Motorized Screen Control - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-28-2001, 06:48 AM - Thread Starter
cai
Advanced Member
 
cai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to wire for a motorized screen. As I understand it, the screens have a plug that goes into an outlet that should be close to the ceiling. However, what controls the screen for going up and down, is it by an IR or RF cell, or is the screen hardwired to a switch on the wall? The only screens I have seen are at the office, where they are operated by a wall switch and some at stores where they do not show how the wiring is done. Very few stores have motorized screens and most are at installer's showrooms that do not want to give installation tips.

Your ideas are appreciated. Thank you.

------------------
cai

Thank you,

cai
cai is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-28-2001, 09:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mark Hoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What kind of screen? Stewart would probably fax you any info you requested.

For my Greyhawk, there are 4 leads:Ground, Neutral, Up, Down. So your
normal USA 110V AC has Ground:Green, Neutral:White and Power:Black.
The Power:Black is switched between an Up : Off : Down position by
a supplied switch. I believe you could use a Normal 3 way switch for this.

Mark

------------------
JVC G1000 DILA
Stewart Greyhawk
Sony: SAT-B3, DTC-100,STR-DA777ES Receiver
Toshiba: SD-3109 DVD
Proscan 27" TV
B&W: DM601, CC6, DS6B, 800ASW speakers

-=-
Mark Hoy - HomeTheater Addict
Mark Hoy is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 05-03-2001, 12:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
Craig Colvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It varies greatly from screen to screen. I surveyed several manufacturers, wired what I thought I needed and then bought a Stewart Grayhawk and need to running additional wiring.

If you don't have a screen yet, I would wire the following.

1) AC outlet at screen height
2) Low voltage wires from screen to projector (I used CAT5 which is used for the 12v screen trigger from my projector)
3) High voltage wire (14ga Romex, 3 conductor) from screen to wall box where you might want a switch.

This should allow you to cover most screens out there.

------------------
Craig
My Home Theater
Craig Colvin is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-06-2001, 07:06 PM - Thread Starter
cai
Advanced Member
 
cai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you all for your responses. Craig and Mark have given me a few ideas as to what is needed. I took Mark's advice and called Stewart for some brochures and prices.

------------------
cai

Thank you,

cai
cai is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 05-07-2001, 02:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mark Hoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stewart's remote control options seem a bit steep in price. So I went with
the basic 110V AC that comes with the unit. When I get around to it, I
may add in an X10 remote to raise/lower the screen or perhaps from the
Sears current sensor (when the projector is turned on).

-=-
Mark Hoy - HomeTheater Addict
Mark Hoy is offline  
Closed Thread Screens

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off