Comcast 3D topic - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 734 Old 06-11-2010, 01:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mds54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is my understanding for what Comcast DVR subs will need to do for 3D viewing, such as with the new ESPN 3D channel:

HDTV w/3D capability
Digital HD subscription package
MPEG4 HDDVR (DCX series)
Call to initiate 3D channel programming

Is that correct? Anything else?
mds54 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 734 Old 06-11-2010, 01:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sounds right to me.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #3 of 734 Old 06-11-2010, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
mds54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Sounds right to me.

Thanks for all your help, Ken!
(with my other posts too)
It is much appreciated!
mds54 is offline  
post #4 of 734 Old 06-11-2010, 03:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mds54 View Post

Thanks for all your help, Ken!
(with my other posts too)
It is much appreciated!

A slight modification, from another recent post, is that at least one Comcast HD sub has a DCH series HD receiver that is working for 3D.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #5 of 734 Old 06-11-2010, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
scarabaeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

A slight modification, from another recent post, is that at least one Comcast HD sub has a DCH series HD receiver that is working for 3D.

Well, one DCH in Portland, OR, that's working, and my DCH in San Francisco, CA, that's not. Let's see if anyone else has positive or negative results with their DCH3200.
scarabaeus is offline  
post #6 of 734 Old 06-11-2010, 09:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by scarabaeus View Post

Well, one DCH in Portland, OR, that's working, and my DCH in San Francisco, CA, that's not. Let's see if anyone else has positive or negative results with their DCH3200.

Did you have to call for activation?

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #7 of 734 Old 06-11-2010, 11:16 PM
Senior Member
 
scarabaeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Did you have to call for activation?

Yes. I had tried thursday evening, and they were not able to find the "service code" anywhere. Today the lady found it right away. After the activation of channel 898, the old 3DTV channel from the masters had moved from 897 to 896.
scarabaeus is offline  
post #8 of 734 Old 06-12-2010, 07:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Clark Burk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Baltimore,MD.USA
Posts: 1,063
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have an ancient DCT that appears to be working. I'm still waiting for my 3D TV but if I watch the ESPN3(ch 980) channel with my current 2D HDTV I see 2 very similar images side by side.
I had to call Comcast to have the channel activated before I got a signal and there was no charge. I can even record the feed on the DVR.
From what I've read, my Comcast is sending the ESPN 3D feed in both mpeg2 and mpeg4 so both the newer and the older boxes can get the 3D feed. The down side is I recorded one of the soccer games and it took 15% of my recording capacity. I guess it's time to go to the comcast office and see if they have any of the DCX boxes available.

Clark
Clark Burk is offline  
post #9 of 734 Old 06-14-2010, 05:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jimmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Frederick, Maryland
Posts: 1,048
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clark Burk View Post

I have an ancient DCT that appears to be working. I'm still waiting for my 3D TV but if I watch the ESPN3(ch 980) channel with my current 2D HDTV I see 2 very similar images side by side.
I had to call Comcast to have the channel activated before I got a signal and there was no charge. I can even record the feed on the DVR.
From what I've read, my Comcast is sending the ESPN 3D feed in both mpeg2 and mpeg4 so both the newer and the older boxes can get the 3D feed. The down side is I recorded one of the soccer games and it took 15% of my recording capacity. I guess it's time to go to the comcast office and see if they have any of the DCX boxes available.

Ditto on the DCT but I did not have to call Comcast to activate ch980. TV is due in today!!
Jimmy is offline  
post #10 of 734 Old 06-14-2010, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
peter0328's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a DCH3416 in the Doylestown (Philly) Comcast market.

I am able to tune to channel 980 ESPN3D and view the SbS video feed and also record for later viewing.

I do not have a 3DTV or HDMI1.4 A/V Receiver.

I did not call Comcast to add the channel to my subscription.
peter0328 is offline  
post #11 of 734 Old 06-14-2010, 02:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Ah, So a DCH3200 may work but I would have to call to activate?

The last time I spoke to comcast about ESPN3D they had no idea what I was talking about, lol.

I was under the impression that I had to change out the box, saves me the trip if not.

