Comcast 3D topic - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 734 Old 03-28-2013, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wryker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nashvegas
Posts: 2,412
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 30
3D from Comcast (either their 3D channels or on-demand content) will always look worse then a 3D BD disc. Currently the 3D resolution from Comcast is 1/2: meaning it's no where near HD quality since the normal quality is cut in 'half' to send one frame per eye.

"..where you will never find a more wretched hive of scum and villainy."

Wryker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 734 Old 03-19-2014, 12:28 PM
Member
 
ragman78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
1.3 can support up to 1080i 3D but not 1080p and since Comcast doesn't broadcast anything higher than 1080i his receiver will work. How do I know? My Denon 3808 is 1.3 and I get to watch ESPN3D and Comcast 3D nooo problem. Cheers.


Hi all, is the above still true? It is from page 16 of this thread and a few years old now. I want to know if i can use my HDMI 1.3a Yamaha RX-V1800 for comcast HD or if i am going to have to send HDMI to my projector and optical out to my receiver.

Thanks!
ragman78 is offline  
post #723 of 734 Old 03-19-2014, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragman78 View Post

1.3 can support up to 1080i 3D but not 1080p and since Comcast doesn't broadcast anything higher than 1080i his receiver will work. How do I know? My Denon 3808 is 1.3 and I get to watch ESPN3D and Comcast 3D nooo problem. Cheers.


Hi all, is the above still true? It is from page 16 of this thread and a few years old now. I want to know if i can use my HDMI 1.3a Yamaha RX-V1800 for comcast HD or if i am going to have to send HDMI to my projector and optical out to my receiver.

Thanks!

Your receiver will not pass Frame-Packed 3D content (such as from a Blu-Ray player), but Comcast currently only broadcasts in the SBS (Side By Side) or Top/Bottom 3D formats. You shouldn't have any problems if you connect your Comcast cable box directly to the Yamaha...even the 1080p content from Comcast will pass through as the HDMI v1.3 spec fully supports that resolution.
ragman78 likes this.
Rudy1 is online now  
post #724 of 734 Old 03-19-2014, 01:01 PM
Member
 
ragman78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sweet! Does this mean that any current Comcast box that outputs HDMI will send 3D as well?
ragman78 is offline  
post #725 of 734 Old 03-19-2014, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragman78 View Post

Sweet! Does this mean that any current Comcast box that outputs HDMI will send 3D as well?

Yes. They only have the 3Net channel left in my area, but it is pretty good with some shows which feature a lot of pop-out. Unfortunately, it is all just 1080i...for 3D 1080p on Comcast you must access their collection of OnDemand 3D movies.
ragman78 likes this.
Rudy1 is online now  
post #726 of 734 Old 03-19-2014, 01:26 PM
Member
 
ragman78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This is great news! I spoke with a rep yesterday and was told that my current dvr box, which sends out HDMI, would not support 3D. She said I would have to show up at my local store to swap mine out, and I could not call in advance to check if they even have any available! eek.gif
ragman78 is offline  
post #727 of 734 Old 03-19-2014, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragman78 View Post

This is great news! I spoke with a rep yesterday and was told that my current dvr box, which sends out HDMI, would not support 3D. She said I would have to show up at my local store to swap mine out, and I could not call in advance to check if they even have any available! eek.gif

Which model DVR do you have? I can find out for you if this is true or not.
ragman78 likes this.
Rudy1 is online now  
post #728 of 734 Old 03-19-2014, 01:33 PM
Member
 
ragman78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I will check when I get home tonight
ragman78 is offline  
post #729 of 734 Old 03-19-2014, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragman78 View Post

I will check when I get home tonight

Okay. I'll check with our local Comcast headend manager when I hear back from you.
ragman78 likes this.
Rudy1 is online now  
post #730 of 734 Old 03-19-2014, 02:42 PM
Member
 
ragman78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It is a DCH3416
ragman78 is offline  
post #731 of 734 Old 03-19-2014, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragman78 View Post

It is a DCH3416

That unit may or may not work, depending on whether or not Comcast is still using MPEG 2 in your location...if I recall correctly, they switched to MPEG 4 for 3D broadcasts back in 2010/2011. Which city are you in?
Rudy1 is online now  
post #732 of 734 Old 03-19-2014, 04:29 PM
Member
 
ragman78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am in Boston
ragman78 is offline  
post #733 of 734 Old 03-20-2014, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragman78 View Post

I am in Boston

You will probably need to get a new DVR that is MPEG-4 compatible. The DCX series DVRs should work.
Rudy1 is online now  
post #734 of 734 Old 03-21-2014, 03:58 AM
Member
 
ragman78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok, I will swap mine out, thanks for the info!
ragman78 is offline  
Reply 3D Content

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off