Vizio's New True 5.1 Soundbar S4251W - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 882 Old 06-11-2013, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tylerSC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Mauldin SC, 29607
Posts: 4,268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by DingoDog226 View Post

Please do. I'm very interested in whether or not BB will honor the coupon. If so, I'll probably order one today!
I have the Costco mailer and it says no coupon necessary. Appears to be a special sale price starting on 6-13. Not sure if the online price will be advertised the same, or just the instore price. But I would take the mailer into Best Buy and ask them to match the $229. Maybe the $229 price will appear online as well, because that is what Best Buy pulled up to verify the $279. UPDATE: Reread the mailer and it says the price will also be $229 on Costco.com, so my local Best Buy had agreed to match the Costco.com price. And most Best Buys have been becoming more agreeable to price matching due to declining sales from online vendors.
tylerSC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 882 Old 06-15-2013, 10:55 AM
Member
 
araknis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any first hand comparisons between this soundbar and the VHT510? Vizio doesn't seem to provide the same specifications information on both soundbars. For instance, the power output for S4251W sub is not shown. I just want to make the S4251W is a worthwhile upgrade.
araknis is offline  
post #93 of 882 Old 06-18-2013, 02:50 PM
Member
 
3In2Out's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Fleming Island, FL
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thinking about picking this up from Costco.

Ive been a dedicated seperate 5.1 guy for a while now, but I am thinking about trimming things down. I currently have a 5.1 speaker set up, an AVR, etc.

I jusr ordered a Vizio M501 which says it has 5.1 for it optical output. Does anyone know if Id always get full 5.1 no matter the source if thats the case? Be it cable, BD, Xbox, etc.

Id like to trim down my equipment, but I can keep the AVR if it is the only way to guarantee I get 5.1 out of the sound bar setup from all sources.

Trimmed down setup would be sources to the TV via hdmi and optical to the soundbar, which Id like to do but only if I can get 5.1 from all sources.

If I have to run the AVR it basically ends up just being a pass through for audio/video signal. The whole setup would be a lot cleaner without it since I have to run HDMI and optical for each of my sources since my current AVR doesnt pass audio of HDMI.
3In2Out is offline  
post #94 of 882 Old 06-18-2013, 05:49 PM
Member
 
DingoDog226's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tylerSC View Post

I have the Costco mailer and it says no coupon necessary. Appears to be a special sale price starting on 6-13. Not sure if the online price will be advertised the same, or just the instore price. But I would take the mailer into Best Buy and ask them to match the $229. Maybe the $229 price will appear online as well, because that is what Best Buy pulled up to verify the $279. UPDATE: Reread the mailer and it says the price will also be $229 on Costco.com, so my local Best Buy had agreed to match the Costco.com price. And most Best Buys have been becoming more agreeable to price matching due to declining sales from online vendors.

I called Bestbuy.com and they price matched Costco's $229.99 price! That's $100 cheaper! The first time I called, the rep quickly told me that they don't match Costco, then quickly recited all the stores that they do match. The named stores were the ones listed on BB's site on the price matching policy page. After reading the policy I noticed that it said they would match any local vendors price, so I decided to call and try again. This time I got no hesitation out of the rep. They matched it without me even bringing up the policy. That's cool because I don't have a Costco any where near me. Point being: yes BB WILL price match the $229 Costco deal, and if you're told no on the first call, try again.
DingoDog226 is offline  
post #95 of 882 Old 06-18-2013, 06:33 PM
Senior Member
 
bowlopho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Unfortunately I bought my soundbar on may 21. And best buy will only allow returns and price matches within 15 days. All good I got them to originally price match Costco at te $289 cost which is already $50 from original
bowlopho is offline  
post #96 of 882 Old 06-18-2013, 07:08 PM
Newbie
 
Zimm42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the 54" version every going to come out? I am dying waiting for it.
Zimm42 is offline  
post #97 of 882 Old 06-20-2013, 01:39 PM
Member
 
Gigum's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Mesa,AZ
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DingoDog226 View Post

I called Bestbuy.com and they price matched Costco's $229.99 price! That's $100 cheaper! The first time I called, the rep quickly told me that they don't match Costco, then quickly recited all the stores that they do match. The named stores were the ones listed on BB's site on the price matching policy page. After reading the policy I noticed that it said they would match any local vendors price, so I decided to call and try again. This time I got no hesitation out of the rep. They matched it without me even bringing up the policy. That's cool because I don't have a Costco any where near me. Point being: yes BB WILL price match the $229 Costco deal, and if you're told no on the first call, try again.