Thanks for the info,
Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #12 of 734 Old 06-14-2010, 03:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
AFAIK each Comcast location was given a choice of receiving the ESPN-3D content in either Mpeg2 or Mpeg4 format. But they can not receive and output both since each location only offers one ESPN-3D channel. Some Comcast locations which have many older Motorola models choose Mpeg2 so they would not have to upgrade as many receivers. I don't know if a similar problem exits for those Comcast locations that support SA/Cisco receivers instead of Motorola.
walford is offline  
post #13 of 734 Old 06-14-2010, 03:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

Ah, So a DCH3200 may work but I would have to call to activate?

The last time I spoke to comcast about ESPN3D they had no idea what I was talking about, lol.

I was under the impression that I had to change out the box, saves me the trip if not.

Thanks for the info,
Jason

In some areas Comcast is sending ESPN 3D in MPEG2, in others MPEG4. The older DCH & DCT boxes will only do MPEG2; the newer DCX & RNG can do MPEG2 & MPEG4.

Further, in some areas phone activation is necessary, but in others the channel is active for all.

So it's luck of the draw where you live and what box you can use, and if you have to call or not.

Here is the official Comcast list of 3D MPEG4 boxes:
Motorola DCX3200 (HD set-top box)
Motorola DCX3400 or DCX3416 (HD/DVR set-top box)
Cisco (Scientific Atlanta) RNG150 (HD set-top box)
Cisco (Scientific Atlanta) RNG200 (HD/DVR set-top box)
Pace RNG110 (HD set-top box)
Samsung RNG150 (HD set-top box)

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #14 of 734 Old 06-14-2010, 03:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,496
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Thank you both for the added information .

I'll make the call, just in case, and see what happens.

* I called and they added the code to my account, now to wait for a game to come on .

** It's working in side by side but does not auto switch my tv, I guess the next match is tomorrow (tues) at 2pm ET (Brazil vs. Korea).

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #15 of 734 Old 06-14-2010, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Tampa FL 33629
Posts: 2,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

AFAIK each Comcast location was given a choice of receiving the ESPN-3D content in either Mpeg2 or Mpeg4 format.

Wonder how that might work? I asked ESPN which they were sending out and they said MPEG4, no mention of a choice.

Ben
How good could it be if it isn't HD?
Engadget HD
bdraw is offline  
post #16 of 734 Old 06-15-2010, 09:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If that is the case then based on the reports some Comcast locations are decoding the MPEG programs and re encoding them in MPEG2.
I also though that the Comcast locations had the choice of receiving the games in 108oi SbS or 720p SbS format but that also may not correct.
walford is offline  
post #17 of 734 Old 06-15-2010, 10:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by walford View Post

If that is the case then based on the reports some Comcast locations are decoding the MPEG programs and re encoding them in MPEG2.

Nope. CMC is providing both MPEG2 & MPEG4 to local systems. They can use either one.

Quote:


I also though that the Comcast locations had the choice of receiving the games in 108oi SbS or 720p SbS format but that also may not correct.

Nope. It's only available in 1080i.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #18 of 734 Old 06-22-2010, 04:13 PM
Newbie
 
justinclarke83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok i just had Comcast come to my house. I have been trying to get ESPN3D for 2 weeks now. First i found out i did not have the right box. So i got a new Cisco RNG200 and still does not pick up the channel. So the Comcast Tech came out and finally said the channel has not been added to my area yet, after everyone i talked to said i should be getting the channel. I am so pissed, he said i need to just check every once in a while to see if the channel comes in.
justinclarke83 is offline  
post #19 of 734 Old 06-22-2010, 05:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
walford's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 16,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Justin,
What city are you located in?
walford is offline  
post #20 of 734 Old 06-23-2010, 07:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinclarke83 View Post

Ok i just had Comcast come to my house. I have been trying to get ESPN3D for 2 weeks now. First i found out i did not have the right box. So i got a new Cisco RNG200 and still does not pick up the channel. So the Comcast Tech came out and finally said the channel has not been added to my area yet, after everyone i talked to said i should be getting the channel. I am so pissed, he said i need to just check every once in a while to see if the channel comes in.

As you may or may not be aware, not all Comcast service areas will get ESPN 3D at this time.

Check the local topic for your area, and see what other are getting. Or not getting.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #21 of 734 Old 06-26-2010, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
babgvant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by justinclarke83 View Post

I am so pissed, he said i need to just check every once in a while to see if the channel comes in.

