ESPN 3D Channel - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 476 Old 05-28-2010, 01:19 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregLee View Post

"HDMIm"? I have my H21 receiver connected to my TV through a Pioneer vsx-1020, which has HDMI 1.4, and it seems to be working okay.

I understand Greg to say it works with his 1020 recevier which in its spec states that is supports 3D switching over HDMI which implies to me that it meets the specs discussed in the DirecTV slide.
If he is able to see the DirecTV ESPN-HD channel through his receiver then his receiver is meeting DirecTV's requirements.
walford is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 476 Old 05-28-2010, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by KUJayhawk20659 View Post

So I called Directv. I have been with them since 1998 mind you. The "best" they could do for me is sell me a new DVR for $149. Now here is the kicker, they CANNOT guarantee that the new one will be a HR21 or higher. I might end up with another hr20.

As I hear it over at dbstalk, D* wants you to connect your HR20 with your 3D TV and give it a try, so that you get an error message to the effect that although your TV is okay for 3D, your receiver is not 3D capable. There will be a numerical error code for this error message, and you report this code when you call D*. Then, there is a specific procedure in place for updating your equipment for 3D, and you'll be taken care of. I have not heard that this has actually worked for anyone.

Greg Lee
GregLee is online now  
post #93 of 476 Old 05-28-2010, 03:15 PM
Senior Member
 
KUJayhawk20659's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: St marys county MD
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright thanks, I'll give it a try. Still waiting on my TV.
KUJayhawk20659 is offline  
post #94 of 476 Old 05-31-2010, 01:49 PM
Member
 
achalas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so this is so far only on directv and comcast? any word on like fios or dish?
achalas is offline  
post #95 of 476 Old 05-31-2010, 03:40 PM
Senior Member
 
steelers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: idaho falls.id
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregLee View Post

As I hear it over at dbstalk, D* wants you to connect your HR20 with your 3D TV and give it a try, so that you get an error message to the effect that although your TV is okay for 3D, your receiver is not 3D capable. There will be a numerical error code for this error message, and you report this code when you call D*. Then, there is a specific procedure in place for updating your equipment for 3D, and you'll be taken care of. I have not heard that this has actually worked for anyone.

you need h21 or hr21 or higher
steelers1 is offline  
post #96 of 476 Old 05-31-2010, 08:13 PM
 
Lee Stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 19,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by achalas View Post

so this is so far only on directv and comcast? any word on like fios or dish?


Verizon FiOS Is Going 3D Too

Quote:


You'd think 3D was the new color, or something. The latest promise to go 3D is from Verizon, who says they'll have 3D for FiOS in time for Christmas, to go with all of the 3DTVs that the industry's selling you.

http://gizmodo.com/5500298/verizon-fios-is-going-3d-too
Lee Stewart is offline  
post #97 of 476 Old 06-01-2010, 05:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bdraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tampa FL 33629
Posts: 2,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Verizon has already updated their 3D status, the first broadcast will be a MLB baseball game on YES, which means it is only going to be broadcast in the NYC area.

http://newscenter.verizon.com/press-...bscribers.html

So there is still hope that FiOS will add ESPN 3D on the 11th hour, it has happened before.

Ben
How good could it be if it isn't HD?
Engadget HD
bdraw is offline  
post #98 of 476 Old 06-01-2010, 03:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just received word that many Comcast systems with Project Cavalry (analog reduction & HD additions) will begin to get ESPN 3D before June 11th, when the first World Cup broadcasts begin.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #99 of 476 Old 06-02-2010, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
steelers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: idaho falls.id
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevydudesixty9 View Post

H23/600 Here and got the update this morning...


would you tell me what software version is on your reciver is. i just got in today my upgrade reciver h21. thanks have a nice day.
steelers1 is offline  
post #100 of 476 Old 06-03-2010, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelers1 View Post

you need h21 or hr21 or higher

*ugh*

So that would explain this, with an HR20 connected to my Samsung 3D set:






So I'm guessing I need to pay for an "upgrade" to an HR21 or higher, and also extend my contract another 2 years? If so, looks like no ESPN 3D for me..

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11

oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #101 of 476 Old 06-03-2010, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
 
KUJayhawk20659's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: St marys county MD
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same issue I am having. Right now I am not committed anymore but have hr20's which do not work.
If we buy one off of ebay or another website do we have to do a new commitment?
KUJayhawk20659 is offline  
post #102 of 476 Old 06-03-2010, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
curtishd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by KUJayhawk20659 View Post

Same issue I am having. Right now I am not committed anymore but have hr20's which do not work.
If we buy one off of ebay or another website do we have to do a new commitment?