I can Varify that BB will price match Costco.
I took the mailer in and they didn't even hesitate. Walked out the door with 2 yr extended warranty for 229 (I had a bit of rewards points I used also ;p)


I really like the soundbar.
Its has good sound (not better then my reciever5.1 system) but is super small, the wireless rear sub/speakers sound boomy and the bluetooth connected to my Nexus 4 without a hitch. Played Sirius Satellite and Google Music nicely.

Plus it matches my tv perfectly and looks fantastic. Where as My older receiver looked, well....old.

TV - Vizio m501d-a2r
Stereo - Vizio 5.1 Home Theater Sound Bar with Subwoofer and Satellite Speakers - S4251W-B4
Gigum is offline  
post #98 of 882 Old 06-20-2013, 03:04 PM
Newbie
 
joebas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Sharp Aquos 60in (640u). I have the soundbar connected via optical to my TV. I notice the when there is not much surround sound coming from the satellites (depending on the TV content) there is a consistent low static coming from the speakers. Does anyone else hear this? BTW, I dont hear it during a Blu Ray movie which is connected by the digital coax input. I have FIOS TV.
joebas is offline  
post #99 of 882 Old 06-22-2013, 09:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I was wanting one of these and doing research I can only find that the sub operates wireless using the 5ghz frequency band. Doing a search I find that my Centurylink DSL modem/Wifi only shows it does 2.4ghz. So my noob question is this, if I buy this soundbar will I have to purchase a new wifi router with both the 2.4ghz/5ghz bands or is there a workaround for people without top of the line wifi routers?

PSN: ROLL_mf_TIDE

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR | Sony S5100 BD Player
steve1022 is offline  
post #100 of 882 Old 06-23-2013, 06:51 AM
Newbie
 
mountlaurel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought this Vizio Soundbar. Will all audio work from Optical cable from sound bar to TV and PS3? . Will the sound work also from one optical cable or do I need another cable for PS3 audio? Thanks
mountlaurel is offline  
post #101 of 882 Old 06-23-2013, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taichi4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve1022 View Post

I was wanting one of these and doing research I can only find that the sub operates wireless using the 5ghz frequency band. Doing a search I find that my Centurylink DSL modem/Wifi only shows it does 2.4ghz. So my noob question is this, if I buy this soundbar will I have to purchase a new wifi router with both the 2.4ghz/5ghz bands or is there a workaround for people without top of the line wifi routers?

I think you're good to go.

Unlike the Sonos, I'm pretty sure the Vizio does not need an external router, as it's wireless connection is self-contained, transmitted directly from the soundbar to the subwoofer.

You don't want to have a 5 ghz router because then you would have interference between the router and the Vizio. As it is, the two systems, using different frequencies, will not compete.
taichi4 is offline  
post #102 of 882 Old 06-23-2013, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by mountlaurel View Post

Just bought this Vizio Soundbar. Will all audio work from Optical cable from sound bar to TV and PS3? . Will the sound work also from one optical cable or do I need another cable for PS3 audio? Thanks

If all your devices are plugged into the TV then you only would need the one optical cable from the soundbar to the TV.

PSN: ROLL_mf_TIDE

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR | Sony S5100 BD Player
steve1022 is offline  
post #103 of 882 Old 06-23-2013, 04:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by taichi4 View Post

I think you're good to go.

Unlike the Sonos, I'm pretty sure the Vizio does not need an external router, as it's wireless connection is self-contained, transmitted directly from the soundbar to the subwoofer.

You don't want to have a 5 ghz router because then you would have interference between the router and the Vizio. As it is, the two systems, using different frequencies, will not compete.

