ESPN 3D Channel - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 476 Old 06-07-2010, 01:37 AM
Member
 
chuckywang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suki84 View Post

On Comcast, they have made the 3D-HD channel for the World Cup on 790 here in Savannah, should be in the same location in other cities also.

Chicagoland here ... I see no listing for ESPN 3D for Comcast. If anybody in my area does, please post.
chuckywang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 476 Old 06-07-2010, 05:58 AM
Senior Member
 
scarabaeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by suki84 View Post

On Comcast, they have made the 3D-HD channel for the World Cup on 790 here in Savannah, should be in the same location in other cities also.

Here in San Francisco channel 790 is IFC HD. They still have channel 897 active as "3DTV", from the masters, but that one only shows colorbars in 2D and pillarboxed. No ESPN 3D in sight, yet.
scarabaeus is offline  
post #123 of 476 Old 06-08-2010, 07:52 AM
Senior Member
 
scarabaeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, they have the list of 3D matches up:
http://www.comcast.net/worldcup/fixtures.asp

But still "check local listings for times and channel".

72 hours to go and no mention of ESPN 3D on the espn website, no channel info on comcast.net, and, except for Savannah and DirectTV, no test channel.
scarabaeus is offline  
post #124 of 476 Old 06-08-2010, 04:04 PM
Senior Member
 
WorldCup2010ESPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarabaeus View Post

Well, they have the list of 3D matches up:
http://www.comcast.net/worldcup/fixtures.asp

But still "check local listings for times and channel".

72 hours to go and no mention of ESPN 3D on the espn website, no channel info on comcast.net, and, except for Savannah and DirectTV, no test channel.




When you contact your local Comcast Office or Customer service, did they tell when ESPN 3D will come and what channel as of yet? It sounds they may not have any more information in your area.
WorldCup2010ESPN is offline  
post #125 of 476 Old 06-08-2010, 04:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,480
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 153
I called my local comcast and they had no idea what I was talking about (even after asking a manager) .

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #126 of 476 Old 06-08-2010, 04:32 PM
Senior Member
 
WorldCup2010ESPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

I called my local comcast and they had no idea what I was talking about (even after asking a manager) .

Jason




Really? When did you call them... today, recently?
WorldCup2010ESPN is offline  
post #127 of 476 Old 06-08-2010, 06:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by suki84 View Post

On Comcast, they have made the 3D-HD channel for the World Cup on 790 here in Savannah, should be in the same location in other cities also.

Not necessarily.

In Michigan, ESPN 3D will be on channel 334.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #128 of 476 Old 06-08-2010, 06:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

I called my local comcast and they had no idea what I was talking about (even after asking a manager) .

Jason

Get an email, and send the link for the Comcast press release.

http://www.comcast.com/About/PressRe....ashx?PRID=991

Having said that, if you're lucky it may just show up. Not all managers are up to speed on 3D.....

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #129 of 476 Old 06-08-2010, 06:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Confirmed by Broadcast Engineering: ESPN 3D will air 3-D content using a 720p, 60fps side-by-side format for its World Cup coverage.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #130 of 476 Old 06-08-2010, 07:33 PM
Senior Member
 
WorldCup2010ESPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Get an email, and send the link for the Comcast press release.

http://www.comcast.com/About/PressRe....ashx?PRID=991

Having said that, if you're lucky it may just show up. Not all managers are up to speed on 3D.....



I am trying to figure something out. Are you basically saying some people may have the ESPN 3D channel possibly earlier than June 11? (perhaps June 9/10 if we are lucky?)
WorldCup2010ESPN is offline  
post #131 of 476 Old 06-08-2010, 08:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldCup2010ESPN View Post

I am trying to figure something out. Are you basically saying some people may have the ESPN 3D channel possibly earlier than June 11? (perhaps June 9/10 if we are lucky?)

Yes, I said that back on June 1st. There will be no programming. They may use a test pattern or screen slide in 2D, whatever.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #132 of 476 Old 06-08-2010, 09:05 PM
Senior Member
 
scarabaeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Confirmed by Broadcast Engineering: ESPN 3D will air 3-D content using a 720p, 60fps side-by-side format for its World Cup coverage.

