Question regarding 3d on Cox Cable - how to set LG 55LW5300 to top-bottom - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-06-2012, 11:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
phdtulsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased a LG55LW5300 tv. I have cable service through Cox cable and noticed they have some 3d stuff in their On Demand section.

However, the content is in top-bottom mode. I've noticed with some of my inputs I can get the TV to allow me to choose between the different versions of 3d. However, when I have it set to my cable box, the top-bottom and left-right are both grayed out. So, how do I force my TV to allow me to choose top-bottom?

It seems really weird that in the one instance where I actually need top-bottom, it is no longer available. Yet, when the picture isn't top-bottom and therefore that choice is completely unnecessary, it shows as a choice.

Thanks in advance for any help.
phdtulsan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-06-2012, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheGoatLantern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have your box connected via HDMI? I have the 55lw5600 and I can access those options only whn connected through HDMI. I also have cox but my content is SBS not top bottom. (HBO and the Free 3D content).
TheGoatLantern is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 02-06-2012, 02:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
phdtulsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, it is plugged in via HDMI. We have the whole-home DVR and it is isn't through the host box, it is through one of the other HD DVR boxes that receives its programming through the host box. Do you think that could be part of it?
phdtulsan is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 02-06-2012, 04:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheGoatLantern's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That could be the issue
TheGoatLantern is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 02-07-2012, 12:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vegggas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its an auto format issue with the HDMI sync and the TV will not allow you to choose those formats unless it thinks its 720p or 1080i/p. Set the output to a fixed resolution of 720p or 1080i instead of auto and it should work fine.

vegggas

Helpful Links
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
vegggas is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 02-07-2012, 06:27 AM
Member
 
Ophion75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I purchased the exact same tv over a week ago but I have comcast. HDDVR, HDMI hook up like you etc. Mine was the same way so I called and was told I needed a 3D HDDVR so that could be the issue as well.

When viewing 3D content through the cable VOD i have top/bottom and SBS options

good luck
Ophion75 is offline  
Reply 3D Content

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off