The Avengers 3D not working on fat PS3 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 31 Old 09-26-2012, 05:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
boltonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the Avengers 3D yesterday and tried to watch it last night. It gets passed the Marvel Intro which isn't 3D but after that the screen goes blank. I see the message on the TV saying that it is not showing 3D but the TV blank. I tried Killzone 3 which is 3D also that that works fine. Has anyone else experienced this? I did a search online and it looks like there are a couple people on the PS3 forum who have the same problem.
boltonic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 31 Old 09-26-2012, 04:15 PM
Newbie
 
berlandson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the exact same issue. I have only just begun to search for a reason why. Thor 3.s plays perfectly as does every other 3d movie I have. Have you tried Sony? That is my next call.
berlandson is offline  
post #3 of 31 Old 09-26-2012, 05:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Ugh, I just ordered the 3D BluRay yesterday from Amazon and I have a fat PS3. My copy won't arrive until Saturday so I'll probably post back with my results. What model of fat PS3's do you guys have? The originals with the backwards compatibility? Mine is one of the 80GB models that doesn't have backwards compatibility.

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is offline  
post #4 of 31 Old 09-27-2012, 05:45 AM
Member
 
ToneCmdr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one of the fat PS3s without backwards compatibility and the movie plays fine on mine.
ToneCmdr is offline  
post #5 of 31 Old 09-27-2012, 05:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
boltonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine is 60 gb backward compatible.
boltonic is offline  
post #6 of 31 Old 09-28-2012, 06:54 AM
Newbie
 
intvsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OT, but PS3 isn't alone w/ playback problems for this 3D disc. My HTPC rig w/ PowerDVD 12 has exactly the same behavior (system has a Samsung Blu-Ray drive, though -- not a Sony). ARGH!
intvsteve is offline  
post #7 of 31 Old 09-28-2012, 10:04 AM
Member
 
jouyang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue with Avenger 3D on fat 60g PS3. It sux.
jouyang is offline  
post #8 of 31 Old 09-28-2012, 10:34 AM
Newbie
 
JonnyBravo5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What tv's have people got, I cant play the 3d version on a 160Gb slim ps3 and wondering if it's the budget 3D tv rather than the console - does anyone know what 3D format the avengers uses? (side by side, top & bottom or packed frame etc) as in the 3D menu on my TV I only have side by side and top and bottom showing - cant figure out any other reason why this film doesn't work but everything else I've tried does work inc GT5 in 3D.

Any thoughts?
JonnyBravo5 is offline  
post #9 of 31 Old 09-28-2012, 10:44 AM
Newbie
 
JonnyBravo5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
update: sorry if this is no good for you guys with the 60g fat version (I used to have one until YLOD) but have you recently plugged them into 3D capable TV's when it was on a 2D tv before? I just got mine working by going to display, picking HDMI and then picking "Automatic" it then realised I had a 3D capable TV connected!

A bit dumb I know, had a 2D tv connected since last using the 3D.

Hope it might help, but sorry if it doesn't, hope you guys find an answer soon!
Datacide and Slimshiesty like this.
JonnyBravo5 is offline  
post #10 of 31 Old 09-29-2012, 09:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
|Tch0rT|'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Lower mid Michigan
Posts: 722
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 85
I just got it and it works just fine on my fat PS3.

My Home Theater/Video Gaming/HTPC/2 Channel rig (Mitsubishi, MartinLogan, Marantz, DIYMA, and others)

|Tch0rT| is offline  
post #11 of 31 Old 09-29-2012, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
PaulGo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: North Potomac, MD
Posts: 3,682
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 23
It also works fine on my 60GB fat PS3.
PaulGo is offline  
post #12 of 31 Old 09-29-2012, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
johnsmith808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
My ancient 20 gig fat works fine.
johnsmith808 is offline  
post #13 of 31 Old 09-29-2012, 06:37 PM
Member
 
jouyang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It works now after I check the Display again with "Automatic". I think after I upgraded PS3, it lost the setting.
jouyang is offline  
post #14 of 31 Old 09-29-2012, 07:20 PM
Newbie
 
Slimshiesty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone else is having this problem with 3d on ps3. JonnyBravo5 is correct.
Just got to your settings/Display Settings/Video Output Settings.. Select HDMI, then Automatic. It will prompt you with a "do you want to keep these settings" type question. select yes, then it will promt you for the size of your display.
Select the appropriate size (If not shown). X to finish, will prompt for Sound Settings, or Finish.

Thanks JonnyBravo5, I thought i was going crazy !!eek.gif
Slimshiesty is offline  
post #15 of 31 Old 09-29-2012, 10:48 PM
Newbie
 
Yonash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slimshiesty View Post

...
Select HDMI, then Automatic. It will prompt you with a "do you want to keep these settings" type question. select yes, then it will promt you for the size of your display.
Select the appropriate size (If not shown). X to finish, will prompt for Sound Settings, or Finish.
Thanks JonnyBravo5

Thanks - all working fine! :-)
Just one more thing. If you have PS3 connected through the 3d capable home cinema system to the TV, and Avengers are still not running, try to connect PS3 directly to the TV, and then change PS3 settings as above, then reconnect again through home cinema. I had that problem, did it as described, and now it works perfectly fine.
Yonash is offline  
post #16 of 31 Old 10-01-2012, 12:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
boltonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem is my Pioneer Elite Receiver VSX-81TXV since it isn't 3D supported. I don't understand how games like Killzone 3 work. I sent Pioneer an email to see what they say.
boltonic is offline  
post #17 of 31 Old 10-01-2012, 03:55 PM
Member
 
lunaluagua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes I too have an older pioneer 7.1 receiver (vsx-1019-ah-k) and it is not hdmi 1.4 compatible, the next year's model is, but mine can pass-through 720p 3D after a little initial connection delay. I was happy to have that much work as I didn't expect it to at all. Just think of it as a bonus that 720p 3d works. 1080p 3D just blacks out.
lunaluagua is offline  
post #18 of 31 Old 10-01-2012, 04:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
boltonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lunaluagua View Post

Yes I too have an older pioneer 7.1 receiver (vsx-1019-ah-k) and it is not hdmi 1.4 compatible, the next year's model is, but mine can pass-through 720p 3D after a little initial connection delay. I was happy to have that much work as I didn't expect it to at all. Just think of it as a bonus that 720p 3d works. 1080p 3D just blacks out.

