Will Avatar 3d work on a PS3? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 02:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lforigno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a VT25 and it came with the BDT100 but I am not sure if I want it because I am not familiar with anything else other than a PS3 for blu ray playback. Can the avatar 3d blu ray play correctly on the PS3 or is Avatar 3d player locked??? thanks
lforigno is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 03:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
runner66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so u are telling me that you are getting a FREE blueray player and you dont want it becuase you dont no how to work it. are you kidding me ITS FREE how hard do u think it is to play around with a blueray player. wow no i have heard it all. its very simply you go to setting on the player and see what works for you. you should never post ever again with a statment like that.are you sure you want the vt25 there are a lot of buttons on the remote i hope you dont hurt your self.
runner66 is offline  
post #3 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
theblackkeys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Haha awesome
theblackkeys is offline  
post #4 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 04:32 PM
Member
 
cathoderaytube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lforigno View Post

I just bought a VT25 and it came with the BDT100 but I am not sure if I want it because I am not familiar with anything else other than a PS3 for blu ray playback. Can the avatar 3d blu ray play correctly on the PS3 or is Avatar 3d player locked??? thanks

Easy guys, maybe he can sell the BDT100 unopened if his PS3 will suffice.
Anyway, on a PS3 the 3D Avatar disc's top menu ( top menu, setup, and scenes buttons) are not in 3D, and the 3D popup menu during play is not supported. Otherwise it works fine and plays in 3D on the PS3.
cathoderaytube is offline  
post #5 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 04:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cathoderaytube View Post


Easy guys, maybe he can sell the BDT100 unopened if his PS3 will suffice.
Anyway, on a PS3 the 3D Avatar disc's top menu ( top menu, setup, and scenes buttons) are not in 3D, and the 3D popup menu during play is not supported. Otherwise it works fine and plays in 3D on the PS3.

It WAS funny..wrong but funny. You will only get 5.1 SS on the PS3 as well.

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #6 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 05:44 PM
Member
 
Magowin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by runner66 View Post

so u are telling me that you are getting a FREE blueray player and you dont want it becuase you dont no how to work it. are you kidding me ITS FREE how hard do u think it is to play around with a blueray player. wow no i have heard it all. its very simply you go to setting on the player and see what works for you. you should never post ever again with a statment like that.are you sure you want the vt25 there are a lot of buttons on the remote i hope you dont hurt your self.

Are you crazy? I wouldn't talk to The Hulk that way he may go all mean and green on you.
Magowin is offline  
post #7 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 05:51 PM
Member
 
Aj5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Jones View Post


It WAS funny..wrong but funny. You will only get 5.1 SS on the PS3 as well.

Not true, you can get 7.1 PCM on the fat ps3 and 7.1 bitstream on the slim, if you are connected via hdmi audio. If using optical, only 5.1.

But previously, I don't blame the dude for the flame. Bluray devices are so simple to use. I.e. One hdmi cable from tv to player. "on" on the remote. Press play on the remote. Choose 3d on menu. It not EEE cert. Required.

Of course assuming that one knows how to open a box and plug into outlet and putting batteries into a remote. Lol.
Aj5000 is offline  
post #8 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 05:52 PM
Member
 
Aj5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magowin View Post


Are you crazy? I wouldn't talk to The Hulk that way he may go all mean and green on you.

That would make more sense, button too small for the hulk!!
Aj5000 is offline  
post #9 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 05:55 PM
Senior Member
 
SQUIDWARD360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well someone did need to create the daily Avatar thread.
SQUIDWARD360 is offline  
post #10 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
haha... yeah
almostinsane is offline  
post #11 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
thebat68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Aj5000;19595472]Not true, you can get 7.1 PCM on the fat ps3 and 7.1 bitstream on the slim, if you are connected via hdmi audio. If using optical, only 5.1.

Not with 3D movies, the PS3 will only do lossy sound DD 5.1 or DTS 5.1.
thebat68 is offline  
post #12 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 07:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
lforigno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Instead of assuming what was mentioned in the first post next time ask me to explain further what I meant as things can be taken out of context. My first blu ray player was the very first samsung ever released back in 2007 I believe. I sold it once the PS3 came out and have had the PS3 since.

There is no reason for me to keep the BDT-100 if I can still watch avatar in 3d. Yes I am aware of the lossless audio, but I just want to know if it will play back or if it is locked to a certain firmware update. There is absolutely no point in owning more than one blu ray right now considering I do not even have the time to watch one as much as I would like with grad school consuming all of my time.
lforigno is offline  
post #13 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 07:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
wiggo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Memphis
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Avatar 3D is 5.1, so the lack of 7.1 on the PS3 isn't a problem.
wiggo is offline  
post #14 of 18 Old 12-04-2010, 07:50 PM
 
Lee Stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 19,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiggo View Post

Avatar 3D is 5.1, so the lack of 7.1 on the PS3 isn't a problem.

It wasn't mixed for 7.1. And it's in DTS-MA lossless 5.1

TOY STORY 3 is the first movie mixed in 7.1
Lee Stewart is offline  
post #15 of 18 Old 12-05-2010, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
DenisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee Stewart View Post

It wasn't mixed for 7.1. And it's in DTS-MA lossless 5.1

TOY STORY 3 is the first movie mixed in 7.1

Isn't How To Train Your Dragon BD3D 7.1?
DenisG is offline  
post #16 of 18 Old 12-05-2010, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
javdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: California
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenisG View Post

Isn't How To Train Your Dragon BD3D 7.1?

That's what it says in the audio menu: Dolby True-HD 7.1. But i have an international version so YMMV.

Once you've gone Buttkicker, you can't go back.

javdog is offline  
post #17 of 18 Old 12-05-2010, 10:58 AM
 
Lee Stewart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 19,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Dolby 7.1 surround was first introduced to theaters with TS3. It uses the same layout of channels that the home 7.1 version uses. STEP UP 3D was the second movie released.

There have been many 7.1 releases on BD over the years. All they are is 5.1 theater mixes that have been remixed to 7.1 for the home version.
Lee Stewart is offline  
post #18 of 18 Old 12-06-2010, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
TViewer2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lee Stewart View Post

Dolby 7.1 surround was first introduced to theaters with TS3. It uses the same layout of channels that the home 7.1 version uses. STEP UP 3D was the second movie released.

There have been many 7.1 releases on BD over the years. All they are is 5.1 theater mixes that have been remixed to 7.1 for the home version.

Hmm...didn't know that. Good to know though.
TViewer2000 is offline  
Reply 3D Content

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off