worked,but I changed it out. Wish I could be of more help,but I'm new to this.

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
stevew24963 is online now  
post #21 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 07:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Actually,I have a Turtle Beach wireless headset that is connected to Xbox optical out and bar is connected through headset receiver with an optical cable,all works fine. Another dumb question,did you take the rubber nubs off the ends of optical cables,just a thought,lol .

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using Tapatalk 2
stevew24963 is online now  
post #22 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 07:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I'm using a brand new optical cord I bought from amazon and I also took the rubber nubs off. I guess my last option is to return both soundbars and buy new.
Redrum509 is offline  
post #23 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Were both units refurbs? I got mine at BB for $212 new.Might find them for less now.Have mine set up with a Yamaha external sub.I got today,sounds great for less than $300.00 total .Good luck smile.gif
stevew24963 is online now  
post #24 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 07:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea man both are refurbs I got on amazon for $149.00. Im going to send them back and than just go buy new from Costco where they are $179.99.
Redrum509 is offline  
post #25 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 218 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Hope you get it sorted out,Keep us posted.
stevew24963 is online now  
post #26 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks man ill let you know. Probably by next weekend.
Redrum509 is offline  
post #27 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 08:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Doctego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I would try contacting support before returning it. While anything is possible, the chance of you having 2 duds is small.

http://usa.yamaha.com/support/contact/audio_visual/

We are here to help you. Please help us to help you. If you provide incomplete information, at best, we can give you an incomplete response.
Doctego is offline  
post #28 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 08:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doctego View Post

I would try contacting support before returning it. While anything is possible, the chance of you having 2 duds is small.
http://usa.yamaha.com/support/contact/audio_visual/

Thanks. I emailed my whole problem to them already. I'll see what they say. I mean if I plug a optical cable from the soundbar to a blu ray player in the bd/DVD slot behind the sound bar and I get no sound I would think its a sound bar issue.
Redrum509 is offline  
post #29 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 11:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Redrum509's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright this I may be the biggest idiot on this site lol. So I was trying to get the Xbox working with the sound bar via optical cord in the bd/DVD slot. I for some reason hit the input button on the soundbar itself and it switched to dts and I FINNALY GOT SOUND!!!!! I feel like such a idiot lol. Never thought I had to switch inputs via remote or via sound bar buttons.rolleyes.gif


Thanks a lot to everyone that helped me out. Hopefully this doesn't get me a dumbo of the year here. biggrin.gif
Redrum509 is offline  
post #30 of 34 Old 01-04-2013, 11:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Doctego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Lucky for you, we have 360 days for someone to take that title from you. biggrin.gif

Glad you figured it out.

We are here to help you. Please help us to help you. If you provide incomplete information, at best, we can give you an incomplete response.
Doctego is offline  
Reply Soundbars

Tags
Yamaha Yas 101bl Front Surround System Piano Black
Gear in this thread - 101bl by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off