Need more HDMI inputs - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 06-16-2014, 10:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
phas3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Need more HDMI inputs

I have a Sony CT660 and I've used up all the HDMI on the sound bar, is there a way to allow more HMDI to be used with the sound bar?
phas3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-16-2014, 11:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,809
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 452 Post(s)
Liked: 467
afrogt is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 06-17-2014, 09:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
phas3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post

So would I connect this switch into one of the HDMI inputs on my sound bar, and also would I be able to use my Harmony Ultimate remote to have it switch hdmi inputs to the right one?
phas3 is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 06-18-2014, 05:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 23,809
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 452 Post(s)
Liked: 467
Quote:
Originally Posted by phas3 View Post
So would I connect this switch into one of the HDMI inputs on my sound bar, and also would I be able to use my Harmony Ultimate remote to have it switch hdmi inputs to the right one?
I guess you would connect the switch to one of the HDMI nputs on the sound bar. Will the Harmony work with it? Probably, but check with Harmony to be sure.
afrogt is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 06-20-2014, 06:50 PM
Member
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by phas3 View Post
So would I connect this switch into one of the HDMI inputs on my sound bar, and also would I be able to use my Harmony Ultimate remote to have it switch hdmi inputs to the right one?
Yeah, your Harmony will work.
Nukem is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 06-20-2014, 07:17 PM
Member
 
asanievas22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
it should still be able to work
asanievas22 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 06-27-2014, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
TahoeDust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Are all the ones in your TV being used? You could use those plus ARC to get the sound to the soundbar.
TahoeDust is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Soundbars

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off