Jump Desktop VNC/RDP for Android - Free Today Only - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 05-02-2013, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,755
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 266
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0070DOHQS/

This is the exact program that I use to remotely connect to my home computers using my Android phone. Grab it for free today only.

bryansj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 05-02-2013, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,889
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Can you connect to more than one PC?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 05-02-2013, 10:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,755
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Can you connect to more than one PC?

Yes. I have five listed in my app now. Three are virtual machines.

bryansj is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 05-02-2013, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,889
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 202
I need to check this out. Does it use RDP and you need a Pro machine or other hacked Win 7 machine?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 05-02-2013, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,889
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Okay, I just snagged it so how to set it up not using a gmail account?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 05-02-2013, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,755
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Do the manual setup. Forward your own port to 3389. You would then enter for host address your IP : port or dyndns:port such as sammy2.dyndns.org:3389 with logon the same as the one on your PC.

If you don't understand port forwarding then let me know.

bryansj is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 05-02-2013, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,889
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 202
There's bots that search for that port and then use password crackers to get in. I had it set up for a bit on my HTPC but had to shut down that port. Of course I could use a stronger password as the one I had was simple for local network use.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 05-02-2013, 03:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,755
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Just forward some other port to 3389.

bryansj is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 05-02-2013, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,889
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 202
Fortunately I have a static IP address.. Or at least Charter hasn't changed it in as many years as I've had service with them..

So I don't need to use dyndns. biggrin.gif

Sammy2 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 05-02-2013, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,755
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 266
Well, the app was free and you could just use it on your LAN if you didn't want to open any ports.

bryansj is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 05-11-2013, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,889
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 202
I did grab this when it was free and it shows up on my phone but it doesn't load when I load it from the phone..

Sammy2 is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 05-11-2013, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,801
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I grabbed it for my phone and kindle fire, and they both work fine. Maybe remove from your device and re-install, Amazon keeps it as an app you purchased so you shouldn't have a problem installing it to your phone again.
oman321 is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 05-12-2013, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,889
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 202
I got it installed. I just need to get it configured.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 05-12-2013, 08:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,755
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 252 Post(s)
Liked: 266
You need Windows running Pro or higher or hacked in RDP on the Home versions. Or you install VNC and use that instead.

http://support.jumpdesktop.com/entries/194620-setup-manual-configuration

bryansj is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 05-13-2013, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,801
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Connection type RDP
Domain name or external IP address as host , port number (as bryansj suggests I redirect a different one to 3389),
Windows user name, password

In like Flynn.

If your using it locally without a domain name you probably need the local IP address instead. Mine works fine with the domain name locally.
oman321 is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 05-23-2013, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,889
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 202
BTW, I got this all configured using RDP and not the gmail login method.

Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Computers and Parts Great Found Deals!

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off