3D PC GAMING 30hz CONVERTED to 60hz? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 06-22-2013, 12:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jonathan Hersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is there any way I could have SVP or something similar like InterFrame kinda Motion Interpolation plugin scripts running in the background as I was playing a PC gaming in either a windowed mode or full screen? If I could cheat my 3D games that run 30hz to run 60hz... This would be an amazing thing... No need for crappy HDTV and their Motion Interpolation software trickery and marketing!

This would be a dream. Is there anyway to implement the real time use of this plug in as a DLL or something that would run along side of the PC game? I think it is possible because you can you use it in real time with videos and video streams...

Does anybody know of an external video processor that would add Frame rate conversion : motion interpolation in real time? THAT DOES NOT COST 75K dollars haha.
Jonathan Hersey is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 06-22-2013, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jedi2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I just run the games at 60fps...? What 3D method are you using?

Welcome to Rivendell, Mister Anderson.
Jedi2016 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 06-22-2013, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jonathan Hersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was considering running Frampacked 1080p @ 24hz and up-converting the frame rate to 48hz maybe 60hz?
Jonathan Hersey is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 06-22-2013, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jedi2016's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 47
What method? IZ3D, NVidia 3D Vision, etc. Passive or active display? TV or computer monitor? What kind of connectors or adapters in between your PC and the display? The software will spit out a specific format native to the hardware.. you can't just tell NVidia that you want to send a framepacked signal, because a computer monitor doesn't know how to decode that. A TV does, but not a monitor.

I'm running NVidia 3D Vision over DVI to a passive monitor. My setup supports 3D at 60fps natively, I don't have to do anything special to make it happen.. it just works that way. So what you're doing is either something very unusual (based on your statement about frame packing), or you've got a bottleneck somewhere that's preventing the system from spitting out a native 60fps signal.

Honestly, the last thing you should think about doing is any kind of conversion or frame interpolation. The results would be horrendous, and the CPU usage would be so high as to render the game unplayable.

Let me ask this: You mentioned "games that run 30fps". Is there a reason why they're stuck at 30fps? Is your computer not powerful enough to push the games at 60fps? If that's the case, then you just need to upgrade your PC. Harsh truth, but truth nonetheless. You need some pretty hefty horsepower to push full resolution 3D at 60fps.

Welcome to Rivendell, Mister Anderson.
Jedi2016 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 06-22-2013, 10:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jonathan Hersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HDMI 1.4 3D Projector Nvidia 3D Vision & 3DTV Play for frampacking. I have an i7 2600K OC'ed to 4.5Ghz GTX 560 ti 448 cores OC'ED to a GTX 580 Equivalent, 8 GB Dual Channel Memeory PC-1333 Downclocked bc of CPU Overclock.

I know that Nvidia forces us 1080p @24hz in 3d frampacking modes. The best I can do is 720p 120hz Frame Seq. or 720p Frampacked

I wish I could run 1080p @ 30hz Solid or 60hz Via Interpolation
Jonathan Hersey is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 06-22-2013, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jonathan Hersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
YES! 16ms is nothing! My Viewsonic has ZERO lag!

So I can finally force my 360 games to run 60hz Frame Interpolation! No more ****** 20hz 30hz frames per second!

Another user just stated that it would only add around 16ms or input lag!

This PVR trick that guy came up with is gold! It relies on SVP as the active script however...

man If I can somehow capture Live PC gaming with the PVR window and force Frame interpolation durring 1080p 24hz 3D mode... I might be able to play games with more speed.


I just cant imagine how to capture from a PC when its connected to the source already... hmmm


Maybe just maybe I can make PC games force this trick...

this would make LG's crappy TruMotion suck! No more 100ms input lag!
All it would be is around 16-20ms! hahaha

Maybe IF this Works I will invest in a true 1080p PVR.... Unless my 1080p upscaler can somehow be connected through the PVR. hmmm
I guess as long as the source ends up on my 1080p desktop its "technically" being upscaled by my NVIDA GPU.

I might buy a better PVR with 1080p just to use the XBOX 360's HANA Scaler chip as I play... That HANA upscaler is pretty BEAST
Jonathan Hersey is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 06-22-2013, 08:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Airion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 59
You should delete your other threads. Don't spam the boards.
Airion is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 06-23-2013, 04:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Airion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Hersey View Post

I wish I could run 1080p @ 30hz Solid or 60hz Via Interpolation

This is only possible if the interpolation is done in the display. Some displays and projectors do this. The 24fps 1080p 3D limit is the bandwidth limit of HDMI 1.4. It's really not an Nvidia thing. Even if your PC can process 60fps 1080p 3D, it wouldn't be able to send it over HDMI.
Airion is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 06-23-2013, 04:53 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jonathan Hersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
NOT True...

http://www.gamefaqs.com/boards/943433-deadly-premonition-the-directors-cut/66055858

You could use DVI link 2 maybe. Not sure yet. But I DOES work with consoles and PVR hack with SVP
Jonathan Hersey is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 06-23-2013, 05:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
Airion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 787
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Hersey View Post

You could use DVI link 2 maybe. Not sure yet. But I DOES work with consoles and PVR hack with SVP

Yes, dual link DVI has the bandwidth. You don't have that:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Hersey View Post

HDMI 1.4 3D Projector Nvidia 3D Vision & 3DTV Play for frampacking. I have an i7 2600K OC'ed to 4.5Ghz GTX 560 ti 448 cores OC'ED to a GTX 580 Equivalent, 8 GB Dual Channel Memeory PC-1333 Downclocked bc of CPU Overclock.

I know that Nvidia forces us 1080p @24hz in 3d frampacking modes. The best I can do is 720p 120hz Frame Seq. or 720p Frampacked

I wish I could run 1080p @ 30hz Solid or 60hz Via Interpolation

Just trying to help man.
Airion is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 06-23-2013, 05:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Jonathan Hersey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Appreciate it man I do.

I meant to PVR into the DVI 2 as DISPLAY 1

And use the hack on DISPLAY 2

haha
Jonathan Hersey is offline  
Reply 3D Content

Tags
Nvidia 3d Vision 2 Wireless Glasses Extra Pair

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off