No sound Comcast - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 07-28-2010, 07:25 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
icerat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the espn channel had a preview of stuff tonight in illinois..uP AND BELOW 3D ..But no SOUND ..Sure its just a loop but wheres the sound comcast ..All other channels have sound except my 3d espn ..What setting am i missing thanks
icerat4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 07-28-2010, 07:59 PM
Member
 
rajibo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Must be coming from ESPN that way or possibly the Comcast CMC. Same thing is happening here in Philadelphia.
rajibo is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 07-28-2010, 09:54 PM
Newbie
 
Ray/Rod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm also from Illinois. Spent about an hour changing audio cables trying to get sound on Comcast/ESPN 3D. No sound. I just received my Pan 65" on Monday, so I wanted to make sure my audio cables were inputed correctly. Thanks for the heads up..
Ray/Rod is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 07-29-2010, 07:35 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
icerat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well i hope comcast fixes the problem for tonight X GAMES...Other wise ill have to do my best sports commentary ..Lol
icerat4 is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 07-29-2010, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
icerat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well i just contacted comcast and espn....Comcast obvious didnt know ****...Espn will send me a email on what they find out .But he said they didnt here of any reports on it ..TIL Just now....So i just hope i have sound tonight..Or the world will end Lol
icerat4 is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 07-29-2010, 12:09 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
icerat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone else have this issue..is this just a silent loop.....i dont see why ...they would do that ...i guess will have to wait and see if we get sound when it starts ..what a pisser
icerat4 is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 07-29-2010, 12:27 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
icerat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Comcast 3d only hotline number 877-754-4313...i was told to reboot the system i will let ya guys know when i get home what happens ...
icerat4 is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 07-29-2010, 12:53 PM
Member
 
rajibo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I called the Comcast CMC and they said that they were receiving it from ESPN that way. Then I contacted ESPN and they said they were sending out audio. So I called back the CMC and told them what ESPN told me.

CMC looked into it further and verified they weren't getting the audio. They also verified that the uplink they pull it in from wasn't getting audio from ESPN either.

After some hairpulling and handwringing they discovered ESPN was doing testing with the channel, but will be done by the X-Games tonight.

So yeah, should be cool by 8....
rajibo is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 07-29-2010, 12:59 PM
Newbie
 
Ray/Rod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Icerat, how do you reboot the system? What kind of cable box you have? I called Comcast on Monday and they said I needed the new black touch screen cable box for 3D. So I drove about 45 mins in traffic to the Comcast center and tell them what I was told. They look at me like I'm a f****** idiot and say they do not have any in stock. I called Comcast again on Tuesday and ask about 3D and they say my box is compatible. I have a grey HDMI DVR.
Ray/Rod is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 07-29-2010, 01:10 PM
Member
 
rajibo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your system is sending the mpeg2 signal you can use your old box, if they are sending the mpeg4 signal you'll need a new one. If you tune to the channel a see a picture, you should be good (Assuming you've been authorized). Everyone here in the East is using the mpeg2 signal. I believe they will switch to mpeg4 when then want to free up bandwidth.
rajibo is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 07-29-2010, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
Ray/Rod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Raj, How do I check if my box is sending mpeg 2 or mpeg 4. Thanks
Ray/Rod is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 07-29-2010, 02:57 PM
Member
 
rajibo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have an old box, and 3d is authorized, and you tune to the channel and see a pictur, it's mpeg2. The old boxes can't accept Mpeg4 so you shouldn't see anything in that case.
rajibo is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 07-29-2010, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
icerat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My box i have now new is all black..The guy said i needed an upgraded box to get the correct mpeg sound to work..I am uploading a new box right now so stay tuned here will know in 45 mins if that did the trick...to reboot you unplug and wait 30 seconds then plug power back into the cable box...



O my new box is touch screen on the front neat...
icerat4 is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 07-29-2010, 03:07 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
icerat4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The new box i got is a dcx3000 series...touch screen hope this works...
icerat4 is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 07-29-2010, 06:57 PM
Newbie
 
Ray/Rod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks
Ray/Rod is offline  
Reply 3D Content

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off