Yup
curtishd is offline  
post #103 of 476 Old 06-03-2010, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Anthony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 5,928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Can't you buy a H21 off Craigslist, and then just pay for the access card? That's what I've done when I've needed another receiver. All I had to pay for was an access card.
Anthony1 is offline  
post #104 of 476 Old 06-04-2010, 05:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,045
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony1 View Post

Can't you buy a H21 off Craigslist, and then just pay for the access card? That's what I've done when I've needed another receiver. All I had to pay for was an access card.

As have I, but I couldn't remember if that extended my contract or not?....

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11

oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #105 of 476 Old 06-04-2010, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
curtishd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,740
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by oktoberrust11 View Post

As have I, but I couldn't remember if that extended my contract or not?....

Yes it does. Add a receiver, buying one from dtv bb or friend and put it on your account and you are locked for 2 more years.
curtishd is offline  
post #106 of 476 Old 06-04-2010, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Anthony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 5,928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtishd View Post

Yes it does. Add a receiver, buying one from dtv bb or friend and put it on your account and you are locked for 2 more years.

Even if the person you bought it from owned the equipment outright?
Anthony1 is offline  
post #107 of 476 Old 06-04-2010, 02:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
From Broadcast Engineering

Quote:


EVS to manage World Cup 3-D ingest

By Adrian Pennington

EVS technology is central to the workflow for HBS’ 3-D production of the 2010 World Cup. The Belgium developer also is set to introduce a new generation of XT[2]+ servers capable of taking in four 3-D channels.

In South Africa, both outside broadcast vehicles equipped to service the 3-D production will house XT[2] servers, which enable dual feeds to be recorded and played back instantly in full time code synchronization.

The combination of hardware and software (XT[2]+ and MulticamLSM) renders all existing capabilities of MulticamLSM available for live 3-D productions, including instant replay, loop recording, live clipping, playlist management, live slow motion, cuing and highlight editing.

Recording is done on Sony HDCAM SR dual-stream VTRs (SRW5800) on-site and at the international broadcast center, as well as on EVS servers. Recording on EVS servers in the OB and at the international broadcast center will be managed in DVCProHD.

Six EVS XT[2] servers for each match produced in 3-D (12 servers in total dedicated to 3-D) will be used for 3-D production under the control of an LSM remote controller, and an extra XT[2] controlled by IPDirector and one XF[2] (removable storage) will be used at the international broadcast center for 3-D ingest and archive.

At the upcoming IBC convention in the fall, EVS will present a server capable of managing four true channels in 3-D. Currently, two channels are needed for input and two for output. EVS will be implementing a new dual-record video codec board into the XT[2]+ hardware to achieve this.


'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #108 of 476 Old 06-04-2010, 02:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
From CED Magazine.com

Quote:


Comcast kicks up World Cup coverage with 3-D

By Mike Robuck

Comcast is gearing up for its World Cup coverage by not only showing every match live, but also by showing live games in 3-D with ESPN’s 3-D service.

The nation’s largest cable operator will also be serving up on-demand coverage of the matches the day after they originally air, as well as live online match coverage and World Cup-related news.

During The Cable Show last month in Los Angeles, Comcast became the first cable affiliate to sign on to deliver ESPN 3-D.

“The World Cup in 3-D is going to be an unforgettable viewing experience,” said Diana Kerekes, vice president of entertainment services for Comcast Click here!. “Regardless of time zones, 3-D or HD, our cross-platform coverage brings all the action to soccer fans however and whenever they want.”

Comcast said its World Cup coverage was part of the company’s Xfinity services, which include faster data speeds through DOCSIS 3.0 and more HD and on-demand choices.

Earlier this week, AT&T announced its cross-platform World Cup coverage with ESPN, but it didn’t include matches in 3-D.


