Help with Yamaha YAS-101 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 08-25-2014, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RAMWolff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Help with Yamaha YAS-101

Hi,

Just got this new Yamaha YAS-101 soundbar to help save space in the room it's in. I have the optical sound cable from the bar to the Yamaha RX - V673

Can't figure out how to set up anything past that. Directions are pretty much nil in the manual. All it tells me is how to set up directly to the the TV or to a DVD-BR player but not to a receiver. I have the main set up on HDMI for the TV. Not sure if that's helpful or not.

HELP?

Thanks,
Richard
RAMWolff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 08-26-2014, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAMWolff View Post
Hi,

Just got this new Yamaha YAS-101 soundbar to help save space in the room it's in. I have the optical sound cable from the bar to the Yamaha RX - V673

Can't figure out how to set up anything past that. Directions are pretty much nil in the manual. All it tells me is how to set up directly to the the TV or to a DVD-BR player but not to a receiver. I have the main set up on HDMI for the TV. Not sure if that's helpful or not.

HELP?

Thanks,
Richard
That soundbar is intended to replace a receiver and I don't think it can be connected to a receiver. What components are you using? Do you have a cable/satellite box or are you using an antenna?
HDMI Guy is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 08-26-2014, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RAMWolff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That makes no sense to me. My receiver is a Yamaha as well and is the main controller and portal for my other components as well as supplying music to my house.
RAMWolff is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 08-26-2014, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAMWolff View Post
That makes no sense to me. My receiver is a Yamaha as well and is the main controller and portal for my other components as well as supplying music to my house.
I would compare this to connecting two TVs together. Both TVs may have several HDMI inputs but I have never seen a TV with an HDMI out. The soundbar is intended to replace a receiver and speakers. I don't think the soundbar can be used as speakers for the receiver.
HDMI Guy is online now  
post #5 of 8 Old 08-26-2014, 08:25 PM
Member
 
Zcars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Simple question, but are you connecting two optical inputs, receiver input to soundbar input? This won't work obviously. I have no problem running optical out from digital tv receiver to my YAS 101, so I don't see why it wouldn't work for an avr.
Zcars is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 08-26-2014, 09:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RAMWolff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zcars View Post
Simple question, but are you connecting two optical inputs, receiver input to soundbar input? This won't work obviously. I have no problem running optical out from digital tv receiver to my YAS 101, so I don't see why it wouldn't work for an avr.
I'm not sure how to tell. There is just one optical hole in the back of the Yamaha receiver that I can see. I'd have to drag back out the entire media table where the equipment is to see what's what. I just assumed that what ever I plugged in would work. This is not my area of expertise. Obviously! lmao

RAMWolff is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 08-26-2014, 09:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zcars View Post
Simple question, but are you connecting two optical inputs, receiver input to soundbar input? This won't work obviously. I have no problem running optical out from digital tv receiver to my YAS 101, so I don't see why it wouldn't work for an avr.
The RX - V673 has no optical outputs! The AV1 and AV4 optical are both inputs.
HDMI Guy is online now  
post #8 of 8 Old 08-27-2014, 07:15 AM
Member
 
Zcars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Ontario
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDMI Guy View Post
The RX - V673 has no optical outputs! The AV1 and AV4 optical are both inputs.
Bingo. This receiver only has analog RCA outputs, and the YAS-101 only has digital inputs. You can get a simple analog to digital converter to do what you want (RCA from receiver to converter, optical from converter to soundbar). Or, just run the sound from the TV to the soundbar for all inputs.
Zcars is offline  
Reply Soundbars

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off