Awesome! thanks for the info taichi4.

PSN: ROLL_mf_TIDE

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR | Sony S5100 BD Player
steve1022 is offline  
post #104 of 882 Old 06-23-2013, 06:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
taichi4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,408
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 90
I was 99.999% percent sure that it worked without a router, but now I rechecked and am 101% sure.

You may need to connect it to your DVD/Bluray player fro true 5.1, as many TVs do not have 5.1 out. If you connect it to a TV in such a case, you will get simulated surround.

Please give us an impression of your Vizio when it's all set up.
taichi4 is offline  
post #105 of 882 Old 06-23-2013, 07:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
steve1022's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: KC Metro
Posts: 594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by taichi4 View Post

I was 99.999% percent sure that it worked without a router, but now I rechecked and am 101% sure.

You may need to connect it to your DVD/Bluray player fro true 5.1, as many TVs do not have 5.1 out. If you connect it to a TV in such a case, you will get simulated surround.

Please give us an impression of your Vizio when it's all set up.

Thanks for the updated info. I have a Vizio M501d-A2R which will do DD 5.1 through the optical so I will be good to go:)

PSN: ROLL_mf_TIDE

Vizio M601D-A3R w/ Vizio VSB207BT soundbar | Vizio M501D-A2R | PS3 Slim | PS4 | Harmony 650 Remote | DirecTV Genie WHDVR | Sony S5100 BD Player
steve1022 is offline  
post #106 of 882 Old 06-24-2013, 06:14 AM
Newbie
 
mountlaurel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the response back. Another question I know it comes with a remote but will I be able to adjust with TIVO Remote?
mountlaurel is offline  
post #107 of 882 Old 06-24-2013, 10:35 AM
Member
 
Blue_Calx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got this soundbar and it's really nice though I wish there was a audio calibration tool built in.

Anyone have any suggested settings?
Blue_Calx is offline  
post #108 of 882 Old 06-24-2013, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
 
bowlopho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
go on the vizio remote and use the program remote function. follow the steps and it will learn your tivo volumn buttons for volumn up down and mute
bowlopho is offline  
post #109 of 882 Old 06-24-2013, 01:21 PM
Member
 
mauidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Possumgirl View Post

Panny TVs only output 2 ch stereo from connected devices. Doesn't matter whether you use ARC or optical, it's the same audio. You only get 5.1 audio from the TV's internal tuner (OTA viewing). If you want to get 5.1 from cable and bluray, you'll need to connect audio from those devices directly to the soundbar.

Do check the thread for the S60 though, in case Panny changed anything with their newest models.

My Panasonic 50 series DOES pass 5.1 through. I have both a Roku and BD player connected to it and it is connected to the Vizio via the optical cable. All in glorious 5.1 sound smile.gif

UPDATE...My bad.
According to Panasonic it does NOT pass DTS though it's digital output...just PCM.
Bummer mad.gif
So I guess I need to get an optical digital switcher to use with this bar.
mauidj is offline  
post #110 of 882 Old 06-24-2013, 01:58 PM
Member
 
Blue_Calx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MY tv (sony hx929) passes dolby digital 5.1 but not DTS frown.gif

I ordered this for all my optical devices: http://www.amazon.com/To-Optical-Audio-Switcher/dp/B00B1V14XO
Blue_Calx is offline  
post #111 of 882 Old 06-24-2013, 02:22 PM
Member
 
mauidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice solution...I'm gonna order one today!
But does it pass 5.1 or just PCM?
mauidj is offline  
post #112 of 882 Old 06-24-2013, 03:02 PM
Member
 
mauidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK I'm really confused.....
My Panasonic 60ST50 apparently does not pass DTS through it's optical output from external devises connected via HDMI. It just passes PCM.
It only outputs 5.1 from the built in tuner or internal streaming channels!

So can someone please explain the relevance of this. Is PCM not 5.1?
If so how would I get 5.1 from my Roku, BD player and cable box to the Vizio bar?
Do I need a switcher of some kind?

