Harman Kardon SB 26 - Volume Jump - Please Help! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 02-09-2014, 06:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Isenweez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just bought a new Harman Kardon SB 26. Like it so far but have a weird issue that I do not understand. The lowest step on the volume is nearly mute but when you press volume up just once it jumps drastically? There seems to be no in between at the lower level? Is this how the unit is meant to work or is there a problem? Has anyone else encountered this?

It is hooked up via Red and White RCA to 2010 Samsung HDTV. Not sure if that has any bearing on the issue though.

Any thoughts are very much appreciated!
Isenweez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-12-2014, 09:16 AM
Member
 
Scandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes, I have read other posts where others have complained about the same problem. For example, take a look at the 5th post in this thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1511045/harman-kardon-sabre-sb35

The person that posted there (kappa12), later told me that he returned the SB26 for the SB35. He said the SB35 had a more gradual increase in volume level and he was happy with it. Personally, I don't watch TV with the volume that low, so I am happy with the SB26.
Scandy is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-12-2014, 11:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Isenweez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks for the info Scandy,

 

That is very helpful as I couldn't find any other posts regarding it.

 

Much help! Thx!

Isenweez is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 08-26-2014, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
 
gp-se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Harman has released a firmware update to fix the volume issue:
http://ca.harmankardon.com/harman-ka...k-sb-2630.html
gp-se is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 08-27-2014, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Scandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wow! Thanks a lot for pointing that out! I never would have realized that there was a firmware update for the SB26.

Thanks gp-se!
Scandy is online now  
post #6 of 8 Old 08-27-2014, 03:17 PM
Senior Member
 
gp-se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I installed it last night, it works perfect now! No more loud volume difference from 1 - 2. I am so happy now, because besides the volume issue, this is the best soundbar I have owned. I tried a few different ones before getting the SB 26, now that the volume is fixed, it is perfect.
gp-se is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 08-28-2014, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Scandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I just installed the firmware update and it helped a lot! I like it!

I cannot find the firmware update on Harman Kardon's US website (that is why I did not know that the new firmware existed). I wonder why it is on the ca website and not the us one?

When I checked my firmware version, I had MCU version 21. The new software was MCU version 25. I wonder what else was changed in versions 21-25. It could be my imagination, but I think it sounds better now.
Scandy is online now  
post #8 of 8 Old 08-28-2014, 04:51 PM
Senior Member
 
gp-se's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scandy View Post
I just installed the firmware update and it helped a lot! I like it!

I cannot find the firmware update on Harman Kardon's US website (that is why I did not know that the new firmware existed). I wonder why it is on the ca website and not the us one?

When I checked my firmware version, I had MCU version 21. The new software was MCU version 25. I wonder what else was changed in versions 21-25. It could be my imagination, but I think it sounds better now.
mine had MCU 23, I haven't noticed a sound quality difference, but the volume fix is much appreciated.
gp-se is offline  
Reply Soundbars

Tags
Harman Kardon Sb26 Advanced Soundbar With Bluetooth And Powered Wireless Subwoofer

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off