'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #109 of 476 Old 06-04-2010, 03:13 PM
 
idamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To all the guys having trouble with directv please answer me this... I have an install set up in a couple days in time for the World Cup but I want to make sure that my receiver is compatible. Directv tells me that it is a question for the install guy, but I dont think he will know. I have a 65c9, adapter coming in the mail.... how will I know if the installed receiver will get the espn 3d channel once my adapter comes in, since my tv is currently incompatible with the channel? What will the channel 106 say before adapter install if the receiver is compatible and what will the channel say if the receiver is not compatible? thank you.
idamon is offline  
post #110 of 476 Old 06-04-2010, 04:26 PM
Senior Member
 
steelers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: idaho falls.id
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by idamon View Post

To all the guys having trouble with directv please answer me this... I have an install set up in a couple days in time for the World Cup but I want to make sure that my receiver is compatible. Directv tells me that it is a question for the install guy, but I dont think he will know. I have a 65c9, adapter coming in the mail.... how will I know if the installed receiver will get the espn 3d channel once my adapter comes in, since my tv is currently incompatible with the channel? What will the channel 106 say before adapter install if the receiver is compatible and what will the channel say if the receiver is not compatible? thank you.

before they put in the reciever in make shure the model is h21 or hr21 or higher then you will have the right reciever. good luck
steelers1 is offline  
post #111 of 476 Old 06-04-2010, 04:44 PM
 
idamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steelers1 View Post

before they put in the reciever in make shure the model is h21 or hr21 or higher then you will have the right reciever. good luck

are there other model lines that I need to worry about, other than the HR series? Thanks again.
idamon is offline  
post #112 of 476 Old 06-04-2010, 04:55 PM
Senior Member
 
KUJayhawk20659's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: St marys county MD
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by idamon View Post

are there other model lines that I need to worry about, other than the HR series? Thanks again.

HR are the dvrs and H are just the basic receivers. HR 20 was the first HD receiver that directv offered.
Thats when they started the lease thing they do now.
If you get a black one you should be safe, all h and hr20 models were silver.
I think there were h20 pro blacks but they wont send you that one
KUJayhawk20659 is offline  
post #113 of 476 Old 06-04-2010, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
steelers1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: idaho falls.id
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KUJayhawk20659 View Post

HR are the dvrs and H are just the basic receivers. HR 20 was the first HD receiver that directv offered.
Thats when they started the lease thing they do now.
If you get a black one you should be safe, all h and hr20 models were silver.
I think there were h20 pro blacks but they wont send you that one

idamon: what he said. also when the installer comes out find out the reciever model is then ask him if it will get you the channel#106 witch is espn 3d. and if he says yes it will then get him to put it in righting on the work order that he have you sign this way you are covered and a lot of less worrys. and get a copy of the work order. good luck
steelers1 is offline  
post #114 of 476 Old 06-04-2010, 06:12 PM
Senior Member
 
WorldCup2010ESPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

From CED Magazine.com



yup, aware of the news. Did you mention earlier that NJ area will have ESPN 3D before June 11? Is it for testing purposes?
WorldCup2010ESPN is offline  
post #115 of 476 Old 06-05-2010, 03:22 PM
Senior Member
 
suki84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Savannah, Ga
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On Comcast, they have made the 3D-HD channel for the World Cup on 790 here in Savannah, should be in the same location in other cities also.
suki84 is offline  
post #116 of 476 Old 06-06-2010, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
WorldCup2010ESPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suki84 View Post

On Comcast, they have made the 3D-HD channel for the World Cup on 790 here in Savannah, should be in the same location in other cities also.





Are you able to tune in to channel 790 with your receiver as of yet? I am trying to figure out if some are going to get the channel early before June 11.
WorldCup2010ESPN is offline  
post #117 of 476 Old 06-06-2010, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
 
suki84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Savannah, Ga
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I see a side by side image (since I don't have a 3D tv), but it is up and running. Do you work for ESPN, WorldCup2010ESPN?
suki84 is offline  
post #118 of 476 Old 06-06-2010, 08:41 AM
Senior Member
 
WorldCup2010ESPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suki84 View Post

Yeah, I see a side by side image (since I don't have a 3D tv), but it is up and running. Do you work for ESPN, WorldCup2010ESPN?




hehe i see. No, i am just a huge soccer fan and indeed big fan for World Cup!
did the channel just came today or few days ago in your area? If you able to camera shot that would be great.
WorldCup2010ESPN is offline  
post #119 of 476 Old 06-06-2010, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
marcogag's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a direct tv sub.
I have a HR23 receiver but channel 106 is not listed in my guide ??
marcogag is offline  
post #120 of 476 Old 06-06-2010, 11:44 AM
Senior Member
 
KUJayhawk20659's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: St marys county MD
Posts: 463
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcogag View Post

I am a direct tv sub.
I have a HR23 receiver but channel 106 is not listed in my guide ??

The firmware update just hasn't hit your area yet, or just call and let them know. Then they send it to you receiver
KUJayhawk20659 is offline  
Reply 3D Content

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off