Vizio's New True 5.1 Soundbar S4251W - Page 30 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #871 of 878 Old 11-25-2014, 07:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
lemonslush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 764
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 317 Post(s)
Liked: 73
I demoned this at a friends house and was very impressed with how loud it played. That said I suggest it to all my friends who ask me for sound bar suggestions.

The cheapest I saw it for was $240 at costoco last year. Walmart has it on blackfriday deals for 198$ went on amazon today and they have it for 199. Worth every penny.

Got it for my parents for christmas its ideal for someone like them looking for a simple setup thats easy to use and has blue tooth.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...=ATVPDKIKX0DER
lemonslush is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #872 of 878 Old 11-25-2014, 01:28 PM
Member
 
Charles Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Citivas - you said that Vizio TV passes "full 5.1 digital stereo ... out (the) Optical (Cabke connection)". Am I understanding this correctly?
Can you say where this is stated in the Vizio specs? I am trying to learn all this "stuff" and it is slow going.
Thanks. Cvt
Charles Tintera is offline  
post #873 of 878 Old 11-25-2014, 01:36 PM
Member
 
Charles Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am convinced that the audio lag comes from the TV. I have a Stein hauser remote headset and had it on the 55M audio L/R RCA jacks. In that configuration the lag was obvious (and awful). Then I move the headset to our Cable Box L/R Audio Out jacks. Immediate relief. Lag is 90/95% _gone_. This is a good thing. But ... why is there any lag at all???
Can anyone tell me why the lag is present? Makes no sense to me.
Charles Tintera is offline  
post #874 of 878 Old 11-25-2014, 11:38 PM
Member
 
persuazion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thinking about picking this unit up. Quick question.......do you have to have the remote to change the levels of the speakers?
persuazion is offline  
post #875 of 878 Old Yesterday, 05:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 1,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by persuazion View Post
.......do you have to have the remote to change the levels of the speakers?
You should be able to program the soundbar to recognize your TV's remote codes. (VOLUME & MUTE ONLY THOUGH. Unit powers ON when volume up is pressed & powers OFF after 5-10 minutes of silence)

The Vizio does not recognize Fios codes, but did recognize my TV's codes. YMMV
Digital Rules is offline  
post #876 of 878 Old Yesterday, 06:52 AM
Member
 
persuazion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you adjust each speaker level from the soundbar itself or do need the remote to that?
persuazion is offline  
post #877 of 878 Old Yesterday, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Digital Rules's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chantilly, VA
Posts: 1,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 14
You will need the Vizio remote for anything but the main volume.
Digital Rules is offline  
post #878 of 878 Old Yesterday, 08:35 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi everyone.

Just got this soundbar. The $199 Amazon sale made me bite. Unfortunately I think I jumped in too soon. I feel entirely lost when it comes to home theater audio, and definitely have some questions.

This is how I have the 5.1 system set up right now. HDMI from PS4/cable box/etc going into Panasonic TC-P50U50 plasma, toslink out of plasma into soundbar. Before I got the unit I thought this would work great and I would get true 5.1... unfortunately now I know that my TV downmixes 5.1 to stereo. There is a drastic difference from watching a bluray with toslink directly from PS4, and from watching it with toslink from TV.

This leads me to my main question, what is the easiest way for me to get true 5.1 audio out of my devices? I did some digging around and found this monoprice HDMI switch (Monoprice Product #: 5557. Can't post links... too new). It looks like it can do the job (stripping the 5.1 signal out of HDMI and then running toslink from the switch to the soundbar), but I honestly have no idea.

What are your thoughts? Am I on to something here, or am I entirely off base? Any help that you guys can provide is tremendously appreciated. Thanks!
gregdobs is offline  
Reply Soundbars

Tags
Vizio S4251w B4 5 1 Soundbar
Gear in this thread - S4251w by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off