Comcast 3D topic - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 734 Old 07-06-2010, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mds54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I completely lost the two Comcast 3D Event channels a few days ago. I had the TNT
3D Nascar race set to record, and it disappeared too. Now I have nothing on my Guide but the ESPN 3D channel. Anyone else?
mds54 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 734 Old 07-06-2010, 06:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
peter0328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see ESPN 3D and two 3D events channels on my lineup here in Doylestown, PA (980, 981, 982). They require a call to subscribe and activate.
peter0328 is offline  
post #33 of 734 Old 07-06-2010, 09:37 PM
Member
 
bt2184's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my Starter Pack for my Mits today, changed out cable boxes for Comcast to a compatible box, but they can't seem to get the channel to show up for me. They are now sending out a tech in two days to try. I don't have any hope they will be able to fix it. ESPN.com and Comcast over the phone both said it was available in my area. This sucks. Any ideas?
bt2184 is offline  
post #34 of 734 Old 07-07-2010, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter0328 View Post

I see ESPN 3D and two 3D events channels on my lineup here in Doylestown, PA (980, 981, 982). They require a call to subscribe and activate.

Same here, same channels in mid Maryland.
Jimmy is offline  
post #35 of 734 Old 07-07-2010, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mds54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know about the call. It now seems that there are problems specific to my area.
mds54 is offline  
post #36 of 734 Old 07-07-2010, 11:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 153
So even if you already have ESPN3D active you have to call to activate the other 2 channels..? This is just stupid that we'll have to call every time a new 3D channel is added to the line-up .

Jason
DaGamePimp is online now  
post #37 of 734 Old 07-07-2010, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mds54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

So even if you already have ESPN3D active you have to call to activate the other 2 channels..? This is just stupid that we'll have to call every time a new 3D channel is added to the line-up .

Jason

I only had to call to activate ESPN3D. The other channels came automatically.

Note: This is from the Comcast website:
Do I need to call Comcast to get 3D programming?
Yes. While there is currently no additional charge for 3D programming, you must contact Comcast to enable access to the 3D channels. If you have the qualifying high-definition (HG) set-top box already in your home, there is no need to schedule a service call or get a new set-top box - access to 3D programming can be enabled over the phone.
mds54 is offline  
post #38 of 734 Old 07-07-2010, 11:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Hmmm, well the other 2 have not shown up here and I have ESPN3D (called to activate).

Jason
DaGamePimp is online now  
post #39 of 734 Old 07-07-2010, 04:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
cyberized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA
Posts: 612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Their 3D broadcasts are NOT compatible with Checkerboard format are they?
cyberized is offline  
post #40 of 734 Old 07-07-2010, 04:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mds54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^^
Comcast uses side-by-side and top/bottom formats.
A converter would be needed for some TVs.
mds54 is offline  
post #41 of 734 Old 07-08-2010, 10:40 AM
Member
 
bt2184's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Mitsubishi 3DC-1000 that will convert to the checkerboard format. Can anyone tell me what is showing on the ESPN3D channel on Comcast when there is not a game going on? Is there commercials or a logo or anything?
bt2184 is offline  
post #42 of 734 Old 07-09-2010, 01:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,477
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 153
DaGamePimp is online now  
post #43 of 734 Old 07-09-2010, 01:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mds54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^^^
.....and a pretty loud audio loop!
mds54 is offline  
post #44 of 734 Old 07-09-2010, 10:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
peter0328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mds54 View Post

^^^^^
.....and a pretty loud audio loop!

It's a dramatic audio loop!
peter0328 is offline  
post #45 of 734 Old 07-15-2010, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I see that comcast has gone to over-and-under 3D. I think I read somewhere that it was because of going 720 for the Home Run contest. Also that 720P will be the norm with Comcast 3D. Is that true? BTW, I'm still getting everything on my DCT 6416 DVR and the PQ is excellent. Except I do/did have some noise on the right hand side of the screen until I switched my TV to a different aspect overscan --Size 1. (Panasonic 58VT25)
Jimmy is offline  
post #46 of 734 Old 07-15-2010, 12:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
peter0328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I will not watch a 3D channel that is not SbS 1080i or greater. 960x1080 per eye is the minimum acceptable resolution for me.
peter0328 is offline  
post #47 of 734 Old 07-15-2010, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
walford, thanks for the update. I'm getting kind of use to the sports 3D. Hope to see a number of football games this season. I gave up my season tickets for this year so I could afford the the TV. I figured 3D will almost make it like I was there.
Jimmy is offline  
post #48 of 734 Old 07-15-2010, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aydu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by peter0328 View Post

I will not watch a 3D channel that is not SbS 1080i or greater. 960x1080 per eye is the minimum acceptable resolution for me.

I'm sure the networks will immediately change, knowing how you feel about the situation.
aydu is offline  
post #49 of 734 Old 07-15-2010, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mds54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy View Post

I see that comcast has gone to over-and-under 3D. I think I read somewhere that it was because of going 720 for the Home Run contest. Also that 720P will be the norm with Comcast 3D......


