Switching for Electric Screen - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-06-2001, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DoyleS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA , USA
Posts: 1,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am installing a Stewart Electric Screen and would like a couple inputs on how any of you have handled the up/down switching. I am using X-10 for my lighting controls and would like to use the same for raising and lowering the screen. Options are to run the wires back to a relay box in my rack area or put a hidden box up next to the screen (not sure I like that) or do some combination where I have low voltage lines running from the rack to the screen and then do the 120 volt switching at the screen.
Suggestions??

Thanks...Doyle

"So many tweeks....So little time!"
DoyleS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-08-2001, 08:52 PM
Member
 
dpearson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: dallas, tx usa
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Doyle,

Check out this thread...my screen still works fine after almost a year with this config. Just make sure that your screen cuts the power in both the up and down positions.
http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/Forum9/HTML/000334.html

Good luck.

-David
dpearson is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-10-2001, 11:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
I'mListening's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
David, This sounds great! I want to do this setup for my new Da-Lite screen. You didn't go into detail on the transformer, however. Where did you purchase this 12V unit?

Thanks

------------------
Darren from Kansas City

Thanks for reading!

Darren Mortensen
Cinema At Home: A/V Interior Design
I'mListening is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 07-11-2001, 05:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
DoyleS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA , USA
Posts: 1,809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks David,

This was one of the ways I was considering using. Essentially the limit switches on the screen shut the power off in each direction. Since the screen motor is a 120 volt motor, it probably makes sense to have some sort of master switch in line with the power going to the screen or else even when you go to service it you will still have power applied.

Darren,
The transformers are available at most electrical supply stores or even Radio Shack for less than $10.

"So many tweeks....So little time!"
DoyleS is offline  
Closed Thread Screens

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off