Odd choice, that is not one of the HDMI 1.4a mandatory formats. Luckily, it's supported by the current Panasonic, Samsung and Sony 3D TVs, and the Mitsubishi converter.
scarabaeus is offline  
post #133 of 476 Old 06-08-2010, 09:10 PM
Senior Member
 
scarabaeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldCup2010ESPN View Post

I am trying to figure something out. Are you basically saying some people may have the ESPN 3D channel possibly earlier than June 11? (perhaps June 9/10 if we are lucky?)

Sure hope so. The first game is airing on friday at 6:30 am PST, so I would like to be able to set up a recording the evening before.
scarabaeus is offline  
post #134 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckywang View Post

Chicagoland here ... I see no listing for ESPN 3D for Comcast. If anybody in my area does, please post.


Comcast Romeoville is channel 334. Check your on screen TV Listings Grid for "To Be Announced". They are running a five minute loop of various sports clips as I type this.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #135 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

I called my local comcast and they had no idea what I was talking about (even after asking a manager) .

Jason


Try Comcast Online Chat. It took them awhile...

Quote:


"to be clear, you mean ESPNHD?"
"No, I mean ESPN airing FIFA in 3D, starting this Friday"
"okay, let me check. Please wait a moment"

but they came through with a channel number in the end.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #136 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 10:38 AM
 
Lee Stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 19,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
AT&T to Offer ESPN 3D

Quote:


Washington, D.C. (June 9, 2010) -- AT&T has joined Comcast and DIRECTV as TV providers who will carry ESPN's 3D channel.

This will allow subscribers of those carriers to watch the FIFA World Cup soccer matches in 3D, starting this week. That is, if they have a 3D HD set and compatible 3D goggles.

AT&T says the 3D ESPN channel, which launches June 11, will be available for $10 a month. DIRECTV and Comcast are not charging their subscribers an extra fee to watch the channel.

http://www.tvpredictions.com/3d060910.htm

http://hd.engadget.com/2010/06/09/at...nch-for-a-fee/
Lee Stewart is offline  
post #137 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 10:45 AM
 
Lee Stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 19,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
More info:

Quote:


Dish Network Corp. and Time Warner Cable Inc., the third- and fourth-largest U.S. pay-TV providers, have yet to make a deal with ESPN 3-D. Cable operators Cox Communications Inc. and Cablevision Systems Corp. haven’t yet signed on either.

Time Warner Cable spokeswoman Maureen Huff said the company has had conversations with ESPN 3-D, as has Cox, according to spokesman David Grabert. Satellite operator Dish has also spoken with the content provider, said spokeswoman Francie Bauer

Lee Stewart is offline  
post #138 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
WorldCup2010ESPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post

Comcast Romeoville is channel 334. Check your on screen TV Listings Grid for "To Be Announced". They are running a five minute loop of various sports clips as I type this.




hmmm, when you dial/press 334 in the remote does your box take you to the channel? (I checked the Guide, I pressed Guide on my remote and scroll down near 334 and it isn't listed at all, somewhat it has been confirmed in my area it will be channel 334 as well... but no loop or any testing at all).
WorldCup2010ESPN is offline  
post #139 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldCup2010ESPN View Post

hmmm, when you dial/press 334 in the remote does your box take you to the channel? (I checked the Guide, I pressed Guide on my remote and scroll down near 334 and it isn't listed at all, somewhat it has been confirmed in my area it will be channel 334 as well... but no loop or any testing at all).

Navigate to the listings grid (between the OnDemand and Search Icons) or go to the Main Menu page, and select TV Listings.

If you already know it's channel 334 in your area, just punch that into the remote.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #140 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
$10 fee, WTF? No one else is charging extra. I can do with out. Uverse gets enough of my money as it is.
DenisG is offline  
post #141 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 11:28 AM
Senior Member
 
advocate2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vegas, baby
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For Directv I have the HR-23 hooked up to my Mits 73735. I am awaiting the Mits 3DA-1 adapter which should be out next week. Although I get lots of warnings that 3D recording might not work, I am able to record the 3D World Cup games coming up on Directv.