I noticed that too with the Home Run broadcast.
But their 3D show-off loop is still side-by-side.
mds54 is offline  
post #50 of 734 Old 07-15-2010, 03:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberized View Post

Their 3D broadcasts are NOT compatible with Checkerboard format are they?

No. If you have a display that only accepts checkerboard 3D, like the Mitsu or Samsung DLP's, you'll need an adapter. See the related topics in the 3D Tech Talk Forum.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #51 of 734 Old 07-15-2010, 03:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimmy View Post

I see that comcast has gone to over-and-under 3D.

Nope.

Quote:


Also that 720P will be the norm with Comcast 3D.

Nope.

Comcast will pass what providers send them, unless we're talking about a PPV type event. In any event, Comcast uses 1080i for HD and will use 1080i SbS for 3D they source.

While ESPN plans to produce its 3D events in 720p/60, it may continue to deliver ESPN 3D in 1080i/60 to certain operators, depending on their requirements. This info comes from Broadcasting & Cable.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #52 of 734 Old 07-15-2010, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
GeorgeHolland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Comcast Cable in South King County, Washington State. I watched the Home Run Derby on Channel 898, top/bottom 720p, then I turned the channel to 897 as the broadcast was wrapping up and there appeared to be a simulcast at 1080i side by side.
GeorgeHolland is offline  
post #53 of 734 Old 07-24-2010, 05:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
icerat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will i be able to dvr tape the xgames in 3d ...on comcast
icerat4 is offline  
post #54 of 734 Old 07-24-2010, 05:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Topics merged.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #55 of 734 Old 07-25-2010, 01:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by icerat4 View Post

Will i be able to dvr tape the xgames in 3d ...on comcast

Yes. You can record them on the HD DVR and play back later.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #56 of 734 Old 07-25-2010, 10:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
icerat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ty
icerat4 is offline  
post #57 of 734 Old 07-28-2010, 10:24 AM
Member
 
PBSengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeez! This is turning out to be impossible. Last Wednesday, I called Comcast in Tallahassee to get 3D turned on. They told me I needed a new set-top box so I got one. I cannot get this box to even tune to the 2 channels. If you punch in 790, it goes to 801; channel down goes to 785. 3 hours talking to the CS rep here in Tallahassee got me "The channels are only active when there is content and so you can't tune to them; they will appear when there is content" On Thursday, I went to E-CARE web chat and was told flatly that Tallahassee does not have 3D, sorry, go away. Calling the 1-800 tech number gets me, yes, there is 3D and your account correctly shows you having it. No answer why I can't tune to it. E-mail tech help gets me a lot of boilerplate but no help; finally, they schedule a truck roll for next Monday. (ESPN3D shows no content after Sunday) Calling the 877 number for Comcast 3D problems listed earlier in this thread gets me: "No I don't think a truck roll will solve this, I will start a ticket and you should hear back within 72 hours.
Sigh, I just want Comcast 3D.
I can get the 5 min X-games demo in 3D and it works.
PBSengineer is offline  
post #58 of 734 Old 07-28-2010, 11:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
icerat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 5 min demo is neat ..I cant wait for it to start...My comcast espn channel 334 in illinois is top and bottom pic..Its a press of 2 buttons on my Sony hx800 and whamo ..3D BABY..I love my sony 3d tv its very nice....
icerat4 is offline  
post #59 of 734 Old 07-29-2010, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aydu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by PBSengineer View Post

Jeez! This is turning out to be impossible. Last Wednesday, I called Comcast in Tallahassee to get 3D turned on. They told me I needed a new set-top box so I got one. I cannot get this box to even tune to the 2 channels. If you punch in 790, it goes to 801; channel down goes to 785. 3 hours talking to the CS rep here in Tallahassee got me "The channels are only active when there is content and so you can't tune to them; they will appear when there is content" On Thursday, I went to E-CARE web chat and was told flatly that Tallahassee does not have 3D, sorry, go away. Calling the 1-800 tech number gets me, yes, there is 3D and your account correctly shows you having it. No answer why I can't tune to it. E-mail tech help gets me a lot of boilerplate but no help; finally, they schedule a truck roll for next Monday. (ESPN3D shows no content after Sunday) Calling the 877 number for Comcast 3D problems listed earlier in this thread gets me: "No I don't think a truck roll will solve this, I will start a ticket and you should hear back within 72 hours.
Sigh, I just want Comcast 3D.
I can get the 5 min X-games demo in 3D and it works.

This is Comcast at their best. Keeping customers on this treadmill for awhile gets them to give up and go away, thus saving them any effort.
aydu is offline  
post #60 of 734 Old 07-29-2010, 01:30 PM
Member
 
PBSengineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aydu View Post

This is Comcast at their best. Keeping customers on this treadmill for awhile gets them to give up and go away, thus saving them any effort.

Well...... If I didn't have an HD TiVo with lifetime subscription which will only work with cable. I'd be with Direct TV
PBSengineer is offline  
Reply 3D Content

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off