Samsung HW-F450 - Default Source...? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 07-17-2013, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jsprings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,
I just recently purchased this soundbar. I have it connected to a new UN60F7500. I figured with both models being Samsung and both being part of their 2013 lineup, I would have zero issues. However, everytime I turn on the TV/soundbar together (I am using Anynet+), the source is D. IN when I want it to be HDMI. My one and only connection to the TV is an HDMI cord (newest standard). I have an HDMI going from a PS3 to the soudbar and an HDMI going from the soundbar to the TV. How can I have it default to HDMI so I do not have to switch sources everytime I turn it on?
Jsprings is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 07-17-2013, 02:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Doctego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 41
If you took a look at the master thread for this soundbar, you would see that is a common glitch. It seems to always default to D.IN. It would do it a lot less for me if I waited a few seconds before turning on the soundbar but that didn't always work.

We are here to help you. Please help us to help you. If you provide incomplete information, at best, we can give you an incomplete response.
Doctego is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 07-17-2013, 02:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jsprings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doctego View Post

If you took a look at the master thread for this soundbar, you would see that is a common glitch. It seems to always default to D.IN. It would do it a lot less for me if I waited a few seconds before turning on the soundbar but that didn't always work.

Bah...couldn't find the master thread--thanks for the insight.
Jsprings is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 07-17-2013, 02:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Doctego's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 41
The HW-E450 thread is on the 2nd page. It should basically be the same thing.

We are here to help you. Please help us to help you. If you provide incomplete information, at best, we can give you an incomplete response.
Doctego is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 07-18-2013, 11:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jsprings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, found a fix for those interested.

PS3 --- HDMI cable ---> TV HDMI port
Soundbar --- HDMI cable ---> TV HDMI (ARC) port

So...no longer having video pass through the soundbar, but no big deal. It now defaults to TV ARC, which picks up sound immediately and does not require the use of two remotes. Also maintains the use of an HDMI instead of downgrading to a digital optical audio cable.
Jsprings is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 07-18-2013, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jsprings View Post

Also maintains the use of an HDMI instead of downgrading to a digital optical audio cable.

Just FYI. The audio output from a TV will be exactly the same whether using optical or ARC. No downgrade.
Jsprings likes this.
Possumgirl is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 07-18-2013, 03:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jsprings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Possumgirl View Post

Just FYI. The audio output from a TV will be exactly the same whether using optical or ARC. No downgrade.

Okay--thought I read that HDMI can carry 5.1 sound whereas digital optical audio can only carry 2.1?
Jsprings is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 07-18-2013, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jsprings View Post

Okay--thought I read that HDMI can carry 5.1 sound whereas digital optical audio can only carry 2.1?

Optical can transport compressed 5.1 just like HDMI. The difference comes into play with uncompressed audio. Optical only has enough bandwidth for 2 channels of PCM. TVs only output compressed 5.1 or 2 ch. PCM, therefore, no difference with TV audio output. Now blu-ray is another story altogether.smile.gif
Jsprings likes this.
Possumgirl is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 07-18-2013, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jsprings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Possumgirl View Post

Optical can transport compressed 5.1 just like HDMI. The difference comes into play with uncompressed audio. Optical only has enough bandwidth for 2 channels of PCM. TVs only output compressed 5.1 or 2 ch. PCM, therefore, no difference with TV audio output. Now blu-ray is another story altogether.smile.gif

Ah, okay. Thanks so much for the explanation! So in other words, I DO have to utilize video pass through in order to benefit from uncompressed audio at 5.1. But does it really matter if HW-F450 is a 2.1 channel system? Are we really just speaking in terms of compressed 2.1 vs. uncompressed 2.1?
Jsprings is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 07-18-2013, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Possumgirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: SoCal (L.A. area)
Posts: 1,901
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Since soundbars apply DSP to the signals they receive, you've asked the $64K question. smile.gif My suggestion is try it for yourself to see what differences (if any) you hear. Using the connection you have now, put a BD that has plenty of sound effects in your PS3 and play several passages. Then change your connection so the PS3 connects directly to the soundbar, and set the PS3 to do the decoding. Listen to the same passages.
Jsprings likes this.
Possumgirl is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 07-18-2013, 06:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jsprings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will try it for sure. I have a sneaking suspicion that the difference won't be noticeable enough to matter as I've already listened to sound in both setups since I started out with using pass through. You are by far one of the most helpful on the forum. I believe you helped me around the same time last year as well!
Jsprings is offline  
Reply Soundbars

Tags
Samsung Hw F450 2 1 Channel 280 Watt Soundbar
Gear in this thread - F450 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off