Stewart screen mounting question - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-13-2001, 09:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 1,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I need to mount a Stewart GreyHawk screen (96" x 54") in front of a window, but the holes in the top of the wood mounting brackets (which are about 10" from the top of the bracket) will not be high enough if I mount the screen at the level I want to mount it. In other words, they don't clear the window, and they would only do so if I raise the position of the screen about 4 inches. Is there any reason I can't simply drill a new hole in the top of the bracket about 6" from the top of each bracket to make a new mounting hole? It seems to me this would be fine, but I wondered if anyone could think of a reason I shouldn't do this. Thanks.
smitty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-14-2001, 11:41 AM
Member
 
winchell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN, USA
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I almost had to do this too (but didn't, in the end) and didn't find a reason why not... someone else might be more qualified to answer that though.
winchell is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-14-2001, 12:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
btmoore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 836
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On Monday I mounted my 96X54 luxus deluxe grayhawk. moving the mount holes a few inches should not change the screen properties. The force is being transferred to the vertical mounting brackets to carry the weight of the screen It should not make a difference where the mounting holes are at as long as you can adequately transfer the downward force from the mounting bracket to the wall via the method you anchor them to the wall. We are only talking about ~45 lbs, spread across 3 load barring structures e.g. 15 lbs on each structure. Each structure is distributing that load across 2 mount points e.g. 7.5 lbs of load at each mount point. On a side note my holes were 8" from the top of the bracket.

Regards,

Brian
Brian
btmoore is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-14-2001, 05:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
smitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern California, USA
Posts: 1,744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, for the help, guys. I went ahead and tried it and it worked fine. It turns out I managed to hit 5 studs out of 6 mounting holes, so if we have a really bad earthquake, the house might come down, but the screen will still be standing.
smitty is offline  
Closed Thread Screens

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off