If you call the 3D support line they should be able to tell when the channel will be enabled for your location.
babgvant is offline  
post #22 of 734 Old 06-26-2010, 12:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post

If you call the 3D support line they should be able to tell when the channel will be enabled for your location.

Good idea to have it in this topic:

Here is a 3D support number for Comcast: 877 754 4313. Not sure if it applies to all areas, but for activation you still need to call 800 XFINITY.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #23 of 734 Old 06-26-2010, 01:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
From Television Broadcast

Quote:


Comcast Will Switch to MPEG-4 for 3DTV in August

Comcast was among the handful of pay TV providers opting to carry ESPN 3D, the world’s first full-time stereoscopic 3DTV network. Comcast subscribers who want to see the programming in 3D just need the proper TV set and shutter glasses for now. Eventually, they’ll also need a specific set-top box. Comcast plans to transmit 3D content exclusively using MPEG-4 H.264, according to Cable360Net.

The cable operator launched ESPN 3D in both MPEG-2, the video compression standard for over-the-air DTV, and in the more bandwidth efficient MPEG-4 format. Comcast plans to go all MPEG-4 with 3D content in August. It already has around 10 million MPEG-4 boxes in the field, mostly in households with HDTV subscriptions. That leaves around 15 million or so with MPEG-2 decoders.

Comcast is said to be switching from Motorola to Pace set-tops, which will feature two-way capability and MPEG-4. The two-way capability will allow Comcast to adopt switched digital video delivery, which it plans to do this year to preserve bandwidth for 3DTV. Rather than transmitting all channels simultaneously all the time, as is the case now, a SDV architecture delivers the video stream that’s being watched.

-- Deborah D. McAdams


'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #24 of 734 Old 06-26-2010, 01:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Another possible Comcast resource, from AVS Member HokeySmoke:

"The CSR that I have been emailing was finally able to get channel 898 ESPN 3D authorized on my CableCARDs.

We_Can_Help@cable.comcast.com

I heard that they usually can resolve CableCARD issues."

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #25 of 734 Old 06-26-2010, 05:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Comcast will offer a '3D Events' Channel in many areas, the first use will be for the NASCAR Coke Zero 400 on Saturday July 3rd.

In Michigan, the channel number will be 333.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #26 of 734 Old 07-01-2010, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
The 3D Event Channel will be broadcast on different channels, depending on where you live. See the list below to determine which channel will be used in your area.

Eastern U.S. (Washington D.C., PA, NJ, VA): Channel 981
Northern U.S. (MA, ME, IL, MI, CT, NH): Channel 333
Northern U.S. (Indiana, except Kokomo (334)): Channel 1863
Southern U.S. (GA, FL, TX, AL): Channel 791
Western U.S. (CA, WA, OR, CO, NM, AZ): Channel 897


http://customer.comcast.com/Pages/FA...l-broadcasting

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
post #27 of 734 Old 07-01-2010, 09:11 AM
Senior Member
 
scarabaeus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This showed up on my TiVo yesterday. The channel listing is just some generic announcement where they mention the world cup finals. The channel is the same where comcast had broadcast the masters in 3D. That channel carried 480i colorbars since then, and now they put 1080i PLUGE colorbars on it.

I have a bit of a mixup in my lineup. When they activated ESPN3D on 898, the Comcast 3DTV channel moved from 897 to 896. There was some "dead" KTEH SD channel on 898 before the activation, which has then moved to 897. Not sure if this is only in the bay area or in all of the western US?
scarabaeus is offline  
post #28 of 734 Old 07-01-2010, 09:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
As just noticed, Comcast Detroit also has '3DTV2' on channel 332.

So the 3D channel line up is now:

332 3DTV2
333 3DTV
334 ESPN3 (ESPN 3D)

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #29 of 734 Old 07-02-2010, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
The new channels were added today in Baltimore.

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
post #30 of 734 Old 07-06-2010, 09:57 AM
Member
 
BelB64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With the panasonic 3D blu ray player, there are 2 hdmi outputs. One is for the video into the tv. The other goes to the a/v receiver that doesn't have a 1.4 hdmi capacity. With Comcast(or any other 3d provider) if you don't have a new receiver, do you have to use only the sound from the tv and give up the surround capability? Or can you just have the hdmi from the cable box provide video and you still use the digital audio out into the receiver.

Thanks
BelB64 is offline  
Reply 3D Content

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off