So in the PS3 I guess I have to turn off 1080p for this movie?
boltonic is offline  
post #19 of 31 Old 10-01-2012, 05:56 PM
Member
 
lunaluagua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hmm....I've actually never tried that, and TBH I'm not sure if it's even possible. To get 3D working on the ps3 you have to do the "auto-detection" in the display settings, but if you go back to change it to "custom" and uncheck 1080i and 1080p, it might automatically disable 3d of all types. I have a two projector setup (one 1080p for 2d, one 720p for 3d), so I just have a standalone blu-ray 3d player (in addition to the ps3) with an optical cable going to the receiver. No 7.1 or uncompressed audio but what can you do lol. If you're only using one display, you might have to hook up the hdmi directly to the tv or projector, and then connect an optical to your receiver. You can try an hdmi splitter with one hdmi out going to the receiver and one going to the display, but those can be finicky. There are standalone blu-ray 3d players that have dual hdmi outs that work for this purpose as well. Anyway be sure to report back if disabling 1080p works!
lunaluagua is offline  
post #20 of 31 Old 10-02-2012, 08:49 AM
Newbie
 
berlandson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, here is what you need to check. Make sure you have a 1.4 HDMI cord from Blu Ray player to whatever you use to view, ie: straight to the TV or via a surround sound system receiver. I didn't have a 1.4 going to mine, but once I did, success! If this still isn't yhour problem, call Sony and they will walk you through how to reset your Video settings to ensure it works. It's quite lengthily, far to lengthily for this area, so call customer service. They were very fast and professional with me!
berlandson is offline  
post #21 of 31 Old 10-02-2012, 09:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
boltonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by berlandson View Post

OK, here is what you need to check. Make sure you have a 1.4 HDMI cord from Blu Ray player to whatever you use to view, ie: straight to the TV or via a surround sound system receiver. I didn't have a 1.4 going to mine, but once I did, success! If this still isn't yhour problem, call Sony and they will walk you through how to reset your Video settings to ensure it works. It's quite lengthily, far to lengthily for this area, so call customer service. They were very fast and professional with me!

The able I am using a a few years old so I doubt it is 1.4 but if I plug it into the TV directly, the movie does work. Also I thought all HDMI cables are the same?
boltonic is offline  
post #22 of 31 Old 10-02-2012, 04:29 PM
Member
 
necroticart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cables are the same more or less but its the EDID that the PS3 is sending to your 1.3 hdmi receiver that's causing your problem I suggest upgrading to a 1.4 capable receiver which can interpret the EDID
necroticart is offline  
post #23 of 31 Old 10-03-2012, 09:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
boltonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I got it to work but had to connect the hdmi cable directly to my TV and set the PS3 to output to dual sound so it will output to one of my digital audio inputs into my receiver. The audio is stereo but at least it works.
boltonic is offline  
post #24 of 31 Old 10-03-2012, 12:37 PM
Member
 
lunaluagua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If I were you I'd hook the ps3 hdmi up to the tv and use a optical cable from the ps3 to the receiver, because then you'll at least have 5.1 sound. Stereo is just way worse. The display settings and audio settings are different so you can "auto-detect" the video so 3d is enabled, then go to the audio settings and pick optical and 5.1 out or whatever it is, I forget.
lunaluagua is offline  
post #25 of 31 Old 10-07-2012, 05:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
boltonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lunaluagua View Post

If I were you I'd hook the ps3 hdmi up to the tv and use a optical cable from the ps3 to the receiver, because then you'll at least have 5.1 sound. Stereo is just way worse. The display settings and audio settings are different so you can "auto-detect" the video so 3d is enabled, then go to the audio settings and pick optical and 5.1 out or whatever it is, I forget.

I did what you said but I still get stereo.
boltonic is offline  
post #26 of 31 Old 10-08-2012, 05:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
boltonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know why I still get stereo?
boltonic is offline  
post #27 of 31 Old 10-08-2012, 06:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
johnsmith808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
When playing a movie bring up the playstation 3 menu. Choose audio options/settings. Then set to bitstream instead of pcm.
johnsmith808 is offline  
post #28 of 31 Old 10-08-2012, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
boltonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsmith808 View Post

When playing a movie bring up the playstation 3 menu. Choose audio options/settings. Then set to bitstream instead of pcm.

I can't deselect PCM.
boltonic is offline  
post #29 of 31 Old 10-08-2012, 09:11 PM
Member
 
lunaluagua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Try this, go to "Video Settings" (not "Display Settings") which is beneath "Game Settings", and go to "BD - Audio Output Format (Optical Digital)" and make sure that is set to "Bitstream (Mix)" or also try "Bitstream (Direct)" and not "Linear PCM". If that doesn't work then I have no clue what the problem is. Also make sure you have optical selected in sound settings first (and not hdmi). And turn off the multi-output until you get the 5.1 working just to make sure that isn't interfering with it.
lunaluagua is offline  
post #30 of 31 Old 10-09-2012, 12:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
boltonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That worked thank you
boltonic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply 3D Content

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off