Epson 3020 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 02-17-2013, 05:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
azzurri63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone. New to the site and having problems with my recently installed system. Don't know where the best place to post is so maybe someone can steer me in the right direction. Epson 3020 3D projector, Harmon Kardon AVR 2700, Panasonic BDT-220 DVD 3D Blu Ray, Apple TV and home satellite HD Bell Expressvu. When we first set everything up all was well except could not play 3D. Contacted Harmon and they said the problem was too long of HDMI from projector to AVR which was a 50 foot cable. Told to install HDMI amplifier. We eliminated the 50 foot cable and installed a Zigen HDMI extender. Receiver and transmitter one at Projector other near AVR and other devices. HDMI to Epson and the other to the HDMI out on the AVR and connected via Cat 5 Ethernet. Now when I watch anything everything is fine but every so often I lose signal and screen goes black, the audio cuts in and out but no picture just flickering. Screen will say HDMI 1 no signal from Projector. What would be causing this? Sometimes I change source and it comes back sometimes I shut things down and it comes back. I'm thinking the problem is in the AVR somewhere. Any help would be greatly appreciated. If this needs to be moved somewhere else let me know where.
azzurri63 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 02-18-2013, 09:34 PM
Member
 
nyc3dwd60738's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its your hdmi cable.i had same problems and than i bought expensive good hdmi and no problems now...
nyc3dwd60738 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 02-22-2013, 09:35 AM
Member
 
jrguzmanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Central Jersey
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you considered getting a redmere hdmi cable from monoproce?
jrguzmanr is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 03-28-2013, 09:57 PM
Newbie
 
skatecowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am running a 30 ft hdmi cable from monoprice. It does have the redmere technology. No issues. Monoprice is a very good wholesale store especially for us Canadians. I'm thinking its your cables. 50' should be no problem.
skatecowboy is offline  
Reply 3D Content

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off