2 soundbars one tv? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-17-2013, 02:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
jms5418's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have this soundbar and want to upgrade the experience, just getting into this stuff and am pretty ignorant to it all honestly.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B004X68LUI

Want to add another soundbar (other side of room), not sure if it's possible (probably isn't). wanted to add rear speakers but know that isn't a possibility.
jms5418 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-17-2013, 09:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Phil17108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Orange County California
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 53
About the best you can do is have one under the set and one over with the subs on floor on each side or a front back set up. I am assuming that you have a wireless sub now with your soundbar and if not that would make a nice upgrade to get one of the same make with a sub. I would think that for a little bit more you can get a whole set up with an AVR and speakers from accessories4less.com and have a 5.1.
Phil17108 is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 05-30-2013, 09:11 PM
Newbie
 
AceBFP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you think it'd be possible to have 2 soundbars in use for 1 TV if you were using a cable splitter box ?
AceBFP is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 05-31-2013, 04:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Doctego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Depending on how you have it connected, it can be done. You can just split the audio signal. If you currently have it connected via optical, you can split the output from the source to connect it to both soundbars. I have never tried this but it should work. Any chance that you could just move this soundbar to another room and get one of the newer Vizio or Phillips soundbars with rear speakers?

If I was going to connect 2 soundbars, I would just get a decent 5.1 system instead.

We are here to help you. Please help us to help you. If you provide incomplete information, at best, we can give you an incomplete response.
Doctego is offline  
Reply Soundbars

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off