Many thanks for your help with this newbie question.
Aloha!
mauidj is offline  
post #113 of 882 Old 06-24-2013, 03:57 PM
Member
 
Blue_Calx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to the specs on that device it passes all digital audio...Doby, DTS and PCM
Blue_Calx is offline  
post #114 of 882 Old 06-24-2013, 04:31 PM
Member
 
mauidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue_Calx View Post

According to the specs on that device it passes all digital audio...Doby, DTS and PCM

many thanks.
but I just noticed that my Roku only has HDMI out!!
mauidj is offline  
post #115 of 882 Old 06-24-2013, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
bowlopho's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by mauidj View Post

OK I'm really confused.....
My Panasonic 60ST50 apparently does not pass DTS through it's optical output from external devises connected via HDMI. It just passes PCM.
It only outputs 5.1 from the built in tuner or internal streaming channels!

So can someone please explain the relevance of this. Is PCM not 5.1?
If so how would I get 5.1 from my Roku, BD player and cable box to the Vizio bar?
Do I need a switcher of some kind?

Many thanks for your help with this newbie question.
Aloha!

PCM is 5.1

depending on the content you are listening too, some content may be made for 5.1 and some arent so it will vary on what you will hear from the rear speakers. some will have a lot of full audio while some content will barely have any

http://forum.blu-ray.com/showthread.php?t=10122
bowlopho is offline  
post #116 of 882 Old 06-24-2013, 05:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
TVs that do not pass 5.1 from connected source devices output 2-ch. PCM, so in the context being discussed here PCM is not 5.1.

So the only way you'll get 5.1 passed to the Vizio soundbar is connecting audio directly from source devices to the soundbar. If the Roku only has HDMI out, then I don't see a way you can get 5.1 from that device.
Possumgirl is offline  
post #117 of 882 Old 06-24-2013, 05:29 PM
Member
 
Blue_Calx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Possumgirl View Post

TVs that do not pass 5.1 from connected source devices output 2-ch. PCM, so in the context being discussed here PCM is not 5.1.

So the only way you'll get 5.1 passed to the Vizio soundbar is connecting audio directly from source devices to the soundbar. If the Roku only has HDMI out, then I don't see a way you can get 5.1 from that device.

Well he did say his TV passed 5.1 but only Dolby. So as long as he isn't playing DTS content on his Roku he should be fine. He could hook his blu-ray player up to the sound bar via coax.
Blue_Calx is offline  
post #118 of 882 Old 06-24-2013, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
^^^
He corrected his earlier post
Quote:
It only outputs 5.1 from the built in tuner or internal streaming channels!
So that still leaves the Roku out in the cold. If his BD player has coax out then sure, he can hook it and the cable box up no problem.
Possumgirl is offline  
post #119 of 882 Old 06-25-2013, 06:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
utee05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have a Samsung UN46EH6000 that is connected to a boxee box and a 360. Both of these are connected through hdmi. After reading the manual a bit more the TV will only output 2ch if using HDMI as a connection.

For those that have multiple hdmi devices what kind of setups are you using? I could connect the 360 via optical but then that would leave the boxee box left out. I am also trying not to have too many wires as this soundbar will be going in the bedroom.
utee05 is offline  
post #120 of 882 Old 06-27-2013, 09:51 AM
Newbie
 
raviSF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Just picked up the Vizio soundbar from Costco and had 2 quick questions:

1) is there any way to keep the soundbar from going to sleep after a period of inactivity? I am using the speakers for my TV (and associated devices) as well as for my Apple airport express (to stream music from my iPad). Unfortunately, when the device goes to sleep, you have to use the remote to wake it back up, and with my set up, that requires me to go downstairs (I live in a loft). I would love it if the device would either stay 'awake' - any thoughts?

2) when streaming via Bluetooth from my phone, I find that the satellite speakers don't put out any sound. This is the only time when the sattelite speakers are not involved in the sound (they work fine with TV and associated devices). Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance!
raviSF is offline  
Reply Soundbars

Tags
Vizio S4251w B4 5 1 Soundbar
Gear in this thread - S4251w by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off