Very cooool indeed.

If any of the suppliers get the 3DA-1 early next week I am willing to pay overnight shipping to get the darn thing installed.
advocate2 is offline  
post #142 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
WorldCup2010ESPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post

Navigate to the listings grid (between the OnDemand and Search Icons) or go to the Main Menu page, and select TV Listings.

If you already know it's channel 334 in your area, just punch that into the remote.



I have done that, The channel is not recognize by the receiver. When i punch 334 it takes me to the following channel which happen to be 338. Are you able to take camera shot at the channel/TV grid listing? , if you can.
WorldCup2010ESPN is offline  
post #143 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldCup2010ESPN View Post

I have done that, The channel is not recognize by the receiver. When i punch 334 it takes me to the following channel which happen to be 338. Are you able to take camera shot at the channel/TV grid listing? , if you can.


Camera shot? You don't believe me?

Attachment 177557
(click to enlarge)

Notice the side by side ESPN3D Logo in the preview window. I had to wait for the loop to complete in order to snap it at the logo, so you wouldn't think it was some other channel.

If you still don't believe me, contact Comcast, and ask them which channel carries ESPN3D in your market.
LL

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #144 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 12:20 PM
Senior Member
 
WorldCup2010ESPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post

Camera shot? You don't believe me?

Attachment 177557
(click to enlarge)

Notice the side by side ESPN3D Logo in the preview window. I had to wait for the loop to complete in order to snap it at the logo, so you wouldn't think it was some other channel.

If you still don't believe me, contact Comcast, and ask them which channel carries ESPN3D in your market.





Thanks for the shot. it's not that... I just wonder why can't they have it a bit early in all areas.




Comcast earlier this morning gave me a word that is coming in June 11 channel 334, no word whether it will come a bit earlier or not. At the present time when i go to the guide TV grid section or punch 334 it simply doesn't exist.



when did the channel come for your area? yesterday or earlier than that? and also did Comcast notify that it might come a bit earlier than June 11 for testing? (I know it's off air).
WorldCup2010ESPN is offline  
post #145 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldCup2010ESPN View Post

Thanks for the shot. it's not that... I just wonder why can't they have it a bit early in all areas.




Comcast earlier this morning gave me a word that is coming in June 11 channel 334, no word whether it will come a bit earlier or not. At the present time when i go to the guide TV grid section or punch 334 it simply doesn't exist.



when did the channel come for your area? yesterday or earlier than that? and also did Comcast notify that it might come a bit earlier than June 11 for testing? (I know it's off air).

I asked today in a chat session online. I do not know how long it's been active in my area.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #146 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Augerhandle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2,573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 47


If it's a subscription channel, it better be commercial free.

"The wise understand by themselves; fools follow the reports of others"-Tibetan Proverb
 
Augerhandle is offline  
post #147 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
WorldCup2010ESPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post

I asked today in a chat session online. I do not know how long it's been active in my area.




Ah okay. No problem. I think most people will get it June 11 when it goes air... anyways, no problem... we are 48 hrs away from the channel to live on air but i can understand the need for it to get early at least for recording purposes.
WorldCup2010ESPN is offline  
post #148 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 03:37 PM
 
Lee Stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 19,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by Augerhandle View Post

If it's a subscription channel, it better be commercial free.

Nope - but ESPN has said commericals will be in 3D.
Lee Stewart is offline  
post #149 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 04:01 PM
 
LilGator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 1,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Too bad U-verse is extremely over-compressed and will look like crap.
LilGator is offline  
post #150 of 476 Old 06-09-2010, 04:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WorldCup2010ESPN View Post

Thanks for the shot. it's not that... I just wonder why can't they have it a bit early in all areas.

Because all areas are different. It's not like DBS, where if one person gets it, everybody gets it.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
Reply